People & Organizations - Committees of the Faculty for 2017-2018

Numbers in parentheses indicate the academic year in which the current term ends.

Faculty Governance Committees  

Committee on Appointments, Promotion and Tenure

Faculty:

Ericka Albaugh (19)

Aviva Briefel (20)

Deborah S. DeGraff, starting spring semester (20)

Paul N. Franco, fall semester, chair (17)

Stephen G. Naculich (20)

Robert B. Sobak (18)

Ex officio:

Elizabeth F. McCormack, Dean for Academic Affairs

Committee on Governance and Faculty Affairs

Faculty:

Rachel Ex Connelly, chair (18)

Henry C.W. Laurence (20)

Anne E. McBride (20)

Emily Peterman (19)

Patrick J. Rael (20)

Peggy Wang (19)

Ex officio:

Elizabeth F. McCormack, dean for academic affairs

Clayton S. Rose, president

Other Roles

Sarah O’Brien Conly, faculty parliamentarian (18)

Anne E. McBride, faculty moderator (18)

Jeanne L. Bamforth, clerk of the faculty

 

Curricular Committees        

Curriculum and Educational Policy Committee

Faculty:

William H. Barker (20)

Scott MacEachern (20)

Meghan K. Roberts (18)

Carrie Scanga (20)

Joseph (Jay) Sosa (19)

Kana Takematsu (19)

Students:

Katherine Berkley '18

Clara Booker ’20

Joseph Hilleary ’20 (alt.)

Ex officio:

Elizabeth F. McCormack, dean for academic affairs, chair

Martina Duncan, registrar

James Higginbotham, associate dean for academic affairs

Clayton S. Rose, president

 

Curriculum Implementation Committee

Faculty:

Hiroo Aridome (19)

Sean Barker (19)

Theodore Greene (18)

Collin Roesler (19)

Andrew Rudalevige (20)

Rachel L. Sturman (19)

Students:

Kristin K. Bishop ’18

Montserrat Madrigal ’18

Zachary Duperry ’18 (alt.)

Ex officio:

James A. Higginbotham, associate dean for academic affairs, chair

Martina Duncan, registrar

Christine Wintersteen, director of international programs and off-campus study

Meredith McCarroll, director of writing and rhetoric and first-year seminar program

Recording Committee

Faculty:

Soren N. Eustis (19)

Erika Nyhus, beginning spring semester (20)

Allen L. Springer, through fall semester, fall chair (17)

Birgit Tautz, spring chair (20)

Students: 

Uriel Lopez-Serrano ’20

Yinong (Ned) Wang ’18

Ida Cortez ’20 (alt.)

Ex officio:

Sara A. Dickey, faculty liaison for advising

Tim Foster, dean of student affairs

Martina Duncan, registrar

James A. Higginbotham, associate dean for academic affairs, as liaison to CEP and CIC

Janet Lohmann, dean of students

Resources Committees

Faculty Development Committee

Research Subcommittee

Faculty:

Greg Beckett (20)

Barbara Weiden Boyd (19)

Michael F. Palopoli (20)

Mark C. Wethli, subcommittee chair (19)

Ex officio:

Rachel J. Beane, associate dean for academic affairs

Representatives from the Center for Learning and Teaching, the library, IT, student fellowships, and student affairs, as needed

 

Teaching Subcommittee

Faculty (overstaffed in 17-18 to implement Classroom Visitation initiative):

Christopher Chong (20)

K. Page Herrlinger, subcommittee chair (18)

Aaron W. Kitch (20)

Michèle LaVigne (20)

Students:

Elyse Veloria ’20

Isaias Maya ’19

Ella Weinstein ’20 (alt.)

Ex officio:

Rachel J. Beane, associate dean for academic affairs

Representatives from the Center for Learning and Teaching, the library, IT, student fellowships, and student affairs, as needed

 

Lectures and Concerts Committee

Faculty:

Aretha Aoki (20)

Meryem Belkaïd (19)

Songren Cui (20)

B. Zorina Khan (20)

Elizabeth Muther, chair (18)

Staff:

Nate Hintze, director of student activities and the David Saul Smith Union

Students:

Lucia Gagliardone ’20

James Patrick Callahan ’19

Ex officio:

Meadow Davis, associate dean of student affairs, director of residential and student life

Joachim Homann, curator, Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Heather T. Kenvin, director of stewardship programs

Ann C. Ostwald, director of academic budgets and operations

Sara Eddy, associate director of events and summer programs

Tori Ryan, manager for academic data and operations

Student Fellowships Committee

Faculty:

David A. Collings (20)

Jonathan P. Goldstein (19)

Benjamin Gorske (20)

Amy S. Johnson, chair (19)

John D. (Jack) O’Brien (19)

