AY 2014-2015 and Summer 2015 Bowdoin Fellows

Past recipients by year: 16-17 | 15-16 |14-15 | 13-14 | 12-13 | 11-12 | 10-11 | 09-10 | 08-09 | 07-08

Institutional Fellowships
Breckinridge Summer Research Fellowship Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Christenfeld Summer Research Fellowship Martha Reed Coles Research Fellowship
Craig A. McEwen Student Research Fellowship in the Social Sciences Micoleau Summer Research Fellowship
Doherty Coastal Studies Fellowship Patterson/Baird Family Research Fellowship
Edward E. Langbein Sr. Summer Fellowship Patterson Research Fellowship
Freedman Coastal Studies Fellowship Roberts Summer Research Fellowship
Goldsmith Adams Research Award Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Grua/O'Connell Fellowship Stahl Summer Research Fellowship
Hughes Family Summer Research Fellowship Surdna Undergraduate Fellowship
James Stacy Coles Undergraduate Fellowship Watterson Fellowship
Kibbe Science Fellowship Wolstencroft China Fellowship
Lifson Family Summer Research Fellowship

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships

Departmental Fellowships for Research
Alfred E. Golz Fellowship Latin American Studies Research Grant 
Beckman Scholarship Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Bowdoin Life Sciences Research Fellowship Lowy Neuroscience Summer Fellowship
Bowdoin Scientific Station McKee/Kaempfer Summer Art Grant
Burns Fellowship McKee Photography Grant
Chester W. Cooke lll Student Research Fund Mellon Humanities Fellowship
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholars Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Denning Summer Fellowship National Audubon Fellowship
Freedman Fellowship in Computer Science Paller Research Fellowship
Gibbons Summer Research Fellowship Paul L. Nyhus Travel Grant
INBRE Summer Fellowship Riley Fellowship
Irma Cheatham Summer Research Fellowship Sinnott Family Fellowship
James Stacy Cole Summer Research Fellowship Sociology/Anthropology Enrichment Grants
Kaempfer Summer Art Grant

Funded Internship Programs
Global Citizens Grant Psi Upsilon Environmental Justice Fellows
McKeen Community Matters in Maine Fellowship Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellows
Psi Upsilon Community Matters in Maine Environmental Fellows Psi Upsilon Sustainability Fellows

Institutional Fellowships

Breckinridge Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Martin Bernard '17 Influence in Congress: A Computational Study Mohammad Irfan
Marcus Christiansen '17 Computational Analysis of Microfinance Markets Using Temporal Data Mohammad Irfan
Apekshya Prasai '16 The Women of Tamil Tigers and Hamas: Female Militancy and Counterterrorism Barbara Elias

top

Christenfeld Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Charlotte Dillon '16 The Power of an Image: The Local Food Movement and Farmworker Labor in New York State Marcos Lopez

top

Craig A. McEwen Student Research Fellowship in the Social Sciences
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Maya Reyes '16 The Role of El Puente as a Public Space in South Williamsburg, Brooklyn Susan Bell

top

Henry L. and Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation Coastal Studies Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Robert Barron '17 Mapping a parrotfish hybrid swarm: the world's largest hybrid zone David Carlon
Jillian Burk '16 Permeability of the cardiac ganglion sheath to endogenous concentrations of the neuropeptide, Val1-SIFamide, in the lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Seunghwan Cho '17 The contribution of sarcomere length to the passive mechanical properties of cardiac muscles in the lobster Homarus americanus Amy Johnson
Kendra Novak '16 Size of the sea star Asterias forces versus frequency of bounce experienced while walking Amy Johnson
Devlin Shea '18 Mechanisms underlying differential responses to neuropeptide allatostatin-C (AST-C)in thecardiac ganglion (CG) of the lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Katelyn Suchyta '16 Mechanisms of Stretch Feedback and Interactions with Neuromodulators in the Cardiac Ganglion of the American Lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson

top

Edward E. Langbein Sr. Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Grace Handler '17 Computing Swarm Behavior to Understand Group Improvisation Stephen Majercik

top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Coastal/Environmental Studies
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Erin Voss '16 When genomes collide – the genetic and ecological consequences of hybridization in a green crab double invasion Dave Carlon

