English Department Writing Prizes

In the spring of each year, the English department posts a call to all Bowdoin students for submissions of poetry, fiction, non-fiction, and critical analysis for its competitive writing prizes, and holds its competition for the Brown Prize for Extemporaneous Writing (open to all Bowdoin seniors). Submissions are reviewed by faculty judges. The department awards the winners during the college's Honors Day program in May, and prize winners’ names are also printed in the commencement program.

2015-2016 deadline for submissions: March 31, 2016 at 4:00 pm

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION

1. Click here for a submission form and manuscript requirements (this form can also be picked up at the door of room 102, Massachusetts Hall). 
2. Complete and attach your submission form to the front of a printed copy of your work. Do not put your name or class year on your work.
3. Drop off your submission(s) at the door of room 102, Massachusetts Hall. 

Questions? Contact the English Department coordinator at lholland@bowdoin.edu

PAST PRIZE WINNERS

password protected denotes a password protected file that is only available to the Bowdoin community

Academy of American Poets Colette Inez Poetry Prize
Awarded by the Academy to an undergraduate for best poem or collection of poems.

2016 June Daowen Lei '18
2015 Helen Galvin Ross '18
2014 Raisa Tolchinsky '17 password protected
2013 Katherine Kinkel '13
2012 Marissa Daisy Alioto '13
2011 Ricardo Zarate, Jr. '13 password protected
2010 Eilissa Lemieux Rodman '10 password protected
2009 William Jay Oppenheim '09
2008 William Johnstone Cogswell '11 password protected
2007 Carl J. Moon '08 password protected
2006 Haley Sara Bridger '07
2005 Daniel M. Varley '05
2004 shared equally: Grant White '04 and Erin Westaway '05
         Honorable Mention: Elaine Johanson '04 and Charlotte Carnevale '06
2003 Andrew Thomas Dunn '03
2002 Kelly Ann Kerney '02
2001 Carlo Mosoni '01

Forbes Rickard Poetry Prize
Given by a group of alumni of the Bowdoin chapter of Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity in memory of Forbes Rickard Jr. '17, who lost his life in the service of his country and awarded to the undergraduate writing the best poem.

2016 Alexandra Rose Mayer '17
2015 Sean Patrick Moran '14
2014 Alexander Cheston '16
2013 Parker Towle '15
2012 Stephanie Lane '15
2011 Tu Anh Thi Dinh '11 password protected
2010 Alexander Finley Williams '10 password protected
2009 shared equally: William Jay Oppenheim '09 password protected and Alexander Finley Williams '10 password protected
         Honorable Mention: Jenna Eisman Breiter '10 password protected
2008 Shared equally: Elissa LeMieux Rodman '10 password protected and Edward Stevens Gottfried '11 password protected
2007 Winner: Nikolai von Keller '07
         Honorable Mention: Joy Li-Yueh Lee '07
2006 Charlotte Kathleen Carnevale '06
2005 shared equally: Alexander T. Davis '07 and Jenny S. Bordo '05
2004 Elizabeth Ayn Moe '06
2003 Laura Elisabeth Quinlan '02
2002 Elaine Dorothy Johanson '04
2001 Marina Nielsen Galazidis '01

Nathalie Walker Llewellyn Poetry Prize
Established by and named for the widow of Dr. Paul Andrew Walker '31 and awarded to the Bowdoin student who has submitted the best work of original poetry.

2016 Marcus Andrew Wright '17
2015 Hassaan Mirza '17
2014 Owen Haney '14 password protected
2013 Winner: Zackary Suhr '14
        Honorable Mention: Jesse Gildesgame '13
2012 Katherine Kinkel '13
2011 Moriah Jasmine Churchill '11 password protected
2010 Anne Elizabeth Rothacker '11 and Samuel Thomas Howe '11
2009 shared equally: Hannah Lee Cyrus '12 password protected and Elissa LeMieux Rodman '10 password protected
2008 shared equally: Gemma Louisa Leghorn '10 password protected and Carl Justin Moon '08 password protected
2007 Carl J. Moon '08 password protected
2006 Nikolai von Keller '07
2005 Genevieve A. Creedon '05
2004 Jonathan Perez '04
2003 Elaine Dorothy Johanson '04
2002 Andrew Thomas Dunn '03
2001 Kelly Ann Kerney '02

Poetry Prize
Established by Gian Raoul d'Este-Palmieri II '26 and given annually for the best poem written by an undergraduate.

