Location: Bowdoin / Sociology and Anthropology / Courses / Fall 2004

Sociology and Anthropology

Fall 2004

  • Visit Bearings to search for courses by title, instructor, department, and more.
  • Login to Blackboard. Instructional materials are available on a course-by-course basis.

Anthropology

101 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
  T,TH
2:30-3:55 
Tomlinson, Matt  Druckenmiller-016 
102 Introduction to World Prehistory
  M,W
2:30-3:55 
MacEachern, Scott  Sills-Smith Auditorium 
201 Anthropological Research
  M,W
1:00-2:25 
Van Vleet, Krista E.  Sills-209 
203 History of Anthropological Theory
  T,TH
1:00-2:25 
Ballinger, Pamela  Sills-205 
226 Culture and Archaeology: Using the Present to Understand the Past
  M,W
11:30-12:55 
MacEachern, Scott  Searles-313 
229 Maya Archaeology and Ethnohistory
  T,TH
11:30-12:55 
Shaw, Leslie C  Druckenmiller-020 
231 Native Peoples and Cultures of Arctic America
  M,W
2:30-3:55 
Kaplan, Susan A  Sills-207 
238 Culture and Power in the Andes
  M
6:30-9:25 
Van Vleet, Krista E.  Sills-109 
244 Peoples and Societies of the Mediterranean
  T,TH
10:00-11:25 
Ballinger, Pamela  Adams-304 
257 Environmental Archaeology
  W
9:30-12:25 
Henshaw, Anne S  Adams-104 
258 Religion, Language, and Performance
  T
6:30-9:25 
Tomlinson, Matt  Banister-106 

Sociology

010 Racism
  W
1:00-3:55 
Partridge, H. Roy  Adams-104 
101 Introduction to Sociology
A W,F
8:00-9:25 
Johnson, Kirk A  Druckenmiller-020 
B M,W
2:30-3:55 
Simmons, Kimberly C  Druckenmiller-016 
204 Families: A Comparative Perspective
  T,TH
8:30-9:55 
Riley, Nancy E  Kanbar Hall - 107 
208 Race and Ethnicity
  M,W
11:30-12:55 
Lohmann, Janet K  Adams-301 
210 The Sociology of News
  W,F
2:30-3:55 
Johnson, Kirk A  Banister-106 
211 Classics of Sociological Theory
  T,TH
2:30-3:55 
Bandy, Joe  Searles-313 
215 Criminology and Criminal Justice
  M,W
2:30-3:55 
Lohmann, Janet K  Searles-213 
221 Environmental Sociology
  T,TH
11:30-12:55 
Bandy, Joe  Searles-223 
226 The LGBTQ Movement
  M,W
11:30-12:55 
Simmons, Kimberly C  CT-16 Whiteside Room 
233 Asian American Experience
  T,TH
1:00-2:25 
Riley, Nancy E  Sills-109 
258 Religion, Language, and Performance.
  T
6:30-9:25 
Tomlinson, Matt  Banister-106