AY 2011-2012 and Summer 2012 Recipients

Other years' recipients: 12-13 | 11-12 | 10-11 | 09-10 | 08-09 | 07-08


Institutional Fellowships
James Stacy  Coles Research Fellowship Kibbe Science Fellowship
Martha Reed Coles Research Fellowship Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Chester W. Cooke lll Student Research Fund Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship/Women in the Physical Sciences Research Fellowship 
Doherty Coastal Studies Fellowship Patterson Research Fellowship
Freedman Coastal Studies Fellowship Roberts Summer Research Fellowship
Grua/O'Connell Fellowship Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Hughes Family Summer Research Fellowship Surdna Undergraduate Fellowship
Edward E. Langbein Summer Fellowship Watterson Fellowship

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships

Departmental Fellowships for Research
Beckman Scholarship  Latin American Studies Research Grant 
James Stacy Coles Summer Fellowship  Littlfield Summer Fellowship
EOS Oceanographic Summer Research Fellowship Clalre Boothe Luce Research Scholars
Freedman Fellowship in Computer Science McKee Photography Grant
Gibbons Summer Internship  Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
HHMI Postbac Summer Fellowship Paul L. Nyhus Travel Grant
Howard Hughes Institute Summer Fellowship Paller Research Fellowship
INBRE Summer Fellowship Riley Fellowship
Kent Island Summer Fellowship Research Fellowship for Women in the Physical Sciences

Funded Internship Programs
Berkley-Tyre Environmental Fellowship McKeen Community Fellowship
Community Matters in Maine Fellowship McKinley Grant
Global Citizens Grant Nikuradse-Matthews Summer Fellowship
Robert S. Goodfriend Grant Preston Public Interest Career Fund
Ladd Government Internship Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellows


James Stacy Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Takahiro Nakamura '14 Design and Synthesis of Thiopeptoids as Biological Probes for Protein-Protein Interactions Ben Gorske
top

Martha Reed Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Maxwell Brandstadt '13 Buddhist Monastaries, Dissent and Rebellion in T'ang China John Holt, Christopher Heurlin, and Songren Cuiw
top

Chester W. Cooke lll Student Research Fund
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Samuel Bruce '13 Growing Water: Rethinking Wastewater Treatment in Chicago Jill Pearlman
top

Henry L. and Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation Coastal Studies Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Gordon Adams '14 NASA Three Rivers Project Phil Camill
Jeremy Berke '14 NASA Three Rivers Project Phil Camill
Anna Chase '13 Effects of Photopollution on the Settlement of Marine Fouling Communities in the Gulf of Maine Trevor Rivers
Margaret Lindeman '15 Identifying transitions from diatoms to dinoflagellates in Harpswell Sound as an early detection of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning-inducing Alexandrium fundyense blooms Collin Roesler
Julia Livermore '13 Effect of Luminescent Behavior on Survivorship of the Intertidal Scale Worms Harmothoe imbricata Trevor Rivers
Ryan Peabody '14 Transport of Coastal Water Masses in the Gulf of Maine Collin Roesler
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Coastal/Environmental Studies
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Graham Edwards '14 Origin and Metamorphism of Quartz-rich Garnet-Amphibole Lenses in Cape Elizabeth Formation on Bailey Island, Harpswell, Maine Rachel Beane
top