top

Goldsmith Adams Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Violet Ranson '16 Agency and Environmental Crisis in Japan Nancy Riley

top

Peter J. Grua and Mary G. O'Connell Faculty/Student Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Leigh Andrews '15 Selective Attention and Memory: Event-Related Potentials and the IOR Effect Erika Nyhus
Isaiah Bolden '15 A Calibration of the Ba/Ca Ratio in Mounding Surface Corals as a Paleoclimate Proxy for Coastal Flooding Reconstruction Michele LaVigne
Noah Bragg '15 Staging Samuel Beckett's Late Works Marilyn Reizbaum
Margaret Bryan '15 "The Legacy of Japonisme in Methods of Viewing and Representing Space in Nineteenth-century French Painting." Peggy Wang
Zachary Burton '14 Characterizing the mechanics and timing of the first ultrahigh-pressure terrane in North America Emily Peterman
Emily Clark '15 A targeted study of bacterial glycoproteins using metabolic oligosaccharide engineering (MOE) Danielle Dube
Caitlin Greenwood '15 Retelling Grimm: The Anti-Fairytale as a reflection of our modern world Birgit Tautz
Andrew Gustafson '15 Evaulating the Deep Chlorophyll Maximum:  An analysis of factors responsible for its formation in the central Equatorial Pacific Ocean Collin Roesler
Nora Hefner '16 Biking the Boomerang Coast Mark Wethli
Laura Keller '15 Elucidating the structure of a selectively permeable sheath encasing the stomatogastric ganglion in the American lobster, Homarus americanus, through electron microscopy Patsy Dickinson
Arhea Marshall '15 Visual Perception of Black German Identities Birgit Tautz
Caroline Martinez '16 Indigenous women in the Andes of Ecuador: marginalized agents of change Ingrid Nelson
Courtney Payne '15 Characterizing the influence of sediment plumes on primary productivity in Kongsfjorden, Svalbard Collin Roesler
Amy Spens '15 Plasticity and Epigenetic variation in Phragmites australis, an invasive marsh grass Vladimir Douhovnikoff
Dana White '15 Optical Characterization of Dissolved Organic Matter in Maine Rivers Collin Roesler

top

Hughes Family Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Simonetta Harrison '16 Ecological recovery of Kennebec River system: quantification of juvenile alewife, Alosa pseudoharengus, populations John Lichter

top

James Stacy Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Graham Clark '16 Synthesis of a Phenylisocyanide Ligand and its Coordination to a Cobalt-based Catalyst for the Dimerization of Linear Alpha-olefins Richard Broene
Timothy Coston '17 Investigation of the Geochemistry and Differentiation Mechanisms of Alkaline Magmatic Rocks in the Southeastern White Mountains Christian Schrader

top

Kibbe Science Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Patrick Blackstone '17 Harmonic Analysis of SU(2,1) William Barker
Thomas King '17 Synthesis of Peptoids for Disease Pathway Investigation Benjamin Gorske
Emily Mumford '17 Synthesis of Beta-turn Peptoid Catalysts to Improve Trifluoromethylation Reactions  Benjamin Gorske
David Ruuska '17 Reaction Mechanism for Urea Chlorination Soren Eustis
John Truskowski '17 Refining a Framework for Group Improvisation Using Swarm Behavior Steve Majercik

top

Lifson Summer Research Fellowship in the Social Sciences
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Emily Kushner Salitan '16 Food and Identity-Work Among Latino/a Immigrants in Washington Heights, New York Nancy Riley

top

Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Corinne Alini '18 Programming Cooperative Behavior Eric Chown
Michael Amano '17 Physiological implications of sexually dimorphic auditory interneuron recovery in Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
Cameron de Wet '17 Mafic Minerals in the Hart Ledge Igneous Complex, New Hampshire: Mapping magma compositions using element partitioning in amphibole and pyroxenen Christian Schrader
William Gantt IV '17 Variations on Particle Swarm Optimization using Independent Sub-Swarms Stephen Majercik
Tucker Gordon '17 The Search for an Efficient Parallel Implementation for Calculating Total Viewsheds Lara Toma
Nicole Morin '16 RoboCup Goalie Summer Research Eric Chown
Tara Panitkar '16 Graph Automaticity in Diestel-Leader Groups Jennifer Taback
Nicole Sekula '17 Rapid Effects of Androgens on Behavior of Carassius auratus Richmond Thompson

