Student Fellowships & Research

AY 2007-2008 and Summer 2008 Bowdoin Research Fellows

Beckman Kibbe Science Fellowship
James Stacy Coles Summer Fellowship Langbein Summer Research Award
James Stacy Coles Research Fellowship Latin American Studies Research Grant
Martha Reed Coles Research Fellowship Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Doherty Coastal Studies Research Fellowship Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Faculty Research Grant Fellowship Mellon Global Studies Student Fellowship
Freedman Fellowship in Computer Science Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Freedman Fellowship in CS/ES Nyhus Travel Grant
Gibbons Summer Research Internship Paller Research Fellowship
Grua/O'Connell Faculty/Student Fellowship RoboCup Fellowship
HHMI Summer Fellowship Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Hughes Family Fellowship in ES Surdna Undergraduate Reseach Fellowship
INBRE Summer Fellowship Watterson Fellowship in the Arts
INBRE Pre-Doctoral Fellowship Wolstencroft Summer Research Fellowship
Kent Island Summer Fellowship


Beckman
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Samuel Minot '08 Molecular genetics of the human follicle mite Mike Palopoli
top

James Stacy Coles Summer Research Fellowship in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Michael Ardolino '08 Cationic Cobalt Catalysis: Improving upon alpha-olefin dimerization Rick Broene
Sarah Dale '11 Oxidation of monolayers at the air/water interface Laura Voss
Michael Farthing '10 Iridium Catalyzed Hydrosilyation polymerization Rick Broene
Sarah Luppino '10 Purification and Optical Spectroscopy of Long, Synthetic Polyenes Ron Christensen
Joshua Magno '11 Aerosol generation Laura Voss
Ta-Hsuan '10 Thermal Conversion of Woody Biomass to Fuels: The Analysis of Pyrolysis Oils Beth Stemmler
Yasmine White '11 Raman spectroscopy of optically trapped particles Laura Voss
top

James Stacy Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Nicholas Selden '09 Enzymatic synthesis of a committed, unnatural pseudaminic acid substrate Danielle Dube
top

Martha Reed Coles Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Maud Taber-Thomas '09 The Art and Philosophy of Ruskin and the Pre- Raphaelites James Mullen
top

Henry L. and Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation Coastal Studies Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
James Anderson '10 A survey of aquatic invertebrates in Merrymeeting Bay and their relationship to submerged aquatic vegetation John Lichter
Elizabeth Barton '09 The Characterization of Truncated and Modified Orcokinin Neuropeptides in the tissues from the American Lobster, Homarus americanus Beth Stemmler
Nicholas Crawford '09 Exploring Androscoggin Lake's Outlet Delta System Peter Lea
Rachel Dicker '09 Egg capsule distribution in Nucella lapillus as a strategic maternal investment Jon Allen
Isaac Irby '09 The extent of marine sedimentation on North America Ed Laine
Drew Trafton '10 Trophic Web Structure and Anadromous Fish Distributions in Merrymeeting Bay John Lichter
top

Faculty Research Grant Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Bryan Amagai '08 Purification and Optical Spectroscopy of Long, Synthetic Polyenes Ron Christensen
Katharina Bilotti '10 Purification and Optical Spectroscopy of Long, Synthetic Polyenes Ron Christensen
Eli Bossin '09 Inglefield Land Archaeology Project in Northern Greenland Genevieve LeMoine
Elita DeFeo '09 The Role of the Extracellular Domain in the Wall Associated Kinase (WAK) Bruce Kohorn
Luke Fairbanks '09 Collaborative Research: Direct and Indirect Coupling of Fisheries Through Economic, Regulatory, Environmental, and Ecological Linkages Ta Herrera
Samuel Hankinson '10 Phyto Plankton Census Ed Laine
Matthew Kwan '10 Thermal Conversion of Woody Biomass to Fuels Beth Stemmler
Morgan MacLeod '09 Numerical Simulations of Neutron Stars, Black Holes, and Gravitational Radiations Thomas Baumgarte
Rhysly Martinez '09 Investigation of Wall-Associated Kinases (WAKs) and Mechanisms of Post-transcriptional Control using Microarrays Bruce Kohorn
Carl Morissey '09 Laura Toma
Chris O'Donnell '10 Scalable Algorithms for Realistic Terrain Processing in GIS Laura Toma
William Richard '11 Scalable Algorithms for Realistic Terrain Processing in GIS Laura Toma
Kristina Sorg '09 Collaborative Firn Project in Greenland Mark Battle
Leah Wolberg '10 Visualizing Circulation in the gulf of Maine Ed Laine
Michael Wolovick '09 Influence of Circulation on Phyto Plankton Ed Laine
Erin York '09 Landscape-level controls on terrestrial, aquatic, and wetland responses to climate change in the southern Canadian Arctic Phil Camill
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship in Computer Science
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Jeremy Fishman'09 Cognitive Robotics Eric Chown
top

