Vascular Plants of kent Island

Plants

Scientific Name-Common Name-Month of Flowering-Location (see key to location )
 

EQUISITACEAE:  Horse Tail Family
 *       Equisetum arvense    Field Horsetail      MAY W. M.
__      E. sylvaticum            Wood Horsetail     MAY N. B. & DWD.

LYCOPODIACEAE:  Club-Moss Family
__      Lycopodium annotinium  Stiff Clubmoss AUTUMN
__      L. obscurum   [Hay I] Ground Pine JULY-SEPT
__      L. clavatum Staghorn Clubmoss
__      L. complanatum Running Pine

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE:  Succulent Ferns
__      Botrychium  matricariifolium Daisyleaf Grape Fern

OSMUNDACEAE:  True Ferns
 *       Osmunda  claytoniana Interrupted Fern   W. B. & M.
 *       O. cinnamomea   Cinnamon Fern MAY-JUNE  W. B. & M.

POLYPODIACEAE:  True Ferns
__      Onoclea sensibilis   [Hay I] Sensitive Fern AUG-NOV
__      Thelypteris palustris   Swamp Fern   W. B. & M.
*    Dryopteris spinulosa  Spinulose Wood Fern  C W. B. & M.
*    D. cristata  Crested Shield-Fern JULY-AUG  W. B. & M.
*    Dennestaedtia punctilobula   Hay-Scented Fern AUG
*    Athyrium  filix-femina   Lady Fern  JUNE-AUG

PINACEAE:  Pine Family
 *   Abies balsamea    Balsam Fir  C All WD.
 *   Picea glauca White Spruce  C All WD.
__  P. rubens Red Spruce  C N. WD. & PP
 *    P. mariana Black Spruce  M. S. of Crkt.Pt.
 *    Larix  laricina American Larch  M. S. of Crkt.Pt.
__  Juniperus  communis   Dwarf Juniper   W. OWD.

TYPHACEAE:  Cattail Family
__  Typha  latifolia  Common Cattail JUNE-JULY PM. HI.

SPARGANIACEAE:  Bur-reed Family
__  Sparganium americanum   Nuttal's  Bur-reed JUNE-AUG W. B. & M.

ZOSTERACEAE:  Eel-Grass Family
__  Zostera marina   Eel-Grass SUMMER Basin inter-tidal

JUNCAGINACEAE:  Arrow-Grass Family
__ Triglochin maritimum      Seaside Arrow-grass/ Spike grass JULY-SEPT Basin
__  T.  palustre   Marsh Arrow-grass JULY-SEPT Basin

POACEAE:  Grass Family
*        Festuca rubra   Red Fescue-grass SUMMER S. End, N. OWD.
*        Puccinellia paupercula   Goose Grass(?) SUMMER
*        Poa  annua                   Dwarf meadow grass/ Low Spear-grass MAY-OCT BM.
__      P.  compressa   Flat-Stemmed Meadow-grass/ English Blue-grass JUNE-AUG N. OWD.
*         P.   pratensis  Kentucky Blue-grass JUNE-AUG W. B. & M. to S.
__  Poa  palustris
__  Agropyron repens   Couch Grass  JULY-SEPT N. SH.
 *    Hordeum jubatum  Squirrel-tail Grass JULY-AUG SH. of Basin
__  Elymus  arenarius  Downy Lyme-grass SUMMER
__  E.  virginicus   Terrell Grass JULY-AUG N. SH.
*    Deschampsia  flexuosa    Wavy Hair-grass JULY-AUG N. & W. SH.
__  Danthonia  spicata   Common Wild Oat-grass JULY-SEPT W. B. & M.
__  Calamagrostis  canadensis    Blue-joint Grass  JULY-SEPT C WD. margin
__  Ammophila  breviligulata  Sea Sand Reed(?) AUG-SEPT ? N. SH. & BM.
*    Agrostis stolonifera
__  A.  tenuis
*    A.  scabra   Rough Hair-grass JULY-AUG
__  A.  perennans  Upland Bent-grass AUG-OCT WD. margin to N.
__  Cinna arundinacea   Wood or Sweet Red-grass AUG-SEPT
__  C.  latifolia   Slender Sweet Red-grass AUG-SEPT
 *   Phleum pratense  Timothy JULY-AUG
__  Alopecurus  pratensis   Meadow Foxtail JUNE-JULY
__  Spartina alterniflora  (S. stricta)  Smooth or Salt Marsh Grass AUG-OCT Margin of Basin
*     Anthoxanthum odoratum   Sweet Vernal Grass JUNE-JULY   W. B. & M.