Peter J. Grua and Mary G. O'Connell Faculty/Student Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amy Anderson '12 Measuring Nutrient Dynamics Optically: Towards an Understanding of the In Situ Relationship between Nitrate and Phytoplankton Collin Roesler
Audrey Blood '13 BaSiC Initiatives: Building Sustainable Communities Design/Build 2012 Mark Wethli
Kailana Durnan '13 Urban Gothic Fictions of the Fin de Siècle Aviva Briefel
Spencer Eusden '12 Calibration of a 532 nm remote sensing laser, using plant stress physiology, to return landscape scale physiological data Barry Logan
Julia Fiske '12 The Effect of Handling-Induced Stress on Leach's Storm-Petrel Chicks Damon Gannon
Samuel Frizell '12 Like Floundering in a Net: Karl Emil Franzos and the Conscription of Habsburg's Jews Aviva Briefel
Elijah Garrard '12 Body Politics of Contemporary Argentine Cinema Enrique Yepes
Brittany Johnson '12 The Cultural Context of Aristophanes' comedies in Ancient Performance and Modern Interpretation Michael Nerdahal
Heather Kinnear '12 B-Methylamino-L-Alanine Sediment Sorption Dynamics Dharni Vasdevan
Danica Loucks '13 Thru-hiking the Appalachian Trail: Opportunities for Reflection and Change in "Wilderness" Spaces Krista Van Vleet and Sara Dickey
Laura Till '12 The Voice of Protest: Mapuche Poetry and Identity in Southern Chile Enrique Yepes
top

Hughes Family Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Daniel Dickstein '13 The Quantification of Non-linear Sorption of Cationic Amines to Soils and Soil Minerals Dharni Vasudevan
Christopher Jayne '13 Individual Sustainability and its Implications in a 21st Century World Lawrence Simon
top

Edward E. Langbein Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Aleph Cervo '14 Piano Quintet Writing Vineet Shende
Tariq Haq '12 Elements: A Mural for the New Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary School Mark Wethli
top

Kibbe Science Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Julia Gomez '15 Rapid Effects of Estradiol in Goldfish Social Approach Behavior Richmond Thompson
Daniel Lesser '14 Using Metamorphic Rocks to Constrain the Timing and Tempo of Tectonic Processes in the Goshen Dome, Massachusetts, and Ruby Mountains, Nevada Emily Peterman
Xiang Li '14 Role of mRNA localization in protein location in the pathogenic yeast Candida albicans Anne McBride
Peter Nauffts '15 Application of Thermochronology and Thermobarometry to the Ruby Mountains Metamorphic Core Complex Emily Peterman
Matthew Rasmussen '14 The Chemical Characterization of Biomass-Derived Pyrolysis Oils: Impacts of Additives on the Pyrolysis Reaction Elizabeth Stemmler
Nathan Ricke '14 The Chemical Characterization of Biomass-Derived Pyrolysis Oils: Application of Advanced Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry Techniques Elizabeth Stemmler
top

Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Hanna Flaten '13 Investigation of the function of conserved non-coding DNA in Drosophila melanogaster via a novel gene manipulation technique  Michael Palopoli
Brian Jacobel '14 Wireless Networking in Autonomous Robotics Eric Chown
Kassey Matoin '13 Evolutionary Origin of Human Follicle Mites Michael Palopoli
Samuel Seekins '14 Carbon and Oxygen Stoichiometry of the Harvard Forest Ecosystem Mark Battle
Renee Symonds '13 The cardiac neuromuscular transform of Homarus americanus: a computational model of neuron-muscle dynamics Patsy Dickinson
top

Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship/Women in the Physical Sciences Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Karina Graeter '14 Measurements of the O2-CO2 Stoichiometry of Terrestrial Ecosystems Mark Battle
Melissa Haskell '13 Precision Measurement of Viscoelastic Systems Dale Syphers
top

Ellen M. and Herbert M. Patterson Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amanda Minoff '14 The Artist in Exile: Perception and Sensation in Visual Art and Fiction Brock Clark
top

Roberts Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Audrey Bergeron '12 Localization and Function of Crustacean AST-Cpeptide: A Mass Spectrometric and Physiological Study Using the Jonah Crab, Cancer borealis Elizabeth Stemmier
top

Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
David Dietz '14 Hydrographic Structure in Middle Bay, Harpswell Sound, and Quahog Bay: Why is Harpswell Sound the Sentinel Site for Alexandrium fundyense Blooms? Collin Roesler 
Rachel Haynes '15 The Geology of Giant Stairs on the Coast of Maine Rachel Beane
Christopher Kan '13 A Statewide Survey of Genetic Diversity in Alosa aestivalis John Licter and Vladimir Douhovnikoff
Kate Kearns '14 Analyzing Absorption Spectra to Quantify the Source and Concentration of Dissolved Organic Matter in 4 Rivers in Maine Collin Roesler and Philip Camill
top

