Archives: 2003 Women's Rugby

Head coach: MaryBeth Mathews
Assistant coaches: Bob Mathews, Elisabeth Dustin, Katherine Buckspan

Roster

# Name Year Hometown/School
15 Lynnette Batt Sr. Wilton, Maine/Mt. Blue
04 Rachel Hedlund Sr. Waukee, Iowa/Waukee Community
07 Claudia Marroquin So. Los Angelas, Calif./Ctr. Enriches Studies
1 Erica Collazo So. Bronx, N.Y.
3 Daphne Olius So. Maplewood, N.J.
xx Leanne Sterio Jr. Boxford, Mass./Masconomet
02 Liz Swedock Sr. Darien, Conn./Loomis Chaffee
06 Sandy Davila So. Los Angelas, Calif.
05 Lauren Flinn Sr. Boston, Mass./Boston Latin
09 Melissa Hayden Jr. Charlotte, Vt./Champlain Valley Union
03 Ashley Inderfurth Sr. McClean, Va./Houlton Arms
07 Kirsten Leitner Jr. St. Paul, Minn./St. Paul Central
13 Mary Ostrowski Jr. Elmhurst, Ill./St. Ignatius Prep
11 Courtney Reilly Sr. Hingham, Mass./Notre Dame
07 Whitney Alexander Sr. Portland, Ore./Oregon Episcopal
12 Emily Angell Sr. Portland, Ore./Lincoln
11 Alissa Cordner Sr. Independence, Ore./Central
13 Shauna Johnston Jr. Dillon, Montana/Beaverhead County
11 Shrinkhala Karmacharya So. Sommerville, Mass./Sommerville
06 Elisabeth McCaffrey Sr. Brookline, Mass./Brookline
xx Heather Wish Jr. Palm Beach, Fl./Dana Hall
6 Miram Sopin-Vilme Fy. Mattapan, Mass./Wayland
7 Rachel Phelan Fy. Auburn, Mass./Auburn
9 Erica Ostermann So. Belgrade, Maine/Messalonskee
10 Margaret Munford Fy. Jackson, Miss./St. Andrew's
11 Julia Bach Fy. New York, N.Y./Chapin School
14 Meron Paulos So. Brookline, Mass./Brookline
14 Tanisha Ramirez So. Bronx, N.Y.
14 Taneisha Wilson Fy. Mattapan, Mass./Boston Latin
01 Aubrey Brick Jr. Tucson, Az./St. Gregory College Prep
08 Paige Contreras-Gould Sr. Yardley, Pa./George School
14 Jocelyn Foulke Jr. Monmouth, Ore./Central
02 Jen Horwitz Sr. Chesterspring, Pa./Owen Roberts
3 Naomi Kordak Fy. Hamden, Conn./Hamden
xx Rebecca Economos Jr. Kingston, N.Y./Rondout Valley
12 Blythe Hopkins Sr. Garden City, N.Y./Garden City Senior
10 Rachel Jones Sr. Brunswick, Maine/Brunswick
15 Kelly Orr So. West Hartford, Conn./William H. Hall
03 Leslie Wittenbraker So. Welch, Minn./Hastings Senior
4 Astrid Rodriguez Fy. Leominster, Mass./Leominster
10 Sara Utzschneider Fy. Mercer Island, Wash./Mercer Island
15 Nicole Melas Fy. Pacific Palisades, Calif./Harvard-Westlake
14 Jemima Fernandez So. N. Hollywood, Calif./Los Angeles Sr. HS
5 Sarah Oberg So. Barrington, R.I./Barrington
8 Katie Woodcock So. Bangor, Maine/Bangor
14 Kalyn Bickerman Fy. Readfield, Maine/Maranacook Comm.
2 Margaret Griffith Fy. Lexington, Mass./Lexington
2 Whitney Rabacal So. Aiea, Hawaii/Roosevelt
12 Emma Cooper-Mullin Fy. Irvington, N.Y./Hackley School

Schedule

Date and Time Opponent Result Score
09/13/2003,  10:30AM vs. Springfield L 22-5
09/13/2003,  1:30PM vs. St. Joseph's L 7-0
09/14/2003,  12:00PM vs. Norwich W 5-0
09/20/2003,  12:00PM at Colby 12-12
09/27/2003,  1:00PM NEW HAMPSHIRE W 15-7
10/04/2003,  10:00AM BATES L 12-10
10/11/2003,  1:00PM PLYMOUTH STATE W 31-5
10/18/2003,  11:00AM at Maine-Orono W 37-0
10/25/2003,  12:00PM at Southern Conn. W 16-12
11/01/2003,  12:00PM at Plymouth State L 8-5 (PK)
11/02/2003,  11:00AM vs. Bates (at Plymouth) W 17-0