AY 2009-2010 and Summer 2010 Recipients

Past recipients by year: 13-14 | 12-13 | 11-12 | 10-11 | 09-10 | 08-09 | 07-08


Institutional Fellowships
James Stacy Coles Research Fellowship Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Martha Reed Coles Research Fellowship Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Doherty Coastal Studies Fellowship Ellen M. and Herbert M. Patterson Fellowship
Freedman Coastal Studies Fellowship Grua/O'Connell Fellowship
Kibbe Science Fellowship Surdna Undergraduate Fellowship

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships


Departmental Fellowships for Research
Beckman Fellowship Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholars McKee Photography Grant
James Stacy Coles Summer Fellowship Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Freedman Fellowship in Computer Science Merck/AAAS Grant
Gibbons Summer Internship Paul L. Nyhus Travel Grant
Howard Hughes Fellowship Paller Research Fellowship
INBRE Fellowship Riley Fellowship
Kent Island Summer Fellowship Summer Research Fellowship in Archaeology
Latin American Studies Research Grant

Funded Internship Programs
Community Action Fellowship
McKinley Grant
Davis Project for Peace Nikuradse-Matthews Summer Fellowship
Global Citizens Grant Preston Public Interest Career Fund
Robert S. Goodfriend Grant Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellows
Ladd Government Internship


James Stacy Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Brittany Strohm '12 The Role of the Hippocampus in Incremental Spatial Learning and Memory in Rats for the Morris Water Maze Seth Ramus
top

Martha Reed Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Derek Brooks '12 The Foot Path and the Straight Road in Yvain Mary Agnes Edsall
top

Henry L. and Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation Coastal Studies Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amy Anderson '12 Investigation of nitrate values at the Harpswell Sound buoy: A comparison of methods Collin Roesler
William Hatleberg '11 Diversity and Phylogenectics in Marine Siboglinid Worms
Daniel Thornhill
Laura Newcomb '11 The Effects of Climate Change on the Calcification of the Temperate Coral Astrangia Poculata Daniel Thornhill
Lisa Walsh '11 Analyzing Free-Living Symbiodinium Populations Daniel Thornhill
Jennifer Wenz '12 The Diversity of Underwater Locomotion in Coos Bay, Oregon Amy Johnson
Teerawat Wiwatpanit '11 Possible Effects of the Molting Hormone 20-Hydroxyecdysone on Cardiomodulation by C-type Allatostatins in the American lobster Patsy Dickinson
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Coastal/Environmental Studies
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Samuel Landis '11 Hudson Valley Subglacial Meltwater Erosion Research (video available) Peter Lea
top

Kibbe Science Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Kanokwan Champasa '11 Metabolic profiling of Helicobacter pylori Glycosylation Danielle Dube
Octavian Neamtu '12 Building a self-calibrating robot vision system with uses in robotic soccer Eric Chown
top


Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Christina Argueta '11 Navigating Mathematical Groups with Maps and Addresses Jennifer Taback
Benjamin Berg '12 The role of semaphorin 2a in compensatory sprouting of damaged cricket auditory neurons Hadley Horch
Hannah Peckler '11 The role of VAMP in compensatory dendritic sprouting crickets Hadley Horch
Dorothy Pei '11 Comparing mitochondrial genomes between Demodex folliculorum and D. brevis:  Assessment of divergence times and determination of conserved gene regions Michael Palopoli
William Richard '11 Using Swarms to Effectively Achieve Search and Rescue Stephen Majercik
Alicia Satterly '10 Demodex Folliculorum: The Mitochondrial Genome and the Search for tRNAs Michael Palopoli
Conor Walsh '11 Fitness Effects of Removing Highly Conserved Non-coding Elements Near the teashirt gene in the Fruit Fly Drosophila melanogaster Michael Palopoli
John Wendell '11 A Fresh Look at a Classic Problem: Revisiting Oppenheimer-Snyder Dust Collapse with Moving-Puncture Formulations Thomas Baumgarte
top

Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jeffery Cook '11 When to Run:  The Underwater Walk-to-Run Transition Amy Johnson
Rachel Eveleth '11 Geochemical Analysis of Elongated Garnets Exposed in Coastal Outcrops of Harpswell, Maine Rachel Beane
Evan Farley '11 Reviving Local Structures and Farming Initiatives: A Structural Analysis in Paint Wiebke Theodore
top

Ellen M. and Herbert M. Patterson Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Zachary Winters '11 Islamic Government and Its Detractors:  Religious Opposition to the Islamic Republic of Iran Robert Morrison
top