Freedman Summer Research Fellowship Coastal/Environmental Studies
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Mark Newman'09 The Influence of Chemical Structure on Contaminant Retention in Soils Dharni Vasudevan
top

Gibbons Summer Research Internship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Angela Fabunan '11 Chuck Dorn
Hillary Hooke '09 Genevieve LeMoine and Susan Kaplan
Jacob Christopher '09 Brad Burnham and Dale Syphers
Benjamin Lovell '10 Patrick Rael
Duncan Masland '11 Matt Klingle
Christopher Necchi '10 Peter Lea and Janet Martin
top

Peter J. Grua and Mary G. O'Connell Faculty/Student Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Norah Maki '09 The Isolated Nature of Incidence Anna Hepler
Marie Sears '09 Temperature response of photosynthesis in Eucalyptus trees grown under past, present and future predicted Co2 and temperature conditions Barry Logan
top

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Rachel Ackerman '09 Identification and localization of a new myosuppressin analog in the Maine lobster, Homarus americanus Beth Stemmler
Chaiyaboot Ariyachet '10 Exploring the function of hydrophobic residues in the arginine-glycine-rich (RG) domain of the RNA-binding Np13 Anne McBride
Tamlyn Frederick '09
The Role of Trehalose in Bioremediation Peter Woodruff
Han Guo '09 Synthesis and analysis of unnatural azidosugars in Helicobacter pylori pseudaminic acid biosynthetic pathway Danielle Dube
Khristianna Jones '10 Testing Episodic-like Memory in Rats by Acquiring a Taste Aversion Seth Ramus
Adam Kaplan '09 Examination of cilia diversity between C. elgans populations Mike Palopoli
Alex Keeney '09 Isotocin and its Effect on Social Approach Behavior in Goldfish Rick Thompson
Maria Koenigs '09 A New Glow: Using azidosugar metabolism in conjunction with the Staudinger ligation to selectively image H.pylori Danielle Dube
Claire Lewkowicz '09 The Role of Trehalose in the Mycobacterial Cell Wall Peter Woodruff
Pablo Obregon '09 The Role of WAKs in Cell Expansion Bruce Kohorn
Terrence Pleasant Jr. '09 The role of the hippocampus in the expression of episodic-like memories in rats Seth Ramus
Nicholas Sanchez '09 Evolutionary origins of demodex peromysci taken from nine subspecies of mice from the genus peromyscus Jeff Nagle
Pawat Seritrakul '11 Functional analysis of retinoic acid signaling in zebrafish tooth development Bruce Kohorn
top

Hughes Family Summer Research Fellowship in Environmental Studies
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Ross Cowman '10 Aquatic Plant (Vallisneria americana) colonization and transplantation in Merrymeeting Bay John Lichter
top

Idea Network of Biomedical Research Excellence Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Julie Endrizzi '09 Demodex: a Species Comparison using Genetic Methods Mike Palopoli
Emily Gabranski '09 Neuromodulatory Effects of SIFamide on Motor Patterns of the Stomatogastric Ganglion in C. irroratus Patsy Dickinson
Molly Kwiatkowski '11 Hormonal control in the American lobster by midgut-dervied peptides Patsy Dickinson
Haley McHugh '09 The Candida albicans Protein IPF12319 and its Relationship with Fluconazole Resistance Anne McBride
Matthew Shew '09 Identifying the substrates of ppGalNAcT-2 using the novel Golgi two-hybrid assay Danielle Dube
Caitlin Stauder '10 Functional analysis of the role of BMP signaling in zebrafish tooth development William Jackman
Claire Williams '10 Characterization of Serine Peptidase in Cricket Neuronal Regeneration Hadley Horch
Teerawat Wiwatpanit '11 Effects of neuropeptide GAHKNYLRFamide on American lobster Homarus americanus Cardiac Ganglion Patsy Dickinson
James Yoo '09 Analysis of Hedgehog Function in Zebrafish Tooth Development William Jackman
top