CYPERCEAE:  Sedge Family
__  Eleocharis  smallii   Small Spike-rush AUG-SEPT
__  E.  halophila
__  E.  elliptica
__  Scirpus americanus   Sword Grass JUNE-SEPT
__  S.  atrovirens   Dark-green Bulrush JUNE-AUG W. B. & M.
__  S.  cyperinus  Woolgrass AUG-SEPT W. B. & M., S. End
__  S.  atrocinctus   [Hay I]
__  Eriophorum spissum  Cotton Grass
__  E.  angustifolium   Slender Cotton-Grass JUNE-AUG C  B. & M.
 *   E.  virginicum  Virginia Cotton-grass JUNE-SEPT W. B. & M.
 *    Carex stipata  Awl-fruited Sedge MAY-JULY
*    C. rostrata                                 Beaked Sedge                      JUNE-SEPT.
__  C. trisperma   Three-fruited Sedge JUNE-AUG W. Basin to W. WD.
*    C.  canescens   Silvery or Hoary Sedge MAY-JULY N. OWD.
__  C.  brunnescens   Brownish Sedge SUMMER N. OWD.
__  C.  cephalantha   Little Prickly Sedge MAY-JUL
__  C.  tribuloides   Blunt Broom Sedge JULY-SEPT W. B. & M.
__  C.  hormathodes  Fern. Marsh Straw Sedge MAY-JUNE
__  C.  leptalea   Bristle-stalked Sedge JUNE-AUG W. B. & M.
__  C.  novae-angliae   New England Sedge SUMMER
*    C.  paleacea
*    C.  paupercula  Bog Sedge SUMMER
*    C.  pallescens  Pale Sedge MAY-JULY
__  C. conoidea   Feild Sege MAY-JUNE
__  C. viridula     Green Sedge SUMMER

ARACEAE:  Arum or Cala Family
__  Acorus calamus   Sweetflag, Calamus MAY-JULY W. Basin to W. M.

JUNCACEAE:  Rush Family
__  Juncus bufonius   Toad Rush  C SH.
__  J.  gerardii  Black Grass
__  J.  tenuis   Slender Rush  W. B. & M.
__  J.  filiformis   [Hay I] Thread Rush  M. W. of Basin
*    J.  effusus   Soft Rush JULY-SEPT M. W. of Basin
__  J.  brevicaudatus   Narrow Panicled Rush  N. SH.
 *   Luzula  multiflora  (Juncoides campestre)  Common Woodrush

LILIACEAE:  Lilly Family
 *   Smilacina stellata  Starry False Solomon's Seal MAY-AUG C B. and M.
 *   S.  trifolia                              Three-leaved False Solomon's Seal  MAY-AUG C B. and M.
 *   Maianthemum canadense   Wild Lilly-of-the Valley MAY-JULY C B. S. of Basin
 *   Streptopus ampiflexolius   Twisted Stalk MAY-JUNE N. BM.

IRIDACEAE:  Iris Family
 *   Sisyrinchium  montanum  Blue-eyed Grass JUNE-JULY C F. & M.
 *   Iris versicolor   Larger Blue Flag MAY-JULY C   F. M. & B.