Peter J. Grua and Mary G. O'Connell Faculty/Student Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Yando Peralta '11 Thucydides' Melian Dialogue as Historical Tragedy Jennifer Kosak
Shikha Sheth '11 Incremental Training and Expression of Remote Spatial Memory in Morris Water Maze Seth Ramus
top

Surdna Foundation Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Kyle Dempsey '11 Identification of proteins involved in Drosophila homologous chromosome pairing Jack Bateman
Piper Grosswendt '11 Listening to our Auditors Marilyn Reizbaum
Rosemary Laflam '11 Education & Elites: Modernizing Islamic Identity in Colonial Bengal Rachel Sturman
Benjamin Messerly '11 Shaking Surfaces: Investigating Crystalline Solids with Focused Ultrasound Madeleine Msall
Sara Powers '11 Identification of neural circuits activated by androstenedione (AD) in male goldfish, Carassius auratus Rick Thompson
Wilson Taylor '11 Hermeneutics and Hegemony in African-American Political Theology Elizabeth Prichard
Bo Wang '11 Synthesis of an azidosugar substrate to selectivity label Helicobacter Pylori's pseudaminic acid Danielle Dube
Tina Zhang '11 Investigation on Zwitterion Sorption onto Montmorillonite Dharni Vasudevan
top


Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Rebecca Austin '10 Carbon and nitrogen sequestration and turnover after 12 years of experimental CO2 fumigation John Lichter
Andrew Bell '11 Ecological and Economic Recovery of the Kennebec and Androscoggin river, estuary, and nearshore marine John Lichter and Phil Camill
Henry Berghoff '11 Ecological and Economic Recovery of the Kennebec and Androscoggin river, estuary, and nearshore marine John Lichter and Phil Camill
Elisabeth Carter '13 Climate and landscape effects on fire dynamics in sub-Arctic catchments Phil Camill
Alison Dupont '12 Ecological and Economic Recovery of the Kennebec and Androscoggin river, estuary, and nearshore marine environment John Lichter and Phil Camill
Cory Elowe '11 Ecological and Economic Recovery of the Kennebec and Androscoggin river, estuary, and nearshore marine environment John Lichter and Phil Camil
La'Shaye Ervin '12 The Chemical Characterization of Woody Biomass-Derived Pyrolysis Oils Beth Stemmler
Paul Hinman '11 Sustainability Solutions partners Guillermo Herrera
Annie Huyler '12 Climate and landscape effects on fire dynamics in sub-Arctic catchments Phil Camill
Holly Jacobson '11 Ecological and Economic Recovery of the Kennebec and Androscoggin river, estuary, and nearshore marine environment John Lichter and Phil Camill
Taylor Johnson '11 Determining the Context for Rapid Steroid Effects on Behavior Rick Thompson
Catherine Johnston '12 Ecological and Economic Recovery of the Kennebec and Androscoggin river, estuary, and nearshore marine environment John Lichter and Phil Camill
Zoe Lescaze '12 Fieldwork in Cameroon Scott MacEachern
Christopher O'Donnell '10 Computing Flow on Triangulated Terrains Laura Toma
Alexandra Peacok-Villada '11 The Purification and Electronic Spectroscopy of Long Polyenes Ron Christensen
Matthew Ramos '12 Climate and landscape effects on fire dynamics in sub-Arctic catchments Phil Camill
Silviya Simeonova '11 Coupled Human and Natural Systems Guillermo Herrera
Patricia Thibedeau '13 Phytoplankton Diversity in the Arabian Sea Collin Roesler
Laura Till '12 Localization of Wall Associated Kinase 2 and Preparation of Wall Associated Kinase 1-Yellow Fluorescent Protein Clone Bruce Kohorn
Benjamin Towne '12 Ecological and economic recovery of the Kennebec estuary and nearshore marine environment John Lichter
Bob Wei '10 I/O-Efficiency in Large Terrain Viewshed Computation Laura Toma
Norris Wong '10 Carbon and nitrogen sequestration and turnover after 12 years of experimental CO2 fumigation John Lichter
Shirley Wu '11 Carbon and nitrogen sequestration and turnover after 12 years of experimental CO2 fumigation John Lichter
top

Beckman Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Molly Kwiatkowski '11 Do the PS neurons use two neurotransmitters in different locations within the stomatogastric nervous system to coordinate motor patterns? Patsy Dickinson
top

Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholars
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Teresa Arey '11 The Effect of the Pi-Cation Interaction on the Sorption of Cationic Amines to Aluminosilicates Dharni Vasudevan
Emma Chiappetta '11  In Introduction to Lie Groups and Representation Theory William Barker and Thomas Pietraho
Nicole Erkis '12 Developing a Swarm Based Music System Stephen Majercik and Frank Mauceri
Alexa Staley '11 The Oppenheimer-Snyder Dust Cloud Collapse in Moving-Puncture Coordinates Thomas Baumgarte
top


James Stacy Coles Summer Research Fellowships in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Alex Carpenter '10 8-Quinolyl-Tetramethylcyclopentadiene:  A Tailored Ligand for Cobalt Catalysis Rick Broene
Kaitlin Clifford '12 The Synthesis of a Sterically Hindered Metallocene Catalyst Rick Broene
Pornchai Kaewsapsak'12 Experimental and Computational Studies of [Ru(bpy)3]2+ and Related RuII-Bis-triazine Photocatalysts Jeff Nagle
Ta-Hsuan Ong '10 Characterization of Pyrolysis Oil: Fractionation and Analysis by GC/MC and MALDI-FTMS Beth Stemmler
Katherine Rawden '12 Synthesizing a Cobalt Catalyst to Dimerize Linear Alpha-Olefins Rick Broene
Taylor Vozniak '12 Ligands for Cobalt Catalyzed Reactions Rick Broene
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Computer Science
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
John Morrison '11 Line-base Robot Localization Using Kalman Filters Eric Chown
top

Gibbons Summer Research Internships
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Ben Johnson '11 iPhone Application Development Eric Chown
Scott Longwell '12 Development of a Web Application to Explore Twitter Organizations and Collaborations Dhiraj Murthy
Danielle McAvoy '13 Connect Bowdoin's Computer Science Department with community organizations and identify their programming needs Steve Majercik and Janice Jaffe
Sean McElroy '12 Map Historical Data Using GIS Patrick Rael
Nathan Merritt '11 Develop algorithms to help the RoboCup robots stay upright Eric Chown
Nicholas Riker '12 Interactive multimedia concept to highlight a new collection in the Arctic Museum Genevieve LeMoine
Chase Taylor '12 Map language and political mobilization in Cameroon using GIS Ericka Albaugh
John Wendell '11 Modeling a 5-Dimensional Schwarzschild Black Hole Thomas Baumgarte
top

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Gillian Baptiste '11 The Role of EGF Domains in WAK-pectin binding in Arabidopsis thaliana Bruce Kohorn
John Brothers '11 Effects of Climate Change on Growth and Calcification of the Green Sear Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis Amy Johnson
Andrew Calkins '11 Modulation of the lobster heart by a neuropeptide (GYSDRNYLRFamide): An examination of the sites of modulation in a multicomponent system Patsy Dickinson
Jillian Campbell '11 Temporally Graded Retrograde Memory Expressed in the Water Maze Seth Ramus
Sarah Dale '11 Function on non-coding DNA in Drosophila melanogaster Michael Palopoli
Benjamin Denton-Schneider '11 Fgf10 in Tooth Development in Danio Rerio William Jackman
Conner Gallagher '12 The effects of ocean acidification on marine calcifiers: larval skeletal structure and predation rates Jon Allen
Sarah Luppino '10 Peptide Fragmentations in Mass Spectrometry: The Role of C-terminal Basic Amino Acid Residues Beth Stemmler
Jung Song '11 Quantitative Determination of Crustacean Neuropeptides: Do Concentrations Vary When Temperature Increases? Beth Stemmler
William Strafstrom '12 Hyper-recombination in C. albicans Anja Forche
Caitlin Stratton '13 Investigating the relationship between phytoplankton fluorescence and bloom composition in Harpswell Sound Collin Roesler
Florence Sun '11 Combining Recombinase-Mediated Cassette Exchange (RMCE) with P-element Transposon System to Specifically Target the Integration of Marker Genes onto Balancer Chromosomes Jack Bateman
Van Tra '13 Genetics Underlying AWB Ciliium Length in C. elegans Michael Palopoli
Devin Walsh '10 The Role of the Hippocampus in the Memory of Sequenced Non-spatial Events Seth Ramus
Daniel Yuan '12 PCR Analysis of Candidate Genes in Compensatory Regeneration in the Cricket Hadley Horch
top