Idea Network of Biomedical Research Excellence Pre-Doctoral Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
James Harris '08 The Role of a Pushover Homologue in Compensatory Dendritic Regeneration in Gryllus bimaculatuss Hadley Horch
Louis David Lord '08 Rapid Steroidal Influences on Visually Guided Social Behavior in Male Goldfish Rick Thompson
top

Kent Island Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Nathan Elliott '09 Bowdoin Scientific Station Robert Mauck
Nathan Johnson '09 Bowdoin Scientific Station Robert Mauck
Mary Miller '09 Bowdoin Scientific Station Robert Mauck
Kathryn Nichols '09 Bowdoin Scientific Station Robert Mauck
Allison Weide '08 Bowdoin Scientific Station Robert Mauck
top

Kibbe Science Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Elise Krob '10 Automatic Color Calibration in Robotics Eric Chown
top

Edward E. Langbein Sr. Summer Research Award
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Leah Stecher '10 A Study of the Prodigious in Seventeeth Century France Katherine Dauge-Roth
Janice Tong '08 Blackface and Passing Revisited: Spectatorship and Liminality of Racial Identity Inversion in Black Theatre Elizabeth Muther
top

Latin American Studies Research Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Michelle Argueta '09 Allen Wells
Julia Seltzer '09 Enrique Yepes
top

Littlefield Summer Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Zoe Anaman '10 Purification and Optical Spectroscopy of Long, Synthetic Polyenes Ron Christinson
Oronde Cruger '11 Cp*Quinoline Cobalt complexes Rick Broene
Maria Nicolais '10 Oxidation and Uptake of Gaseous Species Laura Voss
top

Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Alison Chase '09 Groundtruthing Buoy Fluorometer with Multiple Color Parameters Ed Laine
Jaclyn Davis '10 Understanding recovery capabilities of the cricket auditory system Hadley Horch
Susanna Kimport '09 Thompson's Group and Public Key Crytography Jennifer Taback
Morgan MacLeod '09 Neutron Star Seismology: Analyzing the Neutrino Signal from newly Formed Neutron Stars Thomas Baumgarte
Daniel No '09 Variation in Vasotocin Receptor Genes of Goldfish and its Implications for Variation in Receptor Expression and Basic Social Behavior Rick Thompson
Erin Taylor '09 VMathematical Modeling of the Neurologic Feedback Loop in the Cardiac Ganglion of the Lobster Patsy Dickinson
top

Mellon Global Environmental Studies Student Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Emily Guerin '09 Groundtruthing Buoy Fluorometer with Multiple Color Parameters Allen Wells
top

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Rory Brinkman '10 An Alternative to Masculine Domination: An Act of Faith David Collings
Jasmine Graham '10 Negotiation of Internal Orientalism in Urban China: An Analysis of KTV Hostesses’ Performances Nancy Riley
Christine Kue '09 CIEE program in Cambodia Henry Lawrence
Fatoumatta Kunjo '10 A Modern Jali in a Traditional Context: Jaliba Kuyateh’s Songs David Gordon
Lynzie McGregor '09 University of Chicgo Summer Research Training Program Scott Sehon
Ahmad Muhammad '10 Making Space for Creativity in Jazz Education Dino Anderson
Tony Perry Jr. '09 University of Chicgo Summer Research Training Program Liz Muther and Anthony Walton
Rebecca Schouvieller '10 The Uncommon Palatine-Mohawk Relationship Birgit Tautz
Jessica Walker '09 University of Chicago Summer Research Training Program Krista van Vleet
top

Nyhus Travel Grant
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
David Thomson '08 Honors Project Funding Dallas Denery
top

Paller Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Julia Bond '09 The Relationships between Female Pheromones and Testosterone in Eliciting an Approach Response in Male Goldfish Richmond Thompson
Emily Gabranski '09 Neuromodulatory Effects of SIFamides on Motor Patterns of the Stomatogastric Ganglion in the crab Patsy Dickinson
Matthew Ginther '09 The Hippocampus and the Memory for Sequence of Events Seth Ramus
Nicholas Simon '09 Temporal Dynamics of Association Cortex-Parahippocampal Interactions in a Delayed Nonmatched to Sample Memory Task in Rats Seth Ramus
top