Surdna Foundation Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jacob Blum '13 Homologous Pairing and Transvection in Drosophila: Rethinking the way Genes Are Turned On Jack Bateman
Jae Bradley '13 Testing the von Thunen Model: an Analysis of Crops, Soil, and Urban Land  Erik Nelson
Alexander Edison '13 Group Theory Relations Among Color-Ordered Gauge Theory Amplitudes at the Two-Loop Order Stephen Naculich 
Jordan Francke '13 Using c-Fos Expression to Investigate Rapid Testosterone Effects on Neuronal Activity in Carassius auratus Preoptic Areas and Optic Tecta Rick Tompson
Elijah Garrard '12 Becoming American: Visual Narratives of Immigration and Acculturation Carrie Scanga
Michael Hendrickson '13 A Qualitative and Quantitative Study of Sexual Minorities in their Quest for Equality Kimberly Robinson
Katherine Kinkel '13 Trauma and Poetic Narrative in Frank Bidart's Dramatic Monologues Peter Coviello
Sarah Levin '13 The Development of Misogyny in Medieval Medical Texts Dallas Denery
Deidre Michaud '13 Rapid effects of estradiol on visual processing in the retina of goldfish Patsy Dickinson and Richard Thompson
Antigone Mitchell '13 The costs of branching out: photosynthetic properties of Prumnopitys taxifolia, a divaricate New Zealand shrub Barry Logan
Caitlin O'Keefe '13 Democratic Theory in American Literature Paul Franco
Jacqueline Ruberti '13 The Ancient Novel Barbara Boyd and Jennifer Kosack
Lydia Singerman '13 Writing Ethnographies: Non Profit Management in the Emerging Market Kristen Ghodsee
Matthew Spring '13 Development of a Peptoid Catalyst for the Enantioselective Trifluoromethylation of Carbonyls Benjamin Gorske
Kristen Stogsdill '13 Use of Emergency Room for Non-Emergencies by Pregnant and Parenting Teenagers Nancy Riley
Katherine Tian '13 The Importance of cis-preference in the Transvection of eya Alleles in Drosophila melanogaster Jack Bateman
top

Nellie C. Watterson Fellowship in the Creative and Performing Arts
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Dana Hopkins '14 Alternative Methods of Carving at Penland School of Crafts Roger Bechtel
Natalie Johnson '13 Training, Viewing and Creating at the American Dance Festival Charlotte Griffin
top