Manuel Reyes (20)

Emma Maggie Solberg (20)

Matthew Stuart (20)

Jean M. Yarbrough (20)

Staff:

Joan Campbell

Rosemary Effiom

Student:

Victoria Yu ’19 (for student speaker selection)

Ex officio:

Charles Dorn, associate dean for academic affairs

Cindy Stocks, director of student fellowships and research

Abigail Greene Goldman, interim assistant dean of upperclass students

Sarah A. Seames, director of the McKeen Center for the Common Good

 

Appeals, Grievances, Misconduct Committees                            

Faculty Appeals and Grievances Committee

Faculty:

Thomas Baumgarte (20)

Danielle Dube (20)

John M. Fitzgerald (19)

Guy Mark Foster (20)

Brian Purnell (19)

Mary Lou Zeeman (18)

Judicial Board and Student Sexual Misconduct Board

Faculty (overstaffed per faculty vote 17-4-3):

Sakura Christmas (20)

Suzanne B. Lovett (20)

Erik Nelson (18)

Thomas Pietraho (20)

Strother Roberts (20)

Students:

Indre Altman ’18

Daniel Buckman ’18

Nora Cullen ’18

Grace Fenwick ’20 

Cullen Geary ’18

Emma Kellogg ’20 

Sam Langan ’20 

Anais Leroy ’20 

Oceanna Pak ’19

Kamaal Palmer ’19 

Anarelis Ramirez ’19 

Cody Todesco ’19 

Ana Timoney-Gomez ’18

Emmett Ulian ’19

Justin Weathers ’18​

Ex officio:

dean of students  or a designee

 

Student Appeals Committee

Faculty:

Ann L. Kibbie (19)

John Lichter (18)

Amanda Redlich (20)

Davis R. Robinson (19)

Students:

Irfan Alam ’18

Ben Painter ’19

Samuel Lewis ‘19

Praise Hall ’20

Leigh Fernandez ’18 (alt.)

Ex officio:

Tim Foster, dean of student affairs, chair

Elizabeth F. McCormack, dean for academic affairs (for grievance cases)

 

Oversight: College Life Committees      

Advisory Committee for an Inclusive Community

Faculty:

Michael King (19)

Tracy McMullen (20)

Stephen G. Perkinson, chair (19)

Staff:

Rebecca Banks (20)

Lisa Flanagan (19)

Mary Lou Kennedy (18)

Michelle E. McDonough (18)

Students:

Rebkah Tesfamariam ’18

Grace Cawdrey ’20

Ari Mehrberg ’20

Kevin Hernandez ’18

Ex officio:  

H. Roy Partridge, special Assistant to the president for multicultural affairs

Leana E. Amaez, associate dean of students for diversity and inclusion/co-director of the Center for Sexuality, Women, and Gender

Benjamin G. Harris, director of the Student Center for Multicultural Life

Kate Stern, associate dean of students for diversity and inclusion/co-director of the Center for Sexuality, Women, and Gender

Charles Dorn, associate dean for academic affairs

Tama Spoerri, vice president for human resources

Benefits Advisory Committee        

Faculty:

Dallas G. Denery II (19)

Janet M. Martin (19)

Staff:

Caroline Baljon (19)

Tim Hanson (19)

Laurie Holland (20)

Peter Wiley (20)

Matthew Orlando, senior vice president for finance and administration and treasurer, chair

Ex officio:  

Tama Spoerri, vice president of human resources

Mary C. Cote, assistant director of benefits and absence management

 

Bias Incident Group

Clayton S. Rose, president, chair

Faculty:

Margaret Boyle (19)

Hilary Thompson (20)

Students:

Devon Campbell ’18

Sabrina Hunte ’20

Ex officio:

Tim Foster, dean of student affairs

Leana E. Amaez, associate dean of students for diversity and inclusion/co-director of the Center for Sexuality, Women, and Gender

Randall T. Nichols, director of safety and security

Bernie Hershberger, director of the counseling service and wellness programs

Scott W. Hood, senior vice president for communications and public affairs

H. Roy Partridge, special assistant to the president for multicultural affairs

Kate Stern, associate dean of students for diversity and inclusion/co-director of the Center for Sexuality, Women and Gender

Bowdoin College Museum of Art Advisory Council

Faculty:

Gustavo Faveron-Patriau (19)

Mohammad Irfan (20)

Susan E. Wegner, director of art history program (18)

Michael J. Kolster, director of visual arts program (18)

Co-Chairs: 

Anne and Frank Goodyear, co-directors of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Eric Silberman ’85

Students:

Eliza Goodpasture ’18

Amber M. Orosco ’19

Others:

Alumni, trustees, and others appointed by the president

Elizabeth F. McCormack, dean for academic affairs

Scott Meiklejohn, senior vice president for development and alumni relations

Joachim Homann, curator of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Committee for Faculty Diversity and Inclusion

Faculty:

Jack Bateman (19)

Mark O. Battle (19)

Charlotte Daniels (19)

Elizabeth A. Pritchard, chair (18)

Carolyn Wolfenzon (19)

 

Library Committee

Faculty:

Jill Pearlman, chair (20)

Samia Rahimtoola (20)

Jennifer Taback (20)

Students:

Mariama Sowe ’18

Augusta Gilcrist ’20

Ex officio:

Marjorie Hassen, college librarian

A representative from IT

 

Oversight: Research and Safety Issues                             

Chemical Hygiene Committee

Faculty:

Soren N. Eustis (chemistry) (19)

Staff:

Rene L. Bernier, manager of the Bowdoin Science Center and lab safety, chair

Shana Stewart-Deeds, lab instructor (biology)

Kenneth A. Dennison, lab instructor (physics)

Emily B. Kallin, instrument support technician (EOS)

Ex officio:

Lisa Coombs, associate director of environmental health and safety

          

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Faculty:

Jack R. Bateman (19)

Hadley Wilson Horch (20)

Eileen Sylvan Johnson, chair (19)

Staff:

Lisa Coombs, associate director of environmental health and safety

Cara Martin-Tetreault, director of sponsored research

Marko Melendy, animal care supervisor and IACUC/IBC administrator

Others:

Anne Del Borgo, DVM

John McKeon

Kerry Collins, DVM (alt.)                                        

 

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Faculty:

Anja Forche, chair (19)

Hadley Wilson Horch (18)

Jaret S. Reblin (20)

Staff:

Lisa Coombs, associate director of environmental health and safety

Cara Martin-Tetreault, director of sponsored research

Marko Melendy, animal care supervisor and IACUC/IBC administrator

Others:

Edward Schmidt, MD (community member)

Andree Appel (community member)

 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Faculty (overstaffed in 17-18 to implement new procedures):

Marcos Lopez (20)

Zachary Rothschild (19)

Scott R. Sehon, chair (19)

Maron Sorenson (20)

Daniel F. Stone (19)

Staff:

Cara Martin-Tetreault, director of sponsored research

Others:

Dave Nadeau (community member)    

Herbert Paris (community member)

Radiation Safety Committee

Faculty:

Peter D. Lea (18)

Gary L. Miers (19)

Michael F. Palopoli, chair (18)

Staff:

Rene L. Bernier, manager of the Bowdoin Science Center and lab safety

Martha Mixon, instrument support technician

Ex officio:

Lisa Coombs, associate director of environmental health and safety

 

Working Groups for 2017-2018             

President’s Working Group on Knowledge, Skills, and Creative Disposition

Faculty:

Charles Dorn, chair

Pamela M. Fletcher

Eric Gaze

Susan A. Kaplan

Leah Zuo

Staff:

Abbie Brown

Dighton Spooner

Students:

Jacob Baskes ’20

Juliana Villa ’19

Trustees:

Sydney Asbury ’03

Jeff D. Emerson ’70

Bertrand E. Garcia-Moreno ’81

Shelley A. Hearne ’83

 

Working Group on Faculty Mentoring

Faculty:

Rachel J. Beane, chair

Eric L. Chown

Christopher Heurlin

Belinda W. Kong

Alison Miller

 

Working Group on Fostering Academic Honesty and Adjudicating Academic Dishonesty

Faculty:

Richard D. Broene, chair

Sara A. Dickey

Meredith McCarroll

Stephen Morris

Karen A. Topp

Staff:

Karen Jung, music librarian and coordinator of research & instructional services

Janet Lohmann, dean of students

Kate O’Grady, assistant dean of community standards and advisor to the judicial board

Students:

Nora Cullen ’18, chair of the judicial board

Ben Hopkins ’20, member of the BSG executive team

 

Trustee Committees with Faculty Representation for 2017-2018                      

Representatives to the Meetings of the Board of Trustees

Faculty:

Emily Peterman (18)

Patrick J. Rael (18)

Students:

TBD

Representative to the Executive Committee of the Trustees

Faculty:

Patrick J. Rael (18)

Student:

TBD

Representatives to the Trustee Academic Affairs Committee

Faculty:

Carrie Scanga (18)

Student:

TBD

Representatives to the Trustee Beyond Bowdoin Committee

Faculty:

Guy Mark Foster (18)

Student:

TBD

 

Representatives to the Trustee Committee on Inclusion

Faculty:

Stephen G. Perkinson (18)

H. Roy Partridge

Student:

TBD

 

Representatives to the Trustee Investment Committee

Faculty:

Thomas Pietraho (18)

 