top

Martha Reed Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Hallie Schaeffer '16 Arthur's Self-Conscious Divinities: The Mythologization of the Arthurian Legend Throughout History Aaron Kitch

top

Micoleau Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Hassaan Mirza '17 Learning to Tell Stories Sarah Braunstein

top

Patterson/Baird Family Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Madison Wolfert Female Same-Sex Desire and Royalist Politics in the Poetry of Katherine Philips Aaron Kitch

top

Ellen M. and Herbert M. Patterson Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Adam Glynn '17 Paranoid Readings of Culture and Media David Collings

top

Roberts Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Ellery Rourk Discovering Photocatalysts; The Interplay of Light, Chemistry, and Energy Jeffrey Nagle

top

Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Sabine Berzins '16 Restoration and recovery of eelgrass (Zostera marina) to green crab (Carcinus maenas) invasion John Lichter
Samuel Mayne '16 Evaluation of shortnose and Atlantic sturgeon populations in the lower Kennebec and Androscoggin rivers John Lichter
Abby Roy '16 Thinking about College in a Coastal, Rural Community Charles Dorn
Charlotte Rutty '16 Sardines: A Novella Brock Clarke

top

Stahl Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Harry Rube '16 Participatory Institutions and Democratic Civic Culture in Ancient Athens and Modern Maine Robert Sobak

top

Surdna Foundation Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Timothy Boit '16 Peptoids with Thionated Side Chains as PPII-mimetic Biological Probes Benjamin Gorske
William Dean '16 APID Diagnostics Madeleine Msall
Andrew deJong '16 Game Theory in the NFL: Optimal Last Minute Football Strategy Daniel Stone
Sara Hamilton '16 Interplay between physiology and genetics in stress responses of Brachypodium sylvaticum Barry Logan
Derek Hoyt '16 Moby-Dick and Gravity's Rainbow: Fate, Pursuit and the American Novel Morten Hansen
Lucy Knowlton '16 Margaret Sanger and Birth Control: the Public and Private Spheres of Women's Bodies David Hecht
Hannah LeBlanc '16 Testing models of mineral accumulation in the Searchlight Pluton, Nevada Rachel Beane
Christopher MacDonald '16 Retracing Our Steps vs. Forging Ahead: Methods of Salvaging Information to Enhance Particle Swarm Optimization Stephen Majercik
Hannah Marshall '16 Investigating Liquids in Silica Undersaturated and Saturated Alkaline Igneous Rocks at Red Hill, New Hampshire Christian Schrader
Caroline Martinez '16 Indigenous Women in the Andes of Ecuador: Marginalized Agents of Change Ingrid Nelson
Simon Moushabeck '16 Media Instrument Development Tools Frank Mauceri
Franco Sasieta '16 Controlling Motion and Near Goalpost Behaviors in Robotic Soccer Eric Chown
Paige Speight '16 Investigating the Polymerization of Coniferyl Alcohol in Pyrolysis Oil Elizabeth Stemmler
Conor Tillinghast '16 Peptoid Catalysts for Enantioselective Trifluoromethylation Benjamin Gorske

top

Nellie C. Watterson Fellowship in the Creative and Performing Arts
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Cody Stack '16 Painting Contemporary Compositional Abstractions Jackie Brown
top

Wolstencroft China Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Ponpavi Sangsuradej '16 From their beginning in Southwestern China to the Shan Plateau of Northeastern Myanmar: Examining the Tai ethnic people's way of thinking and the Chinese influence Leah Zuo