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Cameron Adams '14 Sensitivity of Circum-Arctic Peatland Carbon to Holocene Warm Climates and Climate Seasonality  Philip Camill 
Jane Carpenter '13 Computational Sustainability  Mary Lou Zeeman
Jane Carpenter '13 Modeling Population Dynamics and Trophic Interactions of River Herring in Merrymeeting Bay John Lichter
Eric Chien '14 Habitat Survey of Historical Nearshore Cod-fishing Grounds John Lichter
Alexander Daniels '14 Environmental Economics in the Amazon Basin Erik Nelson 
Andrew Daniels '15 An Experimental Analysis of Various Visibility Algorithms Laura Toma
William Dawson '13 High Level Robotic Cooperation Eric Chown 
Onyinyechi Esonu '12 Selective Labeling of Helicobacter pylori Glycoproteins with azides in the Presence of Mammalian Cells Danielle Dube 
Edward Googins '13 Robot Self-Localization with a Particle Filter Eric Chown 
Anna Hall '15 Sensitivity of Circum-Arctic Peatland Carbon to Holocene Warm Climates and Climate Seasonality  Philip Camill 
Calla Hastings '14 Social Media: The Role of Twitter in the Formation of Trust, Mentorship, and Collaboration Within a Virtual Life Science Community Dhiraj Murthy 
Felicity Hills '13 Computational Sustainability  Mary Lou Zeeman
John Hobbs '15 Investigation of the habitat structure of freshwater mussels (Bivalvia, Unionoida) within the Kennebec and Androscoggin River John Lichter
Pornchai Kaewsapsak '12 Synthesis of Phosphine Warheads to Eradicate Pathogenic Helicobacter pylori Danielle Dube
Philip Koch '15 A Study of Return-Oriented Programming and Rootkits Daniela Oliveira 
Philip Koch '15 Defeating Return-Oriented Rootkits  Daniela Oliveira
Jessica Kohn '13 Examining the Potential Modulation of Nitric Oxide Feedback by the peptide SGRNFLRFamide in the cardiac central pattern generator (CPG) of Homarus americannus Patsy Dickinson
Jeremy Lewis '13 Twitter Spans the Gap: Drawing together Offline and Online Community Dhiraj Murthy
Yabing Liu '15 Coordination of cp*-quinoline to Cobalt Rick Broene
Ruben Martinez '15 An Architecture for Holistic Collaborative Operating System Monitoring Daniela Oliveira
Carolyn Mayer '13 Mathematics and Climate Research Network Mary Lou Zeeman
Benjamin Mende '13 Advanced Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robots Eric Chown
Claude Millet '14 Ecological Recovery in the Kennebec Estuary and Nearshore Marine Environment John Lichter
Jesus Navarro '13 An Architecture for Holistic Collaborative Operating System Monitoring Daniela Oliveira
Daniel Polasky '12 Elucidation of a Putative Enzyme-catalyzed Methylation Reaction Elizabeth Stemmler 
Ellis Ratner '14 Mobile Robotic Localization Using Particle Filters Eric Chown 
Daniel Schmoll '13 Environmental Economics in the Amazon Basin Erik Nelson 
Noelle Schoettle '13 The Foraging Ecology of Harbor Porpoises  Damon Gannon 
Gregory Talpey '14 Interhemispheric methane gradient from firn air measurements in Greenland and Antarctica Mark Battle 
Noam Terman '14 Exploring the Use of GPUs in Terrain Computations Laura Toma
Emily Tucker '15 Genetic Diversity of Willows in Californian Riparian Zones Vladimir Douhovnikoff 
Anna Westervelt '14 Sensitivity of Circum-Arctic Peatland Carbon to Holocene Warm Climates and Climate Seasonality Philip Camill
Min Xing '15 Inferring Trust Values from Online Social Networks Daniela Oliveira
Sharif Younes '13 Thompson's Group T is not Almost Convex Jennifer Taback
Joshua Zalinger '13 Decision Making with the Nao Robot Eric Chown
top

Departmental Fellowships for Research

Beckman Scholarship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Ketura Berry '13 Utilizing RNA interference (RNAi) methods to investigate whether the guidance molecule semaphorin-2a is necessary for compensatory dendritic growth in the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
Scott Longwell '12 Profiling the Subcellular Localization of Helicobacter pylori's Glycoproteins Danielle Dube 
Alexander Williams '12 Animal-to-animal variability in the phasing of the crustacean cardiac motor pattern Patsy Dickinson 
top

James Stacy Coles Summer Research Fellowship in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Marcus Karim '14 Computational Studies of Octahedrally-Coordinated, Low-Spin, d6 Iridium(III) Coordination Compounds Jeffrey Nagle
Mark O'Donnell '13 Investigating P-Orbital Character In Transition Metal-to-Ligand Bonding Jeffrey Nagle
Basyl Stuyvesant '13 Quantitative Prediction of Cation Exchange from Compound Structure Dharni Vasudevan
top