ORCHIDACEAE:  Orchid Family
 *   Habenaria  psycodes Smaller Purple Fringed Orchis  JULY-AUG
 *   Habenaria  obtusata  One-leaf Rein-orchis JUNE-SEPT @ L-18
__  Calopogon tuberosus   Grass Pink(?) JUNE-AUG
__  Arethusa  bulbosa   Dragon's Mouth MAY-JULY
__  Spiranthes  romanzoffiana   Hooded Laidies' Tresses AUG-OCT M. @ Basin
 *   Goodyera  repens   Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain JULY-AUG
 *   Listera cordata    Heartleaf Twayblade JUNE-AUG W. WD.
__  Platanthera lacera

SALICACEAE: Willow Family
 *   Salix planifolia Flatleaf Willow JUNE-AUG OWD. CT. HI.

MYRICACEAE: Waxmyrtle Family
__  Myrica gale  Sweetgale APR-JUNE N. SH.

BETULACEAE: Birches & Alders
*    Betula lutea                               Yellow Birch                        SPRING       PP
 *   Betula  papyrifera  American White Birch SPRING  C N. WD.
 *   Alnus crispa   Mountain Alder JUNE-AUG C  B. S. of Basin
 *   A.  rugosa   Speckled Alder FEB-MAY C  B. S. of Basin

URTICACEAE:  Nettle Family
 *   Urtica  viridis  Stinging Nettle JUNE-SEPT C BM.
__  U.  procera

POLYGONACEAE:  Buckwheat Family
__  Rheum  rhaponticum
__  Rumex  pallidus Seabeach Dock JUNE-SEPT
__  R.  domesticus
__  R.  fenestratus Great Water Dock JULY-AUG
__  R.  orbiculatus Great Water Dock JUNE-SEPT
 *   R.  acetosella Sheep Sorrel JUNE-OCT C  F.
 *   R. crispus Curled Dock  C BM. & F.
__  Polygonum  allocarpum
 *   P.  amphibium Water Smartweed JUNE-SEPT  PM. of HI.
__  P.  lapathifolium  [Hay I] Pale Smartweed JULY-NOV
__  P.  hydropiper Common Smartweed JUNE-NOV  PM. of HI.
 *   P.  persicaria  Ladie's Thumb JUNE-OCT E. SH. & Throne
__  P.  punctatum Dotted Smartweed JUNE-OCT
__  P.  hydropiperoides Mild Water-Pepper JUNE-NOV  N. SH.

CHENOPODACEAE:  Goosefoot Family
 *   Chenopodium  album Lamb's Quarters, Pigweed JUNE-OCT C BM. & SH.
 *   Atripilex  patula Orache JUNE-NOV C BM. & SH.
__  A.  glabriuscula
 *   Salicornia  europaea Slender Glasswort AUG-OCT C  SM. in Basin
__  Sueda  maritima Low Sea-Blight JULY-OCT
__  S.  americana Tall Sea-Blight AUG-SEPT C SH.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE:  Pink Family
 *   Spergularia  rubra Purple Sandwort, Sand Spurrey  JUNE-OCT C SH.
 *   S.  marina Salt-marsh Sand Spurrey JUNE-OCT C SH.
__  S.  canadensis Northern Sand Spurrey  Basin N. to N. End
__  Sagina  procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort MAY-SEPT C
 *   Arenaria  lateriflora Grove Sandwort MAY-JULY C F.
 *   A.  peploides Sea-beach Sandwort JUNE-JULY  SE. SH. HI.
 *   Stellaria  media  Chickweed FEB-DEC C F. & GH.
 *   S.  graminea Lesser Stitchwort MAY-OCT C F. & GH.
__  S.  humifusa
__  S.  calycantha
 *   Cerastium  vulgatum Mouse-Ear Chickweed MAY-SEPT C F. & GH.