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowship


Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jade Willey '17 Synthesis of a Phenylphosphabenzene Ligand to Improve a Cobalt Catalyst to Improve Dimerization for Linear α-olefins Rick Broene
Amy Spens '15 Plasticity and epigenetics between native and invasive Phragmites lineages Vladimir Douhovnikoff
Charles Gerrity '17 Design and Synthesis of an Enantioselective Catalyst for Trifluoromethylation Benjamin Gorske
Alana Menendez '18 Analysis of fluorometrically-determined phytoplankton taxonomy Collin Roesler
Audrey Defusco '16 A dlx2b minimal enhancer regulates tooth development in Danio rerio Bill Jackman
Julia Geaumont '16 dlx2b gene regulation during zebrafish tooth development Bill Jackman
Emily Lowell '15 Development and optimization of in vitro competitive fitness assays for Candida albicans Anja Forche
Brian Nguyen '16 Investigation of the interplay between different cell signaling pathways during Zebrafish tooth development Bill Jackman
Chareeda Rustanavibul '18 Constructing barcoded Candida albicans isolates for competitive fitness assays Anja Forche
James Sullivan '16 Structure based prediction of substituted pyridine cation exchange to soil aluminosilicates Dharni Vasudevan
Sophie Berube '16 Graph Automaticity and Diestel-Leader groups Jennifer Taback
Nikhil Dasgupta '16 Kochen-Specker Colorability Manuel Reyes
Helen Gandler '17 Analyzing Transvection in the Drosophila melanogaster Using a GAL4/UAS Reporter System Jack Bateman
Matthew Goroff '16 Stretch Feedback of the Cardiac Ganglion in the Heart of the American Lobster Patsy Dickinson
Jacob Hart '17 FISH and SNP Analysis to Locate Genes Responsible for Chromosome Pairing Jack Bateman
Tess Lameyer '16 Mechanisms underlying differential responses to neuropeptide allatostatin-C (AST-C)in the cardiac ganglion (CG) of the lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
August Miller '16 Bondi-accretion in trumpet geometries Thomas Baumgarte
Hannah Miller '17 Radio Carbon Dating and Growth Rate Estimates for California Deep Sea Bamboo Corals Michele LaVigne
Jacob Muscato '16 Characterizing neuropeptide glycosylation in the American lobster, Homarus americanus Elizabeth Stemmler
August Posch '18 Validation of in situ optical proxies for biogeochemical parameters in Harpswell Sound, May-June 2015 Collin Roesler
Michael Pun '17 Kochen-Specker Colorability Manuel Reyes
Xuan Qu '17 Mechanisms underlying stretch feedback in the American lobster, Hamorus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Gabriela Serrato Marks '15 Decadal climate, carbon and nutrient variabilty: New insights from deep-sea bamboo coral records on the California margin Michele LaVigne
Derek Theriault Core promoter specificity of Drosophila enhancers Jack Bateman
Joshua Imhoff  '15 Neo-Localization in RoboCup Eric Chown
Konstantine Mushegian '17 Developing Tools and Other Systems for the Northern Bites RoboCup Team Eric Chown
Daniel Navarro '16 Simulating Behavior on a Mobile Robot Eric Chown
Isabella Tumaneng '17 A Coach for RoboCup Eric Chown
Daniel Zeller '15 Color-Free Ball Detection Eric Chown
top

Departmental Fellowships

Alfred E. Golz Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Christian Zavardino '17 Internships at Ellis Island and Oyster Bay Historical Society Allen Wells

top

Beckman Scholarship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Haley Miller '16 Addition of basic sites to the glycans of Helicobacter pylori to increase MS/MS peak abundance Seth Ramus

top

Bowdoin Life Sciences Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jehwoo Ahn '16 Epigenetic Variation in Clonal Strands of Aspen Vladimir Douhovnikoff 
William Engel '16 Effects of Mindfulness Meditation on Long-Term Memory Erika Nyhus
Emily Jaques '17 Epigenetic Plasticity in Phragmites Vladimir Douhovnikoff
Do Yeun Kim '18 Underwater walking - study of underwater critters and underwater motion Amy Johnson
Jennings Leavell '17 Unidirectional Diversity Hypothesis in two Salix (willow) species along riparian corridors Vladimir Douhovnikoff
Jacob MacDonald '16 Attentional Inhibition of a Distractor on Memory Facilitation Erika Nyhus
Pieter Martino '17 Determining the underlying genetic variation for stress tolerance in natural populations that span the Gulf of Maine David Carlon
Kylie Moore '16 The Effect of the Inhibition-of-Return Response on Memory Encoding Erika Nyhus
Kate Paulsen '17 Study of the Interactions between RNA-binding proteins in pathogenic fungus Candida albicans Anne McBride
Colin Waycott '16 A comparative epigenetic study of Phragmites australis lineages under variable growth conditions Vladimir Douhovnikoff
Benjamin West '16 Examining Functional Roles for Anthocyanins in Plant Leaves Barry Logan
Dennis Zambrano '17 Effects of Injury on Neuronal Synaptobrevin (n-syb) in Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch

top

Bowdoin Scientific Station Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Catherine Craighill '17 Kent Island Management Plan Abstract Damon Gannon
Tracey Faber '16 Art as a Tool for Scientific Education in the Bay of Fundy: Painting a Mural for the Grand Manan Museum Damon Gannon
Emma Greenberg '18 Influence of microhabitat and intertidal elevation on the predator-prey relationship of green crabs (Carcinus maenas) and soft-shell clams (Mya arenaria) Damon Gannon
Isaac Jaegerman '16 Museum mural project Damon Gannon
Gillian Kramer '17 Quantifying and Comparing the Nutrient Input of Herring Gulls (Larus argentatus) and Leach’s Storm-Petrels (Oceanodroma leucorhoa) on the Terrestrial Ecosystem of a Small Island in the Bay of Fundy Damon Gannon
Claire Schollaert '16 Inter-sibling variation in Herring Gulls (Larus argentatus): a strategy for reproductive success Damon Gannon
Samuel Seda '15 Culinary Arts Damon Gannon
Liam Taylor '17 Biparental Coordination Mechanics of Leach's Storm-Petrels, Oceanodroma leucorhoa Damon Gannon
Emily Weyrauch '17 Writer-in-Residence at the Bowdoin Scientific Station on Kent Island Nathaniel Wheelwright

top

Burns Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Demi Feder '17 The whole-ecosystem oxygen-carbon photosynthetic stoichiometry in a mid-latitude deciduous forest Mark Battle

top

Chester W. Cooke lll Student Research Fund
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Dana Bloch '17 Maine Coastal Mapping Initiative Eileen Johnson
Eliza Huber-Weiss '17 The Food System of Aroostook County, Maine Eileen Johnson

top

Clare Boothe Luce Research Fellowship
Fellow Faculty Mentor
Megan Freiberger '16 Michele LaVigne
Megan Maher '16 Eric Chown

top

Denning Summer Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Kelsey Freeman '16 Indigenous rights, Portland, OR
Hollis Henry III '16 Affordable housing, Bath, ME
James Jelin '16 Poverty and policy, Washington, DC
Bridget Kranz '16 Art therapy, Bath, Brunswick, and Lewiston, ME
Ali Ragan '16 Gender violence, Brunswick and Portland, ME
Alexander Thomas '16 Refugee and immigrant health, Portland, ME

top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Computer Science
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Philip Koch '16 Acoustic Positioning Eric Chown

top

Gibbons Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Garrett Carver '17 Topic and Spatial Analysis of Diabetes Research Matt Klingle
Ethan Crow '17 The Life of a Strawberry: Visualizing Human and Non-Human Connections in the Contemporary Food System Marcos Lopez
Riley Freeman '17 -- David Hect
Laura Griffee '17 A New Way of Experiencing Sculpture Jackie Brown
Wildon Kaplan '17 The Drift of the Karluk and Climate Change Susan Kaplan
Ruiqi Li '18 Analyzing the Sustainability of Urban Food Systems Mary Lou Zeeman
Daniel Mejia '17 Mapping Chinese on O`ahu: 1866 - 2010 Nancy Riley
Caroline Montag '17 Bowdoin Women 1971-1984 Sarah McMahon
Gabriella Papper '18 What Could Joshua Chamberlain See At Gettysburg? Crystal Hall
Helen Wieffering '16 Interactions Among Brain Areas During Memory Retrieval Erika Nyhus