EOS Oceanographic Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Malik McKnight '15 Development of the Deep Diapausal Calanus Layer in the Gulf of Maine Nicholas Record
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Computer Science
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jesus Navarro '13 Cross-Layer Defense to Security Vulnerabilities Daniela Oliveira

top

Gibbons Summer Research Internship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Alexandra Brown '13 Elmer Ekblaw Exhibit Interactive Display Genevieve LeMoine and Anne Witty
John Butterworth '14 Understanding the Rhythm of Dove Coos Nathaniel Wheelwright and Robert Greenlee
Sether Hanson '13 ArcGIS-mapped Language Spread in West Africa Ericka Albaugh
Richard Hopkins '13 Homeplate Mobile App for Second Helping Food Trucks Allen Tucker
Min Lee '14 Ecological and Economic Recovery and Sustainability of the Kennebec and Androscoggin Rivers and their Common Estuary and Nearshore Marine Environments John Lichter and Eileen Johnson
Somya Mawrie '14 Social Network Innovation Lab Study Dhiraj Murthy and Alex Gross
Alexander Pensavalle '14 Social Network Innovation Lab Dhiraj Murthy
Rachel Pollinger '15 Meridian Stories Eric Gaze
Neliezer Vazquez '14 1965-2000 U.S. Immigrant Demographics Brian Purnell 
John Visentin '14 Bowdoin Campus Map App Eric Chown 

top

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Postbac Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amy Anderson '12 Measuring Nutrient Dynamics Optically: Towards an Understanding of the In Situ Relationship Between Nitrate and Phytoplankton Colin Roessler
Benjamin Berg '12 Expression of Vasotocin Receptor Variants in Carassius auratus during Mating Rick Thompson
Katherine Guttenplan '12 The effect of temperature on the metabolic rate of the green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis Amy Johnson
Sienna Kurland '12 Pyrokinin excites gastric mill neurons in the stomatogastric nervous system of the American lobster Patsy Dickinson
Hana Littleford '12 Characterizing the Genomic Regulation of dlx2b during Zebrafish Tooth Development William Jackman
Katherine McNeil '12 Expression of the Truncated Vasotocin Receptor in Carassius auratus Rick Thomson
Tamara Perreault '12 Predation Response Behavior of the Luminescent Scale Worm Harmothoe imbrricata Trevor Rivers

top

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Emery Ahoua '14 Using Blocking agents to characterize Auditory Ascending Interneurons in Teleogryllus oceanicus Patsy Dickinson
Muska Anwar '14 Compensatory Growth in the Auditory System of the Cricket, Teleogryllus oceanicus Patsy Dickinson
Patrick Breen '13 Investigating Modification of an RNA-Binding Protein in Pathtogenic Yeast Using Mass Spectrometry Anne McBride and Elizabeth Stemmler
Adam Childs '14 Characterization and Structural Analysis of Thiopeptoids as Potential Biological Probes Benjamin Gorske
Evelyn Dickinson '14 Interaction Between Stretch and Neural Modulation by Two Peptides: GYSDRNYLRFamide (GYS) and SGRNFLRFamide (SGRN) in the Homarus americanus cardiac neuromuscular system Amy Johnson
Alexandra Fogarty '13 Chemical Measures to Assess the Molting Cycle in the American Lobster: Understanding the role of Ecdysteroids using an LC-MS approach Elizabeth Stemmler and Patsy Dickinson 
Laura Keller '15 Permeability of the stomatogastric ganglion sheath to RPCH in the stomatogastric nervous system of Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Phuong Dinh Mac '14 Evolutionary Origin of Human Follicle Mites Mike Palopoli 
Alana Menendez '15 The Distribution of Phytoplankton Biomass in Harpswell Sound and its Adjoining Bays Collin Roessler
Christine Parsons '15 Investigating the Function of Highly Conserved Noncoding Elements in Drosophila melanogaster via a Novel Gene Manipulation Technique Mike Palopoli
Tippapha Pisithkul '13 Investigating allelic diversit of the agglutinin-like sequence (ALS) gene family in Candida albicans Anja Forche
Noah Pyles '13 The Creation of a Transgenic Cricket Expressing GFP in a Specific Subset of Auditory Neurons in Cricket Species Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
Emily Simonton '15 Strain Construction for Competition Experiments in Candida albicans Anja Forche
Raksa Son '13 Analysis of Tandem Repeat Length Variation in the Agglutinin-like Sequence 3 (ALS3) gene in Candida albicans Anja Forche
Waracharee Srifa '14 Analysis of Gross Chromosomal Rearrangements and Ploidy Changes in Post-in vivo Candida albicans Anja Forche
Jennifer Stauffer '14 Manipulation of Highly Conserved Noncoding Elements in Drosophila melanogaster via a Novel Technique Michael Palopoli 
Caitlin Stratton '13 Assessing Fitness in Post-in vivo Candida albicans Isolates Anja Forche
Varun Wadia '15 Dynamical software exploration Mary Lou Zeeman
Alana Weinstein '15 Toward variable-rate molecular clock analysis of Demodex mites Michael Palopoli