RANUNCULACEAE:  Buttercup or Crowfoot Family
 *   Ranunculis  cymbalaria Sea-side Crowfoot SUMMER C BM. & SH.
 *   R.  acris Tall Buttercup MAY-SEPT C F.
 *   Thalictrum  polygamum  Tall Meadow-Rue JULY-SEPT  E. M. HI. & S. M.
 *   Coptis  groenlandica Goldthread MAY-JULY OWD. @ PP

CRUCIFERAE:  Mustard Family
 *   Capsella  bursa-pastoris Shepherd's Purse APR-SEPT W. & E. BM.
 *   Cakile  edentula Sea-Rocket JULY-SEPT C SH.
 *   Rorippa  islandica Yellow Cress MAY-SEPT  PM. of HI.

SARRACENIACEAE:  Pitcher-plant Family
 *   Sarracenia  purpurea Pitcher-Plant MAY-JULY B. S. of Basin Lab

DROSERACEAE:  Sundew Family
*    Drosera  rotundifolia Round-Leaved Sundew JUNE-AUG C B.

CRASSULACEAE:  Sedum Family
__  Sedum  telephium Orpine, Live-Forever AUG-SEPT
__  S.  rosea Roseroot MAY-JUNE  S. End rocks

SAXIFRAGACEAE:  Saxifrage Family
__  Ribes hirtellum Smooth Gooseberry APR-JULY C OWD. & F.
__  R.  lacustre Bristly Black Currant MAY-AUG
 *   R.  glandulosum Skunk Currant MAY-AUG C OWD. &

ROSACEAE:  Rose Family
 *   Spiraea  latifolia Meadowsweet JUNE-SEPT W. B. & E. F.
__  Pyrus  malus Domestic Apple APR-JUNE
 *   P.  floribunda Purple Chokeberry APR-JULY E. F. & W. M.
 *   P.  americana American Mountain Ash MAY-JUNE C All WD.
__  P.  decora Northern Mountain Ash JUNE-JULY
 *   Fragaria  virginiana Common Strawberry APR-JUNE C F.
 *   Potentilla  norvegica Rough Cinqufoil JUNE-OCT C GH. & BM.
 *   Potentilla  answerina Silverweed JUNE-AUG C GH. & BM.
__  Filipendula  ulmaria  [Hay I] Meadow-Queen JUNE-AUG
 *   Rubus  chamaemorus Cloudberry, Bake Apple Berry  JUNE-JULY B. S. of Basin Lab
 *   R.  idaeus Red Rasberry MAY-JULY C OWD. & F.
 *   R.  hispidus Bristly Dewberry JUNE-SEPT C OWD. & F.
 *   Rosa  rugosa Wrinkled Rose JUNE-SEPT E. M. HI., lime kiln
 *   R.  nitida Northeastern Rose JUNE-SEPT W. B.

LEGUMINOSEAE:  Pea Family
 *   Trifolium  pratense Red Clover MAY-SEPT GH. @ Basin
 *   T.  repens White Clover MAY-OCT C F. & GH.
 *   T.  hybridum Alsike Clover MAY-OCT  near Dorm
__  T.  agrarium  [Hay I] Hop Clover JUNE-SEPT
 *   Vicia  cracca  [Hay I] Cow Vetch MAY-AUG C BM. HI.
 *    Lathyrus  japonicus Beach Pea JUNE-AUG C BM.
__   L.  palustris Vetchling JUNE-SEPT

OXALIDACEAE:  Wood-sorrel Family
 *   Oxalis  montana Wood-Sorrel MAY-JULY C DWD.

CALLITRICHACEAE
__  Callitriche  verna  [Hay I] Water Fennel JULY-SEPT  Pond on HI.

EMPETRACEAE:  Crowberry Family
__  Empetrum  nigrum Crowberry JULY-AUG

ACERACEAE:  Maple Family
 *   Acer spicatum Mountain Maple MAY-AUG In DWD. on ENP

BALSAMINACEAE:  Touch-me-not Family
 *   Impatiens capensis Touch-me-not JULY-SEPT  W. B. & M., N. OWD.

