Archives: 2006 Men's Ice Hockey

Head coach: Terry Meagher
Assistant coaches: Bill Riley, Dan Sonneborn (Player-assistant)

Roster

# Name Year Position Hometown/School Height Weight
01 Nick Smith '09 G Dover-Foxcroft, Maine/St. Paul's 5-10 180
02 Colin Hughes '08 D Charlottetown, P.E.I./Lawrenceville 6-2 210
29 Richard Leahy '08 F/D Larchmont, N.Y./Millbrook/NY Applecore (EJHL) 6-1 195
07 Peter Smith '07 F S. Hamilton, Mass./Andover Acad. 6-2 220
22 Bryan Ciborowski '07 F W. Springfield, Mass./Deerfield Acad. 6-0 200
33 Jake Edwards '10 D So. Freeport, Maine/Phillips Academy 6-2 210
05 Mike Corbelle '10 D Byfield, Mass./Pingree 6-0 180
17 Leland Fidler '10 F Waltham, Mass./B.B.&N 6-1 180
12 Ryan Blossom '10 F Concord, N.H./St. Paul's/N.H. Monarchs (EJHL) 6-1 195
31 Brian Fry '10 D Colorado Springs, Colo./Hotchkiss 6-1 210
24 Steven Thompson '08 D Mamaroneck, N.Y./Mamaroneck/NY Applecore (EJHL) 5-11 180
04 Tim McVaugh '07 F/D Hamilton, N.Y./Hamilton 6-3 215
x John Scannell '10 G Bridgewater, Mass./Williston North Hampton 5-9 180
10 Shane Farrell '09 F Pownal, Maine/Deerfield Acad. 5-10 210
11 Sebastien Belanger '08 F/D Deauville, Que./Upper Canada Col. 5-10 185
10 Ian Hanley '07 F Pembroke, Mass./BB&N 6-0 200
20 James Gadon '07 F Toronto, Ont./St. Michael's 5-10 190
21 Mike Collins '09 F Wheaton, Ill./Deerfield Acad. 6-0 200
08 Greg McConnell '07 F Charlottetown, P.E.I./Kent 6-2 215
25 Colin MacCormack '10 F Bedford, Nova Scotia/Charles P. Allen 6-0 205
32 Chris Rossi '10 G Barrington, R.I./La Salle/Jr. Bruins (EJHL) 5-10 155
03 Will Reycraft '08 D Pelham Manor, N.Y./Taft 6-0 195
30 Paul DeCoster '08 G Averill Park, N.Y./Averill Park/CD Selects (EJHL) 6-0 210
09 Alden Cook '08 F/D Stanhope, P.E.I./Kent 5-11 190
16 Jeff Cutter '09 F Medfield, Mass./Medfield 5-9 170
x Alex Dalton '09 D Anchorage, AK/East Anchorage High School 5-11 185
26 Matt Smith '09 F/D Yarmouth, Maine/Taft/NH Monarchs (EJHL) 5-11 195
14 Mitch Dillon '10 F Aurora, Ont./Cardinal Carter 6-3 215
28 David Ransom '08 F/D New Britain, Penn./Lawrenceville 6-1 185
15 Matt Lentini '09 F Belmont, Mass./Deerfield Acad. 5-9 165
18 Matt Bruch '10 F London, Ont./Hotchkiss 5-7 165
23 Mike Westerman '08 D Ann Arbor, Mich./Ann Arbor Pioneer/VT Glades (EJHL) 6-2 200
27 Duncan Smith '08 D Kentville, N.S./Westminster 5-10 175

Schedule

Date and Time Opponent Result Score
11/17/2006,  7:00PM UMASS-BOSTON W 6-1
11/18/2006,  4:00PM BABSON W 3-2
11/25/2006,  2:00PM vs. Assumption (at Colby) W 10-1
11/26/2006,  6:30PM U.S. UNDER-18 L 6-4
12/01/2006,  7:00PM at Skidmore 2-2
12/02/2006,  3:00PM at Castleton State 2-2
12/08/2006,  7:00PM COLBY W 5-2
12/09/2006,  7:00PM at Colby 3-3
12/27/2006,  4:00PM vs. Fitchburg State (at Salem) W 8-1
12/28/2006,  7:00PM at Salem State W 2-0
01/05/2007,  7:00PM at St. Anselm L 3-2
01/06/2007,  4:00PM at New England College L 6-4
01/12/2007,  7:00PM WILLIAMS W 3-1
01/13/2007,  4:00PM MIDDLEBURY W 6-2
01/19/2007,  7:30PM at Tufts L 7-5
01/20/2007,  3:00PM at Conn. College L 4-3
01/26/2007,  7:00PM SOUTHERN MAINE W 3-2
01/27/2007,  4:00PM SALEM STATE W 3-1
02/02/2007,  7:00PM at Amherst W 5-1
02/03/2007,  3:00PM at Hamilton L 2-1
02/09/2007,  7:00PM TRINITY W 5-4
02/10/2007,  4:00PM WESLEYAN W 3-2
02/16/2007,  7:00PM at Norwich L 7-4
02/17/2007,  3:00PM at St. Michael's W 8-2
02/24/2007,  1:00PM TRINITY (NESCAC First-Round) W 7-3
03/03/2007,  1:00PM AMHERST (NESCAC Semifinal) W 6-3
03/03/2007,  4:00PM MIDDLEBURY def. COLBY (NESCAC Semifinal) 4-3
03/04/2007,  1:00PM MIDDLEBURY L 4-2