AY 2008-2009 and Summer 2009 Recipients

Past recipients by year: 13-14 | 12-13 | 11-12 | 10-11 | 09-10 | 08-09 | 07-08


Institutional Fellowships
James Stacy Coles Research Fellowship Langbein Summer Research Award
Martha Reed Coles Research Fellowship Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Doherty Coastal Studies Research Award Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Freedman Coastal Studies Fellowship Surdna Undergraduate Fellowship
Grua/O'Connell Fellowship Nellie C. Watterson Fellowship
Kibbe Science Fellowship

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships

Departmental Fellowships for Research
American Society of Microbiology Littlefield Summer Fellowship
James Stacy Coles Summer Fellowship McKee Photography Grant
Gibbons Summer Internship Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Howard Hughes Fellowship Merck/AAAS Grant
INBRE Fellowship Paller Research Fellowship
Kent Island Summer Fellowship Physics/Astronomy Departmental Fellowship

Funded Internship Programs
Community Action Fellowship
McKinley Grant
Davis Project for Peace Nikuradse-Matthews Summer Fellowship
Global Citizens Grant Preston Public Interest Career Fund
Robert S. Goodfriend Grant Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellows
Ladd Government Internship Freedman Fellowship in Computer Science


James Stacy Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Kanokwan Champasa '11 Metabolic profiling of Helicobacter pylori glycosylation Danielle Dube
top

Martha Reed Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Henry Berghoff '11 Environmental Ethics and Our Obligation to Future Generations Larry Simon
top

Henry L. and Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation Coastal Studies Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Katharine Doubleday '10 Effects of coral hybridization on specificity of coral-Symbiodinium symbiosis in Caribbean reef-building corals Daniel Thornhill
Adam Hall '09 Phosphorous Pollution in Sediments of Merrymeeting Bay Dharni Vasudevan and John Lichter
William Hatleberg '09 Diversity of Host/Symbiont Endosymbiosis in Marine Siboglinid Worms Daniel Thornhill
Jane Koopman '10 Dynamics of Estuarine Sand Dunes in Merrymeeting Bay Peter Lea
Molly Kwiatkowski '11 Do the PS neurons use two neurotransmitters in different locations within the stomatogastric nervous system to coordinate motor patterns? Patsy Dickinson
Emily Norton '10 Mathematical Modeling of Underwater Walking in Three Species of Intertidal Crabs: Carcinus maenas, Hemigrapsus sanguineus, and Cancer Irroratus Amy Johnson
Teerawat Wiwatpanit '11 SYWKQCAFNAVSCFamide, a Peptide from C-Type Allastostatin Family, Modulates Heart and Cardiac Ganglion of the American Lobster Homarus Americanus Patsy Dickinson
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Coastal/Environmental Studies
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Andrew Bell '11 Submerged Aquatic Vegetation and Anadromous Fish in Merrymeeting Bay John Lichter
top

Peter J. Grua and Mary G. O'Connell Faculty/Student Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Caitlin Clerkin '11 Tel Kedesh:  A Regional Study of a Liminal Time and Space Ryan Riciarddi
Colin Matthews '10 China's Lost Generation: Representations of the Male Body in Contemporary Chinese Art of the 1990s De-nin Lee
top

Kibbe Science Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Whitney Grass '10 Exploring Nutrient Dynamics in the Androscoggin Lake Watershed: Bioavailable Phosphorus in Agricultural Runoff Peter Lea
Megan McCullough '10 Cystein Point Mutations in Wall-Associated Kinase (WAK) Epidermal Growth Factor Activity and Cell Wall Kinase Activity Bruce Kohorn
top

Edward E. Langbein Sr. Summer Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Samuel Waterbury '11 Composition and Adaptation: Making "Charlotte" into a Musical Vineet Shende
top

Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
John Burlinson '10 Swarm Artificial Intelligence: A Systematic Study of the Effects of Swarm Characteristics on Behavior Stephen Majercik
Jason Immerman '10 A Novel Approach to Constructing Black Hole Puncture Initial Data Thomas Baumgarte
Matthew Kwan '10 Ultrasonic Imaging of CaWO4 for Dark Matter Detection Schemes Madeleine Msall
Andrew Lawrence '10 Robotic Behaviors on a Novel Platform Eric Chown
John Morrison '11 Dynamic balance and kicking with a humanoid robot Eric Chown
Dorthy Pei '11 The Evolutionary History of the human follicle mite, Demodex folliculorum, through Genetic Analysis of Samples from Local and International Hosts Michael Palopoli
top

Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Caitlin Beach '10 "Toilers of the Sea" - Depicting Maine Coastal Industry in Early Twentieth Century American Art Linda Docherty
Alexandria Brasili '10 Temperature and growth in the green sea urchin Stronglocentrotus droebachiensis Amy Johnson
Shem Dixon '11 Effects of mistletoe infection on shading and photosynthesis in white spruce Barry Logan
Samuel Hankinson '10 The influence of oceanographic and hydrological factors on blooms of the harmful phytoplankton Alexadnrium fundyense in Harpswell Sound Ed Laine
Laura Newcomb '11 Investigating the Nature of a Temperate Coral Symbiosis Daniel Thornhill
Elissa Rodman '10 Deconstructing the Perceived Realities of Maine's Identity: a study in Painting and Photography James Mullen
top

Surdna Foundation Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Alexandra Chiniara '10 Sharing Philosophy, but Keeping Faith: How Theological Dialogue in Islamic Andalusia Gave Rise to Modern-day Secularism Dallas Denery
Michael Dooley '10 Asymmetric Warfare in Roman Antiquity Robert Sobak
Michael Eldridge '10 Kerr Black Hole Geometry in Numerical Relativity Thomas Baumgarte
Jeanette Goldwaser '10 Factors Driving Regenerative Responses of Cricket Auditory Neurons to Injury: The Role of Activity in Sensory Neurons Patsy Dickinson
Sarah Luppino '10 The Role of C-terminal Basic Amino Acid Residues on Peptide Fragmentations Beth Stemmler with Jennifer Krumper
Ta-Hsuan Ong '10 Structural Characterization of Pyrolysis Oil from Woody Biomass Beth Stemmler
Stephanie Schmiege '10 Structural Characterization of Pyrolysis Oil from Woody Biomass Barry Logan
Samuel Smith '10 Derrida and Judgment: Reconsidering Deconstruction in Literary Scholarship David Collings
Kathryn Solow '10 Roman Law and Early Christianity James Higginbotham
Joanna Taatjes '10 Confronting Climate Change on the Local Level Dewitt John
Devin Walsh '10 The Role of the Hippocampus in the Memory of Sequenced Non-spatial Events Seth Ramus
Jessica Weaver '10 Negotiating the Public Image of Scientists in the Nuclear Age: Researching "Rewriting Oppenheimer: Constructing Scientific Icons in post-World War II America" by Prof. David Hecht David Hecht
Claire Williams '10 Investigation of the Role of Semaphorin in Neuronal Regeneration Hadley Horch
top

Nellie C. Watterson Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Tiffany Malthos '11 Artistic/Education Internship at the Chicago Children's Theater Roger Bechtel
Peter McLaughlin '10 Musical Performance through Improvisation Frank Cauceri
top