GUTTIFERAE:  St. Johnswort Family
 *   Hypericum  virginicum  Marsh St. Johnswort JULY-AUG SW. Basin M. to N.

VIOLACEAE:  Violet Family
 *   Viola  cucullata Marsh Blue Violet APR-JUNE C W. M.
 *   V.  septentrionalis Northern Blue Violet MAY-JUNE C W. M. & F.
 *   V.  pallens Northern White Violet APR-JULY S. M., N. End WD.

ONAGRACEAE:  Evening-primrose Family
 *   Epilobium  angustifolium Fireweed JULY-SEPT C  F. & GH. @ ENP
__  E.  palustre Swamp Willow Herb SUMMER M. & B. W. & S.
 *   E.  glandulosum Northern Willow Herb JULY-SEPT C SH. & BM.
 *   Oenothera  biennis Evening Primrose  BM. N. of Basin
 *   Oenothera  perennis Small Sundrops JUNE-SEPT Near well
 *   Circaea  alpina Smaller Enchanters Nightshade  JULY-SEPT C WD.

HIPPURIDACEAE
__  Hippuris  vulgaris  [Hay I] Bottle Brush SUMMER  HI. PM.

ARALIACEAE:  Ginseng Family
__  Aralia  hispada Bristly Sarsaparilla JUNE-AUG  W. B. & M.

UMBELLIFERAE:  Parsley or Carrot Family
 *   Carum  carvi Caraway MAY-JULY N. F., lime kiln
 *   Ligusticum  scothicum Sea Lovage, Sea Parsley JULY-OCT C  W. BM. & Basin
 *   Coelopleurum  lucidum Sea Angelica JULY-OCT C  W. BM. & Basin
 *   Heracleum  maximum  [Hay I] Cow Parsnip JUNE-AUG SE. OWD. HI.

CORNACEAE:  Dogwood Family
 *   Cornus canadensis Bunchberry MAY-JULY C OWD.

PYROLACEAE:  Wintergreen Family
 *   Moneses  uniflora One-Flowered Pyrola JUNE-AUG WD. of  K-Tran
 *   Monotropa  uniflora Indian Pipe JUNE-SEPT N. DWD.
__  Monotropa  hypopithys Pinesap JUNE-OCT

ERICACEAE:  Heath Family
 *   Ledum groenlandicum Labrador Tea MAY-JUNE W. B. & M.
__  Rhododendron  canadense Rhodora MARCH-JUNE W. B. & M.
 *   Kalmia  angustifolia Sheep Laurel JUNE-JULY C  OWD. M. & B.
__  Cassandra  calyculata Leather-Leaf  W. B. & M.
__  Chiogenes  hispidula Creeping Snowberry MAY-JUNE N. WD.
 *   Vaccinium  angustifolium Low Bush Blueberry  C S. F.
 *   V.  vitis-idaea Mountain Cranberry JUNE-JULY near gravestone
 *   V.  oxycoccus Small or Bog Cranberry MAY-JULY W. B.

PRIMULACEAE:  Primrose Family
 *   Lysimachia  terrestris         Yellow Loosestrife, Swamp Candles JUNE-SEPT Basin SH.-N. End
 *   Trientalis  borealis Starflower MAY-JUNE C  CT. OWD.
 *   Glaux  meritima Sea Milkwort JUNE-JULY C  near lab in Basin

PLUMBAGINACEAE:  Sea-Lavender or Leadwort Family
 *   Limonium  nashii Sea-Lavender JULY-OCT N. SM. in Basin

GENTIANACEAE:  Gentian Family
 *   Menyanthes trifoliata Buckbean APRIL-JUNE CT.W. B. near path

CONVOLVULACEAE:  Morning Glory Family
 *   Convolvulus sepium Hedge Bindweed MAY-SEPT C BM.