top

IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jared Feldman '16 Comparison of covalent delivery methods for immune-mediated targeting of Helicobacter pylori Danielle Dube
Harrion Fisher '17 Analyzing the molecular components of injury response in Gryllus bimaculatus using single-cell RNAseq Hadley Horch
Ana Garcia-Moreno '17 The Role of Sema2a in Dendritic Compensatory Growth of Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
Arindam Jurakhan '17 Stomatogastric and Cardiac Ganglionic Sheaths as a Means of Passive Control of Neuromodulation in the Lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Michael Kang '16 Modulation of Responses to Phasic Stretches by Neuropeptides GYS and SGRN in the Cardiac CPG of Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Laura Keller '15 Permeability of the stomatogastric ganglionic sheath to neuromodulators in the lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Emily King '16 A Proteomics Approach to Investigating the Wall-Associated Kinase Signaling Pathway in Plants Bruce Kohorn
Katharine Krupp '16 A glycan-based strategy for selectively targeting pathogenic bacteria Danielle Dube
Monique Lillis '17 The Effects of Semaphorins on Compensatory Neurite Growth in Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
Brigitte McFarland '18 Exploration of Different Photosensitizers for the Cyclooctyne-based Elimination of Helicobacter pylori Danielle Dube
Tossapol Pholcharee '18 Identifying RNA Transport Proteins in Pathogenic Fungus Candida albicans Anne McBride
Eleanor Quenzer '17 Behavioral effects of the injury-induced compensatory growth seen in the auditory system of the field cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
Sue Sim '16 Testing effects of phosphorylation on RNA-binding protein localization in Candida albicans Anne McBride
Giap Vu '16 Hormonal Changes in Hemolymph As a Function of Molt Stage: a Proteomic Investigation of the American Lobster, Homarus americanus, Using Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) Beth Stemmler
Varun Wadia '15 Rapid Effects of steroid hormones on retinal responses in male Carrasius auratus Rick Thompson
Cody Woods '16 The Individual Roles of the Five Wall-Associated Kinases WAKs 1-5 Bruce Kohorn

top

Irma Cheatham Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Matthew Williams '16 Telling Black Stories Tess Chakkalakal

top


James Stacy Coles Summer Research Fellowship in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
John Medina '18 Evaluation of Phenyltrimethylammonium (PTMA) as a Probe for Sorption of Cationic Organic Compounds to Soils and Sediments Dharni Vasudevan
Ryan Powell '18 An Experimental and Computational Study of the Photochemistry of a Series of Octahedral Ruthenium(II) Complexes Jeffrey Nagle
Holly Rudel '17 Experimental Determination of Dipole Moments of Aniline Derivatives Soren Eustis
Bennett Wolf '18 Synthesis of a Cobalt (I) Catalyst for C-H Activation Richard Broene
top

Kaempfer Summer Art Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Elena Gleed '18 The Bubble Jackie Brown
Tess Hamilton '16 Raukura (meaning feathers in Maori) James Mullen
Julie O'Donnell '17 Picturing Ireland James Mullen
Elizabeth Snowdon '17 Intersections Jackie Brown
Rachel Zheng '16 Human Perceptions of Light, Space, and Technology Jackie Brown

top

Latin American Studies Research Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Bill de la Rosa '16 Violence and Militarization: Undocumented Migrant Strategies for Navigating the Arizona-Sonora Border Marcos Lopez
Sarah Levy '16 Models of Masculinity: Socialization of young boys n the Andean Region Krista Van Vleet

top

Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Alexander Poblete '17 2015 Project Soren Eustis
Malcolm Groves '17 Synthesis of a Cobalt Catalyst with a Tethered Ligand for the Dimerization of Linear α-Olefins Richard Broene
Julia Michels '17 Optimizing the liquid chromatographic-mass spectrometric detection of low abundance neuropeptides in the American lobster, Homarus americanus Elizabeth Stemmler

top

Lowy Neuroscience Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Shanna Yue '16 Investigating the co-localization of ERB in the retina of Carassius auratus Rick Thompson

top

McKee/Kaempfer Summer Art Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Victoria Lee '15 Humor in Photography Michael Kolster
Nevan Swanson ' La Ventana Michael Kolster

top

McKee Photography Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Henry Austin '16 WY/NYC Michael Kolster
Nicholas Benson '17 Documenting Brooklyn’s Gowanus Canal Michael Kolster
Katherine Coleman '16 (R)Evolution Michael Kolster
Hy Khong '16 The Hyphen Jackie Brown
Wirunwan Pitaktong '17 Spirit Houses Michael Kolster
Mark Pizzi '16 In Progress Michael Kolster