Student Faculty Research Grant Fellowships
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Zoe Anaman '10 The Role of WAKs in Cell Expansion Bruce Kohorn
James Anderson '10 Quantifying Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Increased Atmospheric CO2 John Lichter
Rebecca Austin '10 Soil Chemistry under Elevated Levels of CO2 John Lichter
Jonathan Coravos '11 WAK and MAPK dependent gene activation in Arabidopsis thaliana Bruce Kohorn
Oronde Cruger '11 Sex and Sterroids: The Influence of Steroids on Sexual Behavior in Male Goldfish Richmond Thompson
Sasha David '10 NSF Department of Energy - Pass thru Penn State, #421114 Mark Battle
Allison Dupont '12 Landscape-level controls on terrestrial, aquatic, and wetland responses to climate change in the southern Canadian Arctic Phil Camill
Jeremy Fishman '09 Laura Toma
Ka Ho '11 Molecular Analysis of Pyrolysis Oil from Woody Biomass Beth Stemmler
Holly Jacobson '11 NSF grant Landscape-level controls on terrestrial, aquatic, and wetland responses to climate change in the southern Canadian Arctic Phil Camill
Tenzing Lama '10 Investigation of Dorsal-Ventral Identity of Zebrafish Teeth after Retinoic Acid Treatment Bill Jackman
Matthew Leopold '11 NSF grant Landscape-level controls on terrestrial, aquatic, and wetland responses to climate change in the southern Canadian Arctic Phil Camill
Morgan MacLeod '09 Numerical Simulations of Neutron Stars, Black holes, and Gravitational Radiation Thomas Baumgarte
Lauren Marshall '10 Zeste function and homologous chromosome pairing in Drosophila melanogaster Jack Bateman
Duncan Masland '11 Ta Herrera
Chris O'Donnell '10 NSF Scalable algorithms for realistic terrain processing in GIS Laura Toma
David Plotkin '11 NSF Collaborative Research: Firn Structure, #421050 Mark Battle
Pawat Seritrakul '11 Functional analysis of retinoic acid in zebrafish tooth homeotic transformation Bill Jackman
Adam Tracy '10 Enhancer preference at the yellow locus of Drosophila Jack Bateman
Bob Wei '10 NSF Scalable algorithms for realistic terrain processing in GIS Laura Toma
Alison Weisburger '10 Inglefield Land Archaeology Project Genny Lemoine
Norris Wong '10 Soil carbon chemistry and dynamics under elevated CO2 at the Duke Forest, FACE Experiment John Lichter
top

 
American Society of Microbiology
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Chaiyaboot Ariyachet '10 Posttranslational modification of a novel arginine/glycine rich protein in Candida albicans Anne McBride
top

James Stacy Coles Summer Research Fellowships in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Eric Ardolino '10 Oxidation of atmospherically relevant organic molecules Stemmler/Voss
Alex Carpenter '10 Cobalt complexes for catalysis Krumper/Broene
Pornchai Kaewsapsak'12 Preparation and Photophysical and Photochemical Properties of New Compounds of Ruthenium (II) with Bis-triazine Ligands Jeff Nagle
Maria Nicolais '10 Optical trapping and nonlinear spectroscopy Laura Voss
Alex Peacock-Villada '11 The Electronic Spectroscopy of Long, Synthetic Polyenes Ron Christensen
top

Gibbons Summer Research Internships
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Kauri Ballard '10 Mrs. Roosevelt's Chronicles Janet Martin
Joanna Caldwell '10 Develop a database of Inuit artists Genny Lemoine
Sabrina Cote '10 Digitize photographs in the Pejepscot Historical Society collection Sarah McMahon
Elise Krob '10 Will work with RoboCup team to develop a new vision system with the robots Eric Chown
Devon Layne '09 Virtual World of Chersonesos Carey Phillips
Danielle Marias '10 Three-dimensional model of witches' broom architecture to assess light capture and photosynthesis in mistletoe-infected white spruce Barry Logan
Octavian Neamtu '12 Swarm Models and Apply Them to Musical Parameters Steve Majercik and Frank Mauceri
Danielle Willey '12 Develop Virtual Sedimentary Geology Field Trips Peter Lea
top