Idea Network of Biomedical Research Excellence Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Chaiyaboot Ariyachet '10 Exploring roles of mRNA-binding proteins in a pathogenic fungus Candida albicans Anne McBride
Stephen Bayer '12 Interchromosomal Gene Regulation in Drosophila melanogaster Jack Batman
Michaela Calnan '11 Regenerative responses of cricket auditory neurons to injury: What role is played by activity in sensory neurons Patsy Dickinson
Lucas Delahanty '10 Enhancing the Bioremediation Capacity of Bacillus subtilis using Trehalose Peter Woodruff
Katherine DuBois '11 Identifying unknowns, continuing the study on the Gryllus bimaculatus auditory system Hadley Horch
Jeanette Goldwaser '10 Factors Driving Regenerative Responses of Cricket Auditory Neurons to Injury: The Role of  Activity in Sensory Neurons Patsy Dickinson
Brian Lohotsky '11 Investigating the gene products that mediate homologous pairing in Drosophila melanogaster Jack Bateman
Alexandra McLain '11 Investigation of the effect over expression of ca-FgfR2 has on tooth development in zebrafish William Jackman
Max Nowicki '11 Validating the Golgi two-hybrid assay's ability to study glycoprotein interactions Danielle Dube
Christina Pindar '12 dlx2b Function in Zebrafish Tooth Development William Jackman
Tippapha Pisithkul '13 Validating the Characterization of loss of heterozygosity mechanisms in Candida albicans Anja Forche
Rohit Sangal '11 Investigation of the Differential Expression of Sema2a Due to Denervation in the Cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
top

Kent Island Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Elizabeth Christiannsen '12 Ptilochronology to determine growth rate in Savannah Sparrows Nat Wheelwright and Ryan Norris
Shem Dixon '11 Zostera ecology Damon Gannon
Bryan Dossman '11 Inter-Island variation in SAVS Damon Gannon
Julia Fiske '12 Demographic monitoring of petrels Damon Gannon
Elsbeth Paige-Jeffers '10 Light, Abstract Landscape Photography, Rope & Visceral Color. Damon Gannon
Anne Rothacker '11 Writing Wilderness: The Prose, Poetry, and Plays of Kent Island Damon Gannon
Jacob Shorty '12 Habitat preference and site fidelity of rock gunnels Damon Gannon
Elizabeth Tarr '12 A Summer Upholding Tradition: Monitoring the Leach's Storm Petrel Population on Kent Island Damon Gannon
Elsie Thomson '11 Soft shell clam, Mya arenaria, burrow depth response to European Green Crab, Carcinus maenas, predators in different sediment types Damon Gannon
top

Latin American Research Studies Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Zulmarie Bosques '11 Research and travel in Peru in July 2010 Enrique Yepes
Christina Pindar '12 Research in Nicaragua during winter break Enrique Yepes
top

Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Philip Langley '11 Flame Synthesis of Metal Oxides Laurendeau/Nagle
Virginia Leone '11 Flame Synthesis of Metal Oxides Laurendeau/Nagle
Samuel Steward '12 Purification and Electronic Spectroscopy of Short Polyenes Ron Christensen
top

McKee Photography Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Evan Graff '11
Piper Grosswendt '11 Meggan Gould
top

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Isa Abney '11 American Radical Movements of the 1960s and 1970s Tess Chakkalakal, Elizabeth Muther, and Professor Phyllis Jackson from Pomona College
Shazeda Ahmed '12
George Aumoithe Jr. '11 The Politics of Management vs. The Politics of Protest: A History of Early HIV/AIDS Activism and Government Contracts Jill Pearlman
Rory Brinkman '10
Sean Campos '11
Daniel Chin '12 A Literary Survey of the Immigrant Experience in French Graphic Novels Lindo
Kristopher Kline '12 Deconstructing the Telenovela: Investigation of Gender in the Latin soap opera Elena Cueto-Asin
Nadja Shaw '12 Mapping Intersectionality: The Major Works of Patricia Hill Collins and W.E.B DuBois Susan Bell
Hannah Stokes '11 Production of Secular and Sacred in Washington DC Krista VanVleet
Morgan Taggart-Hampton '11 The relationship between neighborhood characteristics and the incarceration of women in Baltimore, MD Craig McEwen
Sharon Ulery '11
Teona Williams '12 Separate Not Equal: African Americans on Public Lands Matthew Klingle
Claudia Williams '11
top

Merck/AAAS Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Audery Bergeron '12 Localization and function of crustacean AST-C: A mass spectrometric and physiological study using the Jonah crab, Cancer borealis in collaboration with Abishag Suresh '12 Beth Stemmler
Andrew Cardamone '11 Phosphorus Source-Sink Dynamics in Androscoggin River Sediments Dharni Vasudevan
Kentiobong Essien '11 Source-Sink Dynamics of phosphorus and industrial metals in sediments of the Androscoggin River John Lichter
Abishag Suresh '12 Developing a Microscale Chemical Technique to Selectively Identify Disulfide Bonded Neuropeptides in Crustaceans in collaboration with Audery Bergeron '12
Beth Stemmler
top