top

IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amanda Blick '13 Analysis of Transvection in the Drosophila Genome? Jack Bateman
Benjamin Fiorillo '14 Localization of Semaphorin in the Adult Nervous System of Gryllus bimaculatus before and after Deafferentation  Hadley Horch
Zachary Fox '13 The Effects of Hedgehog Pathway Inhibition on Zebrafish Tooth Morphogenesis William Jackman
Sarah Liu '13 Identifying Regulator of the Zebrafish gene dlx2b during Tooth Development William Jackman
Olivia MacKenzie '13 Investigation of Hyphal Localization of Slr1 in Candida albicans using Fluorescence Microscopy Anne McBride
Beatriz Malibiran '14 How prevalent is transvection in Drosophila melanogaster Jack Bateman
Patrick Martin '13 Investigating interactions between mRNA-binding proteins Slr1 and She3 in the pathogenic yeast Candida albicans Anne McBride
Jeffrey Yu '14 Role of Hedgehog Signaling Pathway in Danio rerio Tooth Morphology William Jackman
Aubrey Zott '14 Role of mRNA localization in protein location in the pathogenic yeast Candida albicans Anne McBride

top

Kent Island Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Elizabeth Brown '15 Diet of Leach's Storm Petrels Janet and Damon Gannon
Monica Das '14 Scientific Station for the General Public Damon Gannon
William Montag '13 Wrack and ruin: habitat selection and distribution of the intertidal rove beetles (Coleoptera; Staphlynidae) and fungus beetles (Coleoptera) of Kent Island Nathaniel Wheelwright
Cailey Oehler '15 Poetry inspired by Kent Island Damon Gannon
David Raskin '13 Birdlife: A Musical Portrait  Damon Gannon
Sheela Turbek '13 Assessing tools used to estimate wintering latitude in migratory birds Nathaniel Wheelwright
Claudia Villar-Leeman '15 Burrow-Switching in LHSPs Damon Gannon
Kasey Villeneuve '14 Pp's Island Wakes Damon Gannon

top

Latin American Studies Research Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Hannah Lorastein  '13 To the Grey in Between: An Exploration into Racial Identity in Peru Carolyn Wolfenzon
Laura Till '12 The Voice of Conflict: Mapuche Poetry and Identity in Southern Chile Enrique Yepes

top

Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
David Bean '13 Improving the Selectivity of the Cp* Cobalt Catalyst: Attempted Synthesis of a Phosphabenzene Derivative Ligand Richard Broene
Audrey Bergeron '12 A Mass Spectrometric Approach to the Identification of Pyrokinin Peptides in Homarus americanus Elizabeth Stemmler and Patsy Dickinson
Daniel Polasky '12 Elucidation of a Putative Enzyme-Catalyzed Methylation Reaction in Crustacean Neuropeptides  Elizabeth Stemmler
Peter Tracy '14 A Mass Spectrometric Approach to the Identification of Pyrokinin Peptides in Homarus americanus Elizabeth Stemmler