BORAGINACEAE:  Forget-Me-Not Family
 *   Myosotis  scorpiodes   True Forget-Me-Not   S. M. of HI.
 *   Mertensia  maritima Sea Mertensia JULY-SEPT C SH. & BM.

LABIATAE:  Mint Family
 *   Scutellaria  epilobiifolia Common or Marsh Skullcap JUNE-SEPT C W. CT. B.
 *   Galeopsis  tetrahit Hemp Nettle JUNE-SEPT C BM. & near compost
 *   Lycopus  virginicus Bugleweed JULY-OCT  S. M.
__  L.  uniflorus Bugleweed JULY-OCT  N. OWD.

SOLANACEAE:  Nightshade Family
 *   Solanum  dulcamara Bittersweet Nightshade  SW. BM. of HI.

SCROPHULARIACEAE:  Snapdragon Family
__  Euphrasia  randii   Rand's Eyebright  JULY-AUG Basin to N. End
 *   E.  americana Hairy Eyebright JUNE-SEPT C F. & GH.
 *   Rhinanthus  crista-galli' Yellow Rattle JUNE-SEPT C F.

PLANTAGINACEAE:  Plantain Family
__  Plantago  major Common Plantain JUNE-OCT  N. SH.
 *   Plantago  juncoides Seaside Plantain JUNE-SEPT C SH.
__  Plantago oliganthos

RUBIACEAE:  Bedstraw or Madder Family
 *   Galium  trifidum Small Bedstraw SUMMER C  W. CT.  M. & B.

CAPRIFOLIACEAE:  Honeysuckle Family
__  Lonicera  canadensis Fly-Honeysuckle JUNE-AUG
__  Linnaea  borealis Twinflower JUNE-AUG
 *   Sambucus  racemosa   Red Elderberry  E. of ENP, in OWD

COMPOSITAE:  Composite or Daisy Family
__  Solidago  sempervirens Seaside Goldenrod AUG-NOV N. & S. SH.
 *   S.  rugosa Rough-Stemmed Goldenrod JULY-OCT N. & S. WD. Marg.
 *   S.  graminifolia Lance-Leaved Goldenrod JULY-OCT N. OWD.
__  S.  macrophylla Large-Leaved Goldenrod JULY-SEPT
 *   Aster foliaceus Leafy-Bracted Aster JULY-SEPT
__  A.  johannensis
 *   A.  acuminatus Whorled Wood-Aster JULY-OCT C OWD.
__  A.  nemoralis Bog Aster AUG-SEPT WD. margin N. End
__  Aster  X  Blakei
 *   A.  umbellatus Flat-Topped White Aster AUG-SEPT W. & N. WD. marg.
 *   Anaphalis  margaritacea Pearly Everlasting JULY-SEPT N. WD. margin
__  Gnaphalium  uliginosum Low Cudweed JULY-OCT S. End SH.
 *   Ambrosia  artimisiifolia Ragweed AUG-OCT Rich soil S. End
 *   Bidens cernua Nodding Bur Marigold JULY-OCT HI. PM.
__  Bidens  frondosa Beggar-Ticks, Sticktight AUG-OCT N. & S. WD. marg.
 *   Achillea  millefolium Yarrow JUNE-AUG C  F. & in garden
 *   Matricaria  maritima Pineapple Weed JUNE-OCT SH. & BM.
 *   M.  matricarioides Pineapple Weed JUNE-OCT SH. & BM.
 *   Chrysanthemum  leucanthemum Ox-Eye Daisy JUNE-AUG N.F.
__  Tanacetum  vulgare  [Hay & Sheep] Common Tansy JULY-SEPT
__  Senecio  vulgaris Common Groundsel MAY-OCT
 *   S.  sylvaticus Ragwort JULY-AUG C  SH.
__  Cirsium  vulgare Bull Thistle JUNE-SEPT
 *   C.  arvense Canada Thistle JULY-SEPT  BM.
 *   Leontodon  autumnalis Fall Dandelion JUNE-NOV C F.
__  Taraxacum  officianale Common Dandilion MARCH-SEPT N. SH.
__  Sonchus  asper Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle JUNE-OCT
 *   Hieracium  aurantiacum       Orange Hawkweed, Devil's Paintbrush JUNE-SEPT C N. F.
 *   H.  floribundum Smoothish Hawkweed JUNE-AUG C N. F.
 *   H.  pratense King Devil MAY-AUG C N. F.
 *   H.  pilosella Mouse-Ear Hawkweed JUNE-SEPT C N. F.
 