RoboCup Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Nicholas Dunn '09 Machine calibration of robotic vision Eric Chown
Tucker Hermans '09 RoboCup Eric Chown
Andrew Lawrence '10 RoboCup Eric Chown
George Slavov '09 RoboCup Eric Chown
Johannes Strom '09 RoboCup Eric Chown
top

Rusack Coastal Studies Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Alexandra Bassett '09 The Coastal Resource: A Scientifically Oriented Visual Study James Mullen
Annie Hancock '10 Squirrel Point Light: the Restoration of Maine's Built Environment Wiebke Theodore
Alexa Kaubris '09 From Hills to Coast: Our Androscoggin Dewitt John
Wallace McFarlane '09 In the Shadow of the Clean Water Act:  Environmental Regulation and Local Knowledge in the Androscoggin River and Merrymeeting Bay Matt Klingle
Jessica McGreehan '08 On a Boat that is Stuck Between a Rock and a Hard Place: An Exploration of Women's Experiences in the Maritime Industry Nancy Riley
top

Surdna Foundation Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Julia Bond '09 The Relationships between Female Pheromones and Testosterone in Eliciting an Approach Response in Male Goldfish Rick Thompson
Christopher Carlin '09 Examining the effects of over-expression of an arginine methyltransferase on filamentation in the pathogenic yeast Candida albicans Anne McBride
Robert Halliday '09 Squaring the War Triangle: The Road to the Golan Runs Through Beirut Shelley Deane
Daniel Hetherman '09 Further Characterization of the role of Synapotbrevin in Cricket Auditory System Hadley Horch
William Oppenheim '09 Educational NGO's and Religious Minorities in Contemporary India Sara Dickey
William Pope '09 Charting the Logical Geography of Darwinian Metaethics Scott Sehon
Liza Shoenfeld '09 Hormonal stress responses and social behavior in the goldfish, Carassius auratus Rick Thompson
Tanya Todorova '09 OG induced, WAK2 dependent mechanism of ROS burst response in Arabidopsis thaliana Bruce Kohorn
Samuel Tung '09 Mythologies and their Meanings in a Contemporary Graphic Novel Anthony Walton
top

Nellie C. Watterson Fellowship in the Creative and Performing Arts
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
Lillian Prentice '10 Work Placement with the Guildford Shakespeare Company James Mullen
Katharine Sherman '09 Playwriting: Intensive Work in Collaborative Environment Davis Robinson
top

Wolstencroft Summer Research Fellowship
Fellow Research Project Faculty Mentor
David Falkof '09 Health Care Access and Morbidity in Urban China Rachel Connelly
top
Award Recipients

Summer Research

Where in the World are Bowdoin Students this Summer?

Patrick Millet '14 eel-wrangling in Merrymeeting Bay thanks to the Sustainability Solutions Initiative.
Patrick Millet '14 

Watch Community Matters in Maine fellows Courtney Chuang '15, Tom Gawarkiewicz '15, and Danielle Orchant '14 speak about serving in Maine for weekly tv show

Delta Sigma Arts fellow Mark Hansen '14 delves into Alaska's Art and History.

Check out the seventeern Bowdoin students awarded fellowships for coastal or marine summer research this year.
2013 Coastal/Marine Summer Fellows

Robert S. Goodfriend summer fellow Filipe Camarotti '14 immerses himself in acoustical engineering this summer.

Logan Environmental fellow Emma Chow '15 and Berkley-Tyre Environmental fellow Dan Lipkowitz '14 champion the environment.

Amy Spens '15 explores the teeming microbes on computer mice thanks to the Maine Space Grant Consortium Fellowship.
Amy Spens '15

With her Strong/Gault Social Advacement Internship Grant, Alexandra Lynds '15 works to help adopted and foster children in Maine.

With a grant from the Preston Public Interest Fund, Sam Eley '15 combats HIV/AIDS in Kenya.

Community Matters in Maine fellow Casey Correa '14 travels Maine with a Mobile Art Therapy Program.
Casey Correa '14

Matt Friedland '15 boosts volunteerism in Buenos Aires thanks to the Strong/Gault Social Advacement Internship Grant.

Lucy Walker '14 paints a mural of our community.