top

Clare Boothe Luce Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Phoebe Aron '13 An Investigation of Sedimentary Pyrite as an Indicator of Drought in Mid-Coast Maine Dharni Vasudevan and John Lichter
Emma Cutler '13 Climate Modeling: Interactions Between Carbon Dioxide, Ice Albedo, Energy Balance, and Temperature Mary Lou Zeeman
Elizabeth Mamantov '13 Designing and Simulating Cognitive Techniques for Robotic Localization Eric Chown
Danielle McAvoy '13 Building a System of Spacial and Episodic Memories for Robots  Eric Chown
Molly Ridley '14 Exploring the Similarities Between Thompson's Group F and the Braid Groups Bn Jennifer Taback
Helen White '13 Gravity Darkening in Binaries Thomas Baumgarte

top

McKee Photography Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
James Boeding '14 My Summer: Millerton to New York City Meggan Gould and Michael Kolster 
Zara Bowden '13 Street Art: A Transformative Construction of Tagged Space Meggan Gould and Michael Kolster

top

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Fellow Faculty Mentor
Shazeda Ahmed '12 Tricia Welsch
Daniel Chin '12 Karen Lindo
Emily Coin '14 Krista Van Vleet
Rodolfo Edeza '13 Ingrid Nelson
Uchechi Esonu '13 Laura Henry
Terranicia Holmes '13 Wendy Christensen
Marble Karuu '14 Ingrid Nelson
Kristopher Klein '12 Elena Cueto-Asin
Hannah Lorastein '13 Brian Purnell
RaiNesha Miller '13 Judith Casselberry
Isabelle Rodriguez '14 Gustavo Faveron-Patriau
Nadja Shaw '12 Susan Bell
Sarah Siwak '13 Krista Van Vleet
Filberto Vargas '14 Enrique Yepes
Teona Williams '12 Matthew Klingle

top

Nyhus Travel Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amy Collier '12 A "Gift to the People of the United States": The Role of Tourism and Philanthropy in the Establishment of Acadia National Park Connie Chiang
Wilson Dippo '12 Confederated Salish and Kootenai on the Flathead Reservation in Northern Montana Strother Roberts 
Sean McElroy  '12 The Art of Appropriation: George Orwell and Conservatism in Cold War America David Hecht 
Tshifhiwa Ndou '13 Acknowledging the Disavowal of Robert Mangaliso Sobukwe David Gordon 
Molly Porcher '13 The Teaching of African History in American Public Schools David Gordon 
Lawton Salley '12 Walter Rodney and the development of the Postcolonial anti-Imperial Struggle David Gordon 
Tasha Sandoval '13 District Six Museum: Collecting Apartheid Narratives through Memory David Gordon 

top

Paller Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Benjamin Berg '12  Expression of Vasotocin Receptor Variants in Carrasius auratus during Mating Rick Thompson
Isabel Low '13 Localization of semaphorin 2a in the Gryllus bimaculatus nervous system following deafferentation  Hadley Horch
Anirudh Sreekrishnan '12 Identification of Pyrokinin in Homarus americanus and Characterization of its Effects on the Cardiac Ganglion Patsy Dickinson 
Riley Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Samantha Bonnel '14 Research Examining Racial and Ethnic Differences Between the Relationship Between Adolescents' Participation in Extracurricular Programs and their College Attendance Ingrid Nelson
Chelsea Gross '13 Analysis of 2010 Chamberlain House Excavation Artifacts Scott MacEachern
Grace Klein '13 The Discourse of Development in Africa Nancy Riley
Kelsey Linnell '14 Of Matriarchs and Men Sara Dickey
Sian Riebe '14 Lab Analysis of Archaeological Materials from Africa Scott MacEachern
top

Research Fellowship for Women in the Physical Sciences
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Sunita Chepuri '14 Analyzing Large Data Sets with Geometric Linear Algebra Thomas Pietraho and Manuel Reyes
Reaha Goyetche '14 Benzylamine as a Probe for Sorption to Soils Dharni Vasudevan
Margaret Lammert '13 Coordination of Isocyanide Ligands to a Cobalt Catalyst to Optimize Dimerization of Linear Alpha Olefins Richard Broene
top