Paul L. Nyhus Travel Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Fatoumatta Kunjo '10 Gambia archives research Thomas Conlan
Brian Powers '10 African-American physicians in antebellum urban centers Thomas Conlan
top

Paller Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Stan Berkow '11 Rapid Steroid Modulation in the Goldfish Retina Richmond Thompson
Benjamin Cedars '11 Expression of the truncated vasotocin receptor in goldfish (Carassius auratus) Richmond Thompson
top
 

Riley Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Matthew Gannon '11 Archaeological Field Work on the Maine Coast in 2010  Scott MacEachern
top

Summer Research Fellowship in Archaeology
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Zoe Eddy '10 Laboratory Research in the Archaeological Collections at Bowdoin College  Scott MacEachern and Susan Kaplan
top

 

Community Action Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Julia Bender '13 Cornerstone
Nora Krulwich '11 Tedford Shelter
Rachel Turkel '11 Midcoast Health
Rachel McDonald '12 Five River Arts Alliance
Kristin Rogers '12 Preble Street Resource Center
Sophie Springer '11 Mitchell Institute
Colleen Sweeney '11 Volunteer Lawyers Project
Alisha Turak '12 Maine Center for Economic Policy
top

Davis Project, 100 Projects for Peace
Fellow Partner
Christopher Barish '11 Perscriptions for Peace
top

Global Citizens Grant
Fellow Partner Location
Jamilah Gregory '11 Campo Esperanza/Camp Hope Foundation Quito, Ecuador
Bryce Lednar Joinng Hearts and Hands Kisumu, Kenya
Kate Leifheit '12 La Fundación Abuelitos y Abuelitas de la Calle Quito, Ecuador
Ruiqi Tang '13 Golok Sengcham Drukmo Home for Girls Tibet, China
Sheela Turbek '13 Fundación Brethren y Unida Intag, Pedro Moncayo, Ecuador
top

Robert S. Goodfriend Summer Internship Fund
Fellow Partner
Linda Kinstler '13 Boston Review -  Editorial Assistant
Lewis Salas '13 PB Capital Corp. NY - Risk Management/Corp. Credit Intern
Kathryne Savasuk'11 Company Agenda -  Arts & Fashion, Event Planning, PR Intern
top

Richard B.'62 and Sabra Ladd Government Internship
Fellow Partner
Elizabeth Clegg '12 US Senate - Senator George Voinovich, Press Intern
top

Thomas A. McKinley '06 Grant
Fellow Partner Location
Katharine Glaser '11 Create International Artists Cooperative Ghana
Sophie Kemelson '11 Assistant to Executive Director, Island Connections Bar Harbor, Maine
top

Nikuradse-Matthews Summer Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Awa Diaw '11 Harlem Children's Zone - Early Childhood & Harlem Gems Intern
top

Preston Public Interest Career Fund
Fellow Partner
Evan Boucher '11 Karama Organazation - Youth Programming Intern - Palestine
Martha Clark '11 Illinois Coalition for Immigrant & Refugee Rights - Advocacy Intern
Leah Greenburg '13 Center for Community Alternatives - Reentry Clinic Intern
Jamilah Gregory '11 Camp Hope - Teaching & Programming Intern - Equador
Terranecia Holmes '13 Center for Black Women's Wellness - Summer Youth Leaderhip Program Intern
Mariya Ilyas '13 Al-Imtiaz Academy -  Teaching Intern - Pakistan
Danica Louks '13 Keystone to Discovery Enrichment Program - Summer Day Camps Creator & Intern
Jasmine Mikami '12 Seacare - Medical Access Intern
Georgia Nowers '12 Stephen Leacock Foundation for Children - Get Ahead Project Intern - S. Africa
Shanthi Purushotham '12 Oasis Health Network - Community Prescription Assistance Intern
Kristofer Tupper '11 Kausay Wasi Health Clinic - US Medical Teams Intern - Peru
top

Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Melissa Anson '11 Town of Topsham
Scott Webber '11 Town of Brunswick
Duncan Masland '11 Natural Resources Council of Maine
Russell Halliday '11 Maine League of Conservation Voters
Leah Wang '12 Lower Kennebec Valley Land Trust
Katie BLizzaed '11 Brunswick Topsham Land Trust
Elina Keamy '12 Cultivating Community
top