top

Mellon Humanities Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Phoebe Bumsted '17 A Digital Analysis of Mystery Novels Crystal Hall
Sabina Hartnett '18 What is Identity in the Age of Big Data and Social Media? Crystal Hall
Hannah Rafkin '17 Digital Humanities Lab Fellow Crystal Hall

top

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Fellow Faculty Mentor
Carl Boisrond '16 --
Walter Chacon '17 --
Emiley Charley '17 --
Bill de la Rosa '16 --
Allyson Gross '16 --
Michelle Kruk '16 --
Dashiell Lora '16 --
Faith Macharia '17 --
Esther Nunoo '17 --
Justin Pearson '17 --
Evelyn Sanchez Gonzalez '17 --

top

National Audubon Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Hannah Baggs '17 --
Marisa Browning-Kamins '17 National Audubon Sea Bird Research Program - Stratton Island

top

Paller Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Nicole Ampatey '16 Anatomical Visualization of Novel Membrane Bound Estrogen Receptors in Male Carassius auratus Richmond Thompson
Sophie Janes '16 Interaction of stretch-mediated dendrite mechanisms and external peptide modulation Patsy Dickinson
Maddie Rutan '16 A Comparison of Techniques: In Situ Hybridization and Hybridization Chain Reaction in Visualizing Semaphorin 2a in Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch

top

Paul C. Nyhus Travel Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Lucy Knowlton '16 -- --
Jordan Lantz '15 -- --
Veronica Verdin '15 -- --

top

Riley Research Grants
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Lara Bluhm '17 -- Scott MacEachern
Michelle Kruk '16 The right to the city: Understanding race and class politics through urban gardens Marcos Lopez
Violet Ranson '16 -- Nancy Riley

top

Sinnott Family Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Noah Salzman '17 --

top

Sociology/Anthropology Enrichment Grants
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Emma Chow '15 -- --
Bill de la Rosa '16 -- --
Meoldy Moon '15 -- --
Frances Soctomah '14 -- --

top

Funded Internship Program

Global Citizens Grant
Fellow Partner
Katherine Coleman '16 The Bridge of Life School, Siem Reap, Cambodia
Rubi Duran '16 Alianza Arkana, Pacullpa, Peru
Sarah Frankl '16 Centro de Obras Sociales Maternidad de Maria, Chimbote, Peru
Christopher Gys '17 Changes for New Hope, Huaraz, Peru
Erin McKissick '16 Lha Charitable Trust, Dharamsala, India
Lauren Nguyen '17 Moroccan Center for Arabic Studies, Rabat, Morocco
Liem Tu '18 Maison de la Gare, Saint-Louis, Senegal
Lydia Woodward '17 Give a Heart to Africa, Moshi, Tanzania

top

McKeen Community Matters in Maine Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Mariette Aborn '17 Mitchell Institute, Portland
Julian Andrews '17 ArtVan, Bath and Brunswick
Madeline Cole '16 Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project, Portland
Allisen Haggard '17 Maine Center for Economic Policy, Augusta
Ryan Herman '17 Mid Coast Hunger Prevention Program, Brunswick
Shannon McCabe '17 Preble Street, Portland
Marysol Newton Maine Migrant Health Program, Augusta

top

Psi Upsilon Community Matters in Maine Environmental Fellowships
Fellow Partner
Julia Berkman-Hill '17 Town of Topsham Community Development
Brooke Goddard '17 Bicycle Coalition of Maine
Samantha Stalder '17 Maine Audubon
Kaitlyn Theberge '16 Maine Coast Fishermen's Association
Bridger Tomlin '17 Town of Brunswick
Hunter White II '17 Stantec

 top

Psi Upsilon Environmental Justice Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Jamie Ptacek '17 Runa Foundation - Sustainable Agriculture Development Program, Peru

top

Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Lu Miao '17 Nature Conservancy

top

Psi Upsilon Sustainability Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Colton Hall '16 Town of Farmington - Community Composting Project
Emily Stewart '16 Brunswick Topsham Land Trust - Food Scan

 top