SUMMARY:

 54 Families
 142 Genera
 240 Species

KEY TO    LOCATION OF PLANTS:

 N.  North, northern     PP  Petrel Path                   M.  Meadow         SM.  Salt-marsh
 S.  South, southern      ENP  Eagle Nest Path           B.  Bog         SH.  Shore
 E.  East, eastern          X-Tran  a given transect    WD.  Woods         BM.  Beach margin
 W.  West, western       HI.  Hay Island                     DWD.  Dense woods   GH.  Gull hills
 CT.  Central                PM.  Pond margin                OWD.  Open woods     F.  Fields
 
 

This list is an elaboration and revision of John W McCain's 1975 publication "A Vegetational Survey of the Vascular Plants of the Kent Island Group, Grand Manan, New Brunswick." Additional information was drawn from Alexander L. McIlraith's "Additions to the Vascular Flora of Kent Island, New Brunswick" (1986), work by Arlen Johnson in 1989, and the herbarium collections of Kass Hogan (1979) and Peter F. Cannell (1980) (see list of publications of Kent Island).

MOSSES OF KENT ISLAND

Moss

Moss species identified on Kent Island, NB.

* = collected in 1992 (D. McAlpine, pers. comm.);
§ = collected in 1992 and 1996;
? = recorded on Roque Island, Maine (Spencer 1993);
* = recorded in Mingan Archipelago, Quebec (Belland et al. 1992).

?* Aulacomnium androgynum (Hedw.) Schwaegr.
?* A. palustre (Hedw.) Schwaegr.
§* Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedw.) B.S.G.
** B. salebrosum (Web. & Mohr) B.S.G.
** Brotherella recurvans (Mx.) Fleisch.
* Bryum amblyodon C. Müll. (= B. stenotrichum)
 B. salinum Hag. ex. Limpr. (unconfirmed)
* Calliergon stramineum (Brid.) Kindb.
?§* Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid.
?§* Dicranum flagellare Hedw.
* D. fuscescens Turn.
?* D. majus Sm.
?* D. montanum Hedw.
?§* D. polysetum Sw.
?§* D. scoparium Hedw.
** Funaria hygrometrica Hedw.
* Herzogiella turfacea (Lindb.) Iwats.
?* Hylocomium splendens (Hedw.) B.S.G.
? Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. filiforme Brid.
? H. imponens Hedw.
? Leucobryum glaucum (Hedw.) Åongstr. ex Fr.
?§ Mnium hornum Hedw.
* Plagiomnium cuspidatum (Hedw.) Kop.
?§* Pleurozium schreberi (Brid.) Mitt.
?* Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb.
 Polytrichum commune Hedw.
?** P. juniperinum Hedw.
?§* P. ohioense Ren. & Card.
 Rhytidiadelphus loreus (Hedw.) Warnst.
?§* R. triquetris (Hedw.) Warnst.
** Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske
?* Sphagnum fimbriatum Wils. in Wils. & Hook. f.
?* S. girgensöhnii Russ.
?* S. magellanicum Brid.
?§ S. palustre L.
?** S. squarrosum Crome
?§* Tetraphis pellucida Hedw.
?§* Ulota crispa (Hedw.) Brid.