Funded Internship Programs

Berkley-Tyre Environmental Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Michele Kaufman '13 Maine Coast Heritage Trust
Matthew Gamache '13 The Nature Conservancy of Maine
Theresa Withee '15 Kennebec Estuary Land Trust

top

Community Matters in Maine Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Rachel Courtault '13 Maine League of Conservation Voters
Connor Handy '13 Town of Brunswick
Grace Hodge '13 Brunswick Topsham Land Trust
Matthew Frongillo '13 Cultivating Community
Jordan Smith '14 Town of Topsham
Jessica Turner '13 Friends of Casco Bay
Morgan Browning '13 Kennebec Estuary Land Trust 

 top

Global Citizens Grant
Fellow Partner
Julie Bender '13 Asayo's Wish Foundation - Uganda
Emma James '13 BiblioWorks - Bolivia
Micah Ludwig '13 Social Development International - Cameroon
Tasha Sandoval '13 District Six Museum - South Africa
Lucy Walker '14 Bliss Women and Children Project - Kenya

top

Robert S. Goodfriend Summer Internship Fund
Fellow Partner
Emma Chow '15 Ecoject - Scarborough, Canada
Melody Hahm '13 Russia Today - New Delhi, India
Hongbei Li '14 Bundpic - Shanghai, China

top

Richard B.'62 and Sabra Ladd Government Internship
Fellow Partner
Allen Wong '14 U.S. Consulate General - Milan, Italy/U.S. Department of State

top

McKeen Community Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Alexandra Alvarez '13 Maine Center for Economic Policy
Caroline Blake '14 Community Financial Literacy
Jae Bradley '13 Maine Center for Economic Policy
Alexandra Davis '13 ArtVan
Emma Johnson '14 Preble Street
Brian Kim '13 Mitchell Institute
Ariye Krassner '14 Independence Association
Bridgett McCoy '15 Environmental Health Strategy Center
Emily Norton '14 Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project
Chelsea Shaffer '14 Brunswick Housing Authority

top

Thomas A. McKinley '06 Entrepreneur Grant Fund
Fellow Partner
Linna Gao '13 Harvard Medical School, Children's Hospital - Boston, MA 

top

Nikuradse-Matthews Summer Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Faith Biegon '14 Expanding Opportunities - Nakuru, Kenya

top

Preston Public Interest Career Fund
Fellow Partner
Monica Bouyea '14 Midtown Community Court - New York, NY
Jessica Caron '13 Future Leaders Underprivileged Children's Center - Accra, Ghana
Eduardo Castro '14 Sixteenth Street Community Health Center - Milwaukee, WI
Kuangji Chen '15 Nanjing Yu-hua Jianj-ning Elementary School - Nanjing, China
Charlie Cubeta '13 Data Driven Detroit - Detroit, MI
Rodolfo Edeza '13 Strategic Actions for a Just Economy - Los Angeles, CA
Lonnie Hackett '14 Volunteer Service and Support Nepal - Baluwater, Kathmandu
Kayte Holtz '13 Learning Works - Minneapolis, MN
Sam King '14 Awamaki - Cusco, Peru
Jessica Laplante '12/'13 Maine Migrant Health Program - Augusta, ME
Diana Lee '14 The Legal Project - Albany, NY
Gabrielle Lubin '14 Bresee Foundation - Los Angeles, CA
Kenzie Novak '13 The Saint Cloud Children's Home - St. Cloud, MN
Amar Patel '13 Legal Services of New Jersey - Edison, NJ
Aiden Reis '14 Bradley Angle - Portland, OR
Katie Ross '14 The Advocates for Human Rights
Stanford Spurlock '14 Brooklyn Legal Services Corporation A - Brooklyn, NY
Emily Weinberger '15 Sullivan County Department of Corrections - Claremont, NH
Michelle Wiener '14 Maine Volunteer Lawyers Project
Kevin Wu '14 Parijat Academy - Assam, India
top

Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellows
Fellow Partner
Kurt Herzog '13 Clean Tech Open
Laurel Varnell '14 Wake Forest University School of Medicine
Walter Wuthmann '14 The Nature Conservancy of Maine
top