Representatives to the Trustee Resources Committee

Faculty:

Henry C.W. Laurence (18)

Students:

TBD

 

Representatives to the Trustee Student Experience Committee

Faculty:

Krista Van Vleet (18)

Student:

TBD

 

Representatives to the Trustee Subcommittee on Honors

Faculty:

Dale A. Syphers (18)

Vineet Shende (19)

 

Interdisciplinary Program Committees for 2017-2018                                      

Africana Studies                                                                                                                  

Brian Purnell (program director), Ericka A. Albaugh, Dana E. Byrd (on leave), Judith S. Casselberry (on leave), Tess Chakkalakal (on leave fall semester), Guy Mark Foster, David Gordon, Scott MacEachern, Tracy McMullen, Elizabeth Muther, H. Roy Partridge, Patrick J. Rael, Hanétha Vété-Congolo (on leave spring semester)

 

Asian Studies

Belinda Kong (program director), Sakura Christmas, Songren Cui, Christopher Heurlin, Henry C.W. Laurence, John C. Holt (on leave spring semester), Vyjayanthi Ratnam Selinger (on leave), Rachel L. Sturman, Shu-chin Tsui, Peggy Wang, Ya (Leah) Zuo

 

Biochemistry

Danielle H. Dube (program director), Richard D. Broene, Benjamin C. Gorske, Bruce D. Kohorn (on leave), Barry A. Logan, Anne E. McBride, Kana Takematsu

 

Environmental Studies (core ES faculty indicated in bold)

Connie Y. Chiang (program director), Philip Camill III, David Carlon, Frank Goodyear, Guillermo Herrera, Amy S. Johnson, Eileen Sylvan Johnson, Susan A. Kaplan, Matthew W. Klingle (on leave), Michael Kolster, John Lichter, Erik Nelson, Kristi Olson (on leave), Jill E. Pearlman, Collin Roesler, Allen L. Springer (on leave spring semester), Samia Shabnam Rahimtoola, Shana Starobin, Dharni Vasudevan, Anthony E. Walton

Cinema Studies

Shu-chin Tsui (program director), Aviva Briefel, Elena Cueto-Asín (on leave), Jason Middleton, Birgit Tautz, Tricia Welsch (on leave)

 

Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies

Jennifer Scanlon (program director), Todd Berzon (on leave), Margaret Boyle, Judith S. Casselberry (on leave), Nadia V. Celis, Marika Cifor, Rachel Ex Connelly, David Hecht (on leave), Marilyn Reizbaum, (on leave), Jill S. Smith, Joseph “Jay” Sosa

Ex Officio: Anne Clifford

 

Latin American Studies

Nadia Celis (program director), Greg Beckett, Margaret Boyle, Elena Cueto-Asín (on leave), Gustavo Faverón-Patriau, Janice Jaffe, Marcos F. Lopez, Stephen J. Meardon (on leave), Jay Sosa, Sebastián Urli, Krista E. Van Vleet, Hanétha Vété-Congolo, Susan E. Wegner, Allen Wells, Nathanial T. Wheelwright (on leave), Carolyn Wolfenzon

 

Neuroscience

Hadley W. Horch (program director), Patsy S. Dickinson (on leave), Amy S. Johnson, Erika M. Nyhus (on leave fall semester), Richmond R. Thompson (on leave), Mary Lou Zeeman

 

General College Committees for 2017-2018

Bowdoin Administrative Staff (BAS) Steering Committee

Staff:

Rebekah Beaulieu (co-chair, 18)

Chris Bird (20)

David Holman (18)

Beth Hoppe (19)

Cassaundra (Harris) Lindberg (co-chair, 19)

Michael Pulju (18)

Cindy Stocks (20)

Ginny Fowles Ward (18)

Ex Officio:

Tama Spoerri, vice president for human resources

Jennifer Crosson, executive assistant to the president

 

Campus Safety Committee

Staff:

Jeffrey Cosgrove-Cook, library

Lisa Coombs, facilities management

Allen Daniels, security

Holly Fitzmaurice, facilities management

Michele Gaillard, dining service

Mike Grim, facilities management

Tuyet Matthews, development

Michael Roux, information technology

Kristin Steinman, human resources, chair

Denise Shannon, student affairs

Ex Officio:

Tama Spoerri, vice president for human resources

 

Support Staff Advocacy Committee (SSAC) Steering Committee

Staff:

Leon Doyle (20)

Mary Foye (19)

Melissa Kapocius (19)

Sandy Kauffman (chair, 19)

Kelly Irving (20)

Ex Officio:

Tama Spoerri, vice president for human resources

 

Workplace Advisors

Deborah Infante

Abigail Killeen

Sharon King

Lesley Levy

Rich Lord

Delmar D. Small

Donna M. Trout