2016 Raisa Imogen Tolchinsky '17
2015 McClure Williams Salovaara Bower '18
2014 Violet Ranson '16
2013 Winner: Monica Das '14
         Honorable Mention: Zackary Suhr '14
2012 Parker Towle '13
2011 Hannah Lee Cyrus '12 password protected
2010 Katherine Bevier Kinkel '13 password protected
2009 Lindsay Gayle Heuser '09 password protected
2008 no prize awarded
2007 Norah A. Maki '09
2006 Katharine Margaret Sherman '09
2005 Rebecca S. Sargent '06
2004 Daniel M. Varley '05
2003 Jonathan Andrew Perez '04
2002 Ryan Walsh-Martel '03
2001 Seth Milan Barnes '01

Hawthorne Prize
Given in memory of Robert Peter Tristram Coffin '15, Litt.D. '30, Pierce Professor of Literature, and in memory of the original founders of the Hawthorne Prize, Nora Archibald Smith and Kate Douglas Wiggin, Litt.D. 1904. Awarded each year to the author of the best short story. This competition is open to members of the sophomore, junior, and senior classes.

2016 Winner: Raisa Imogen Tolchinsky '17
         Honorable Mention: McClure Williams Salovaara Brower '18
2015 Hassaan Mirza '17
2014 Stephanie Lane '15 password protected
2013 Isabel Low '13
2012 Samuel Hanson '11
2011 Leah Kate Weiss '11 password protected
2010 Moriah Jasmine Churchill '11 password protected
2009 Winner: Genna Ruth-Louise Duplisea '09 password protected
        Honorable Mention: Moriah Jasmine Churchill '11 password protected
2008 Rachel Hermans Goldman '10 password protected
2007 Wallace S. McFarlane '09
2006 Raiff T. Tsapatsaris '07
2005 Heather M. Johnston '05
2004 Leslie Bridgers '06
2003 Lauren Marie Whaley '03
2002 Jessica Teahan Farmer '02
2001 Kelly Ann Kerney '02

Mary B. Sinkinson Short Story Prize
Established by John Judson Sinkinson of the Class of 1902 in memory of his wife, Mary Burnett Sinkinson, and awarded each year for the best short story written by a member of the junior or senior class.

2016 Savannah Blake Horton '17
2015 shared equally: Elias Chappell Pierce '15 and Stephanie Glen Lane '15
2014 Amanda Minoff '14 password protected
2013 Winner: Chloe Huang '13
        Honorable Mention: Heidi Harrison '13
2012 Lucia Cowles '12
2011 Samuel Hollingsworth Hanson '11 password protected
2010 Rachel Hermans Goldman '10 password protected
2009 Winner: Rachel Hermans Goldman '10 password protected
        Honorable Mention: Daniel Robert Lorberbaum '10 password protected
2008 Benjamin Evan Rachlin '08 password protected
2007 Winner: Raiff T. Tsapatsaris '07
        Honorable Mention: Jared T. Hunt '08
2006 Raiff T. Tsapatsaris '07
2005 Brandon S. Kaplan '05
2003 Jay Caspian Kang '02
2002 Kelly Ann Kerney '02
2001 Arthur Dehon Middleton '01

Nonfiction Prize
Awarded for the best work of creative nonfiction by an undergraduate.

