People & Organizations – Committees of the Trustees

2018-2019 Committees of the Trustees

Executive Committee: Michele G. Cyr, chair; Paula M. Wardynski, vice chair; Clayton S. Rose, president; Peter J. Bernard*, Ronald C. Brady, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Scott B. Perper, Kathleen K. Phillips-Lohrmann, Jane L. Pinchin, Mary Hogan Preusse, subcommittee chair invited: Andrew E. Serwer. Representatives: Michael T. Moynihan, alumni council; Henry C.W. Laurence, faculty; Mohamed M. Nur '19, student; Amber N. Rock '19 (alt.), student; Elizabeth D. Orlic, liaison officer.

Academic Affairs Committee: Jane L. Pinchin, chair; Arthur E. Black, Ellen L.P. Chan, Jeff D. Emerson, Bertrand Garcia-Moreno, Shelley A. Hearne, Tasha vanderLinde Irving, Gregory E. Kerr, George A. Khaldun, Kathleen K. Phillips-Lohrmann, Andrew E. Serwer, James E. Staley, John K. L. Thorndike, Mitchell S. Zuklie, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Louisa Slowiaczek, faculty; Nicole D. Tjin A Djie '21, student; Elizabeth F. McCormack, liaison officer; Timothy W. Foster, other staff; E. Whitney Soule, other staff.                                                             

Audit, Risk, and Reputation Committee: Kathleen K. Phillips-Lohrmann, chair; Peter J. Bernard, David G. Brown, Jeff D. Emerson, Bertrand Garcia-Moreno, Tasha vanderLinde Irving, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Joseph V. McDevitt Jr., Alison E. Rundlett, Andrew E. Serwer, John K. L. Thorndike, Karen N. Walker; Michell S. Zuklie; Matthew P. Orlando, liaison officer; Scott W. Hood, other staff; Paula J. Volent, other staff.

Beyond Bowdoin Committee: Scott B. Perper, chair; Tejus Ajmera, Sydney Asbury, Peter J. Bernard, David G. Brown, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Joseph V. McDevitt Jr., John F. McQuillan Jr., Alison E. Rundlett, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Diana L. Spagnuolo, Karen N. Walker, Robert F. White, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Michael T. Moynihan, alumni council; Samia Rahimtoola, faculty; Jenna Scott '19, student; Scott A. Meiklejohn, liaison officer; Timothy W. Foster, other staff; Scott W. Hood, other staff.

Committee on Inclusion: Ann Hambelton Kenyon, chair; Deborah Jensen Barker, Michele G. Cyr, Shelley A. Hearne, Tasha vanderLinde Irving, Gregory E. Kerr, James E. Staley, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; H. Roy Partridge, faculty; Tracy McMullen, faculty; Mamadou Diaw '20, student; Michael E. Reed, liaison officer; Timothy W. Foster, other staff; Elizabeth F. McCormack, other staff; Elizabeth D. Orlic, other staff.

Governance Committee: Paula M. Wardynski, chair; Sydney Asbury, Deborah Jensen Barker, Michele G. Cyr, Stephen F. Gormley, Bradford A. Hunter, David A. Morales, Diana L. Spagnuolo, David P. Wheeler, Robert F. White, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Elizabeth D. Orlic, liaison officer; Scott A. Meiklejohn, other staff; Michael E. Reed, other staff.

Investment Committee: Stanley F. Druckenmiller**, chair; Peter J. Bernard, Scott B. Perper, James E. Staley, Paula M. Wardynski, Sheldon M. Stone**, Robert F. White, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Zoe Cruz; Paul Finnegan, parent; Edward S. Hyman, parent; John Fitzgerals, faculty; Paula J. Volent, liaison officer.

Resources Committee: Mary Hogan Preusse, chair; Jennifer Goldsmith Adams, Deborah Jensen Barker, Ronald C. Brady, Leonard W. Cotton, John F. Fish, Robert T. Friedman, Stephen F. Gormley, Bradford A. Hunter, David A. Morales, David J. Roux, Paula M. Wardynski, David P. Wheeler, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Andrew Rudalevige, faculty; Nathanael I. DeMoranville '20, student; Matthew P. Orlando, liaison officer; Paula J. Volent, other staff.

Student Experience Committee: Ronald C. Brady, chair; Jennifer Goldsmith Adams, Tejus Ajmera, Arthur E. Black, Ellen L.P. Chan, Leonard W. Cotton, John F. Fish, Robert T. Friedman, Shelley A. Hearne, Gregory E. Kerr, George A. Khaldun, John F. McQuillan Jr., Scott B. Perper, Jane L. Pinchin, Mary Hogan Preusse, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Sarah McMahon, faculty; Benjamin W. Painter '19, student; Timothy W. Foster, liaison officer; E. Whitney Soule, liaison officer; Elizabeth F. McCormack, other staff.

Subcommittee on Honors: Andrew E. Serwer, chair; Sydney Asbury, Arthur E. Black, Michele G. Cyr, Jane L. Pinchin, David J. Roux, Clayton S. Rose, ex officio; Vineet A. Shende, faculty; Barbara Elias Klenner, faculty; Amy J. Minton, liaison officer; John R. Cross, other staff; Elizabeth D. Orlic, other staff.

Notes: 

The president of the college is ex officio member of all standing committees, except the Audit, Risk, and Reputation Committee.

*  The vice-chair of a standing committee shall serve on the Executive Committee in the event that the chair shall not be a trustee.

**  Emeritus status

Additional Service:

Museum of Art Advisory Council: Kathleen K. Phillips-Lohrmann

Secretary of the College: Elizabeth D. Orlic

Assistant Secretary of the College: Megan A. Hart

Emeriti:

Investment Committee: Stanley F. Druckenmiller, Sheldon M. Stone