 
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Kelsey Cole '11 Evolutionary comparison of Demodex folliculorum in North Americans of European descent and Native Nepalese Mike Palopoli
Lucas Delahanty '10 Enhancing Bioremediation Capacity via Trehalose Mary Lou Zeeman
Kyle Dempsey '11 Enviornmental Context Affects Resting and Active Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Adrenal Axis Function and Recovery Rates from Stress Mike Palopoli
Onyinyechi Esonu '12 An investigation of neuropeptide modulation of the stomatogastric nervous system Stemmler/Dickinson
Linna Gao '12 The Role of the Ganglionic Sheath in Determining the Modulatory Effects of Nitric Oxide Gas (NO) on Rhythmnic Motor Patterns in the American lobster, Homarus americanus Patsy Dickinson
Khristianna Jones '10 Temporal and Directional Dynamics of Association Cortex-Parahippocampal Interactions in a Delayed Nonmatched to Sample Memory Task in Rats Seth Ramus
Max Nowicki '11 Synthesis of unnatural azidosugars to hijack Helicobacter pylori's pseudaminic acid biosynthetic pathway Danielle Dube
Nehal Patel '10 Determination of visual sensitivity threshold in male goldfish (Carassius auratus) and the effects of steroids on threshold level Richmond Thompson
Sara Powers '11 Effects of Estradiol on the Visual System of Goldfish Richmond Thompson and Pasty Dickinson
Eugene Sun '10 The Role of WAKs in Cell Expansion and Pectin Binding Bruce Kohorn
Andre Walcott '12 Testing Episodic-like Memory in Rats by Acquiring a Taste Aversion Seth Ramus
Conor Walsh '11 Fitness Effects of Removing Highly Conserved Non-coding Elements Near the teashirt gene in the Fruit Fly Drosophila melanogaster Mike Palopoli
Alexander Williams '12 Testosterone's Effects on the Goldfish (Carassius auratus) Visual System Richmond Thompson
top

 
Idea Network of Biomedical Research Excellence Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Matthew Bowers '10 The Relative Permeability of the Stomatogastic Sheath to RPCH and its Role Controlling Neuromodulation Patsy Dickinson
Hannah Peckler '11 The role of VAMP in dendritic expansion within the cricket auditory system Hadley Horch
Alexandra Pfister '10 Effects of denervation on the auditory system of the adult cricket Hadley Horch
Alicia Satterly '10 Genetic Variation and Neuronal Morphology in C. elegans Mike Palopoli
Caitlin Stauder '10 Fgf10a in Zebrafish Development Bill Jackman
top

 
Kent Island Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Katherine Blizzard '11 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Evan Fricke '11 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Evan Graff '11 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Colin Matthews '10 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Mary Miller '09 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Carina Sandoval '10 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Marie Sears '09 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
Kevin Smith '11 Bowdoin Scientific Station Damon Gannon
top

 
Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Teresa Arey '11 Influence of Structure on Soil Sorption Dharni Vasudevan
Katharina Bilotti '10 The Photochemistry and Optical Spectroscopy of Long Polyenes Ron Christensen
Bo Wang '11 Determining the substrate flexibility of Helicobacter pylori's carbohydrate biosynthetic machinery Danielle Dube
top

 
McKee Photography Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Rachel Goldman '10 Meggan Gould
John Lehman '10 Meggan Gould
top

 
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Isa Abney '11 American Radical Movements of the 1960s and 1970s Tess Chakkalakal, Elizabeth Muther, and Professor Phyllis Jackson from Pomona College
George Aumoithe Jr. '11 An analysis of LGBTQ social spaces within the context of urban build form Jill Pearlman
Sean Campos '11 Chicano Literature, Culture, and the Image of the Cockroach David Collings
Jasmine Graham '10 Educating Migrant Children in Beijing Nancy Riley
Fatoumatta Kunjo '10 Jaliya: Contemporary Mande Griot Traditions David Gordon
Ahmad Muhammad '10 Finding Creativity in Jazz Composition Frank Mauceri
Rebecca Schouvieller '10 German Language Immersion Program Mark Laurer (Mount Holyoke)
Hannah Stokes '11 Quantum consciousness in New Age spiritual communities Krista Van Vleet and Hilary Thompson
Sharon Ulery '11 Improving Efficiency and Security in a Circular-Secure Encryption Scheme Adriana Palacio and Jennifer Taback
Claudia Williams '11 The Role of race in the Foster Care System Nancy Riley
top

 
Merck/AAAS Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Andrew Calkins '11 Effects of temperature on the modulation of the Homarus americanus heart by the neuropeptide, GYSDRNYLRFamide Patsy Dickinson
Andrew Cardamone '11 Source-Sink Dynamics of phosphorus and industrial metals in sediments of the Androscoggin River Dharni Vasudevan
Kentiobong Essien '11 Source-Sink Dynamics of phosphorus and industrial metals in sediments of the Androscoggin River Pete Woodruffn
Michael Farthing '10 Exploring structural factors responsible for neuropeptide activity in decapod crustaceans Beth Stemmler
top

 
Paller Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Amelia Lanier'10 Function of the truncated vasotocin receptor in goldfish Richmond Thompson
Dana Riker'10 The Role of Synaptobrevin (VAMP) in Compensatory Auditory Regeneration in Crickets, Gryllus bimaculatus Hadley Horch
top

 
Physics and Astronomy Departmental Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Michael Mitchell '11 Integration of Electrical Components and Electric Power Generation Dale Syphers
top

Community Action Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Julia Bender '13 Cornerstone
Nora Krulwich '11 Tedford Shelter
Rachel Turkel '11 Midcoast Health
Rachel McDonald '12 Five River Arts Alliance
Kristin Rogers '12 Preble Street Resource Center
Sophie Springer '11 Mitchell Institute
Colleen Sweeney '11 Volunteer Lawyers Project
Alisha Turak '12 Maine Center for Economic Policy
top

Davis Project, 100 Projects for Peace
Fellow Partner
Angel Cheng '12 Moso China, Female Sex Education Program
top

Global Citizens Grant
Fellow Partner Location
Dhaujee Kelly '11 The Parijat Academy in Guwahati India
Lakhina Ky '11 Neary Khmer in Siem Reap Cambodia
Rosie Laflam '11 Horizon House in La Esperanza Peru
Sam Modest '09 Rainbow Academy in Darjeeling India
Anirudh Sreekrishnan '12 Heart for Humanity, an NGO Accra, Ghana
top

Robert S. Goodfriend Summer Internship Fund
Fellow Partner
Christopher Li '11 Northampton Arts Council, Young@Heart Chorus
Kara Maloney '10 Fox News, Marketing
top

Richard B.'62 and Sabra Ladd Government Internship
Fellow Partner
Grant Easterbrook '11 Council on Competitiveness, Presidential Intern
Jordan Termine '10 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
top

Thomas A. McKinley '06 Grant
Fellow Partner Location
Mika Matsuuchi '11 Expanding Opportunities/Josoph Waweru Home School Kenya
Rosalind Worcester '11 Omprakash Foundation, Children's Home, Prisoner's Assistance Nepal
top

Nikuradse-Matthews Summer Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Elliot Munn '11 Seeds of Peace, Peer-Support program
top

Preston Public Interest Career Fund
Fellow Partner
Guoyou Chen '11 Care Alliance, Health Literacy Program
Grace Hyndmann '11 SOTENI,Villages of Hope, HIV-AIDS Awareness
Kristopher Klein '12 Youth Vision Uganda
Nikolai Kubota-Armin '11 West Bank Community Development/Minneapolis
Sadie Nott Hester Street Collaborative, Architecture
Natalia Richey '11 Expand Peru and Amazon Promise
Esther Sosa '11 Mercy Hospital, Portland ME, Hispanic Outreach
Emily Tong '11 FairMail, Digital Photography in India
Rachel Turkel '11 Little Field Home, Malawi, Health Education
Helen Wen '10 Joslin Diabetes Center, Fundraising
top

Psi Upsilon/Logan Environmental Fellowship
Fellow Partner
Jonas Crimm '10 The Nature Conservancy
Cory Elowe '11 Maine Audobon
David Funk '10 Town of Brunswick
Thai Ha-Ngoc '10 Town of Topsham
Wesley Hartwell '11 Lower Kennebec Valley Land Trust
Kathryn Shaw '11 Maine League of Conservation Voters
Drew Trafton '10 Maine Island Trail Association
top

 
Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Computer Science
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Mark McGranaghan '09 Constructing an edge quadtree in the plane: a new approach Stephen Majercik and Laura Toma
top