2016 Katherine Anne Coleman '16
2015 shared equally: Molly Rosenberg MacVeagh '15 and Emily Montana Tucker '15
2014 Danielle Freeman '17 password protected
2013 Erica Berry '14
2012 shared equally: Samuel Hanson '11 and Marissa Daisy Alioto '13
2011 Tu Anh Thi Dinh '11 password protected
2010 shared equally: Will Elliott Bleakley '10 password protected and Gemma Louisa Leghorn '10 password protected
2009 shared equally: Mary Helen Miller '09 password protected and Emily Israel Guerin '09 password protected
        Honorable Mention: William Jay Oppenheim '09 password protected
2008 shared equally: Stephen Michael Kolowich '08 password protected and Hannah Marie Larson '10 password protected

Pray English Essay Prize
Given by Dr. Thomas Jefferson Worcester Pray 1844 and awarded to the best scholar in English literature and original English composition.

2016 Katherine Rose Churchill '16
2015 shared equally: Elisabeth Alexandra Strayer '15 and Molly Rosenberg MacVeagh '15
2014 Erica Berry '14
2013 shared equally: Linda Kinstler '13 and Parker Towle '13
2012 shared equally: Lucia Cowles '12 for her honors paper: “ADA/M” and Samuel Hanson '11 for his honors paper: “The Gift: A Collection of Short Stories”
2010 shared equally: Kristina Melissa Goodwin '10 and Samuel Iden Smith '10
2009 Kristen E. Gunther '09
2008 shared equally: Amy Ahearn '08 and Zachary John Roberts '08
2007 shared equally: Katherine H. Kirklin '07 and Jamie E. Knight '07
2004 Nicholas Sharpe Hiebert '03
2003 Jennifer Rita Laraia '03
2002 Kelly Ann Kerney '02
2001 Jared Winston Hickman '99

David Sewall Premium
Awarded to a member of the first-year class for excellence in English composition.

2016 Kathryn Isabelle Ippolito '19
2015 Rayne Kathleen Sampson '18
2014 Hassaan Mirza '17
2013 1st Prize: Jenna Watling '16
         2nd prize: Andrew Villeneuve '16
2012 Elisabeth Strayer '15
2011 shared equally: Erica Jane Berry '14 password protected and Emily Rose Powers '14 password protected
2010 Linda Esther Kinstler '13 password protected
2009 Samuel Ehlers Frizell '12 password protected
2008 shared equally: Sean Nicholas Campos '11 password protected and Alexander Michael Streim '11 password protected
2007 Julian Chryssavgis '10
2006 Sophia Ransom Seifert '09
2005 Mallory J. Banks '08
2004 Joy Li-Yueh Lee '07
2003 Charlotte Kathleen Carnevale '06
2002 Claire Melissa Falck '05
2001 shared equally: Michael John Northrop '04 and Robin Louise Whitney '04

Philip Henry Brown Prize
Given in memory of Philip Henry Brown 1851, A.M. 1854 and offered to members of the senior class for excellence in extemporaneous English composition.

2016 Jesse Rafael Ortiz '16
2015 Elena Maureen Britos '15
2014 Monica Das '14
2013 Ricardo Zarate '13
2012 Christopher Sanville '12 and Caleb Pershan '12
2011 Benjamin Arthur Messerly '11 password protected
2010 Rachel Hermans Goldman '10
2009 Caitlin May Hylan '09
2008 Winner: Jared Thomas Hunt '08
         Honorable Mention: Travis Andrew Dagenais '08
2007 Raiff T. Tsapatsaris '07
2006 Jacqueline Nicole O'Hare '06
2007 Charlotte Kathleen Carnevale '06
2006 Kristin Marion Pollock '04
2005 Elliot Edson Jacobs '04
2004 Andrew Samuel Keshner '03
2003 Sarah Marie Ramey '03
2002 James Webster Stull '02
2001 Ajay Rao '02
2000 Nathaniel Chase Vinton '01
 

Bertram Louis Smith, Jr. Prize
Established by his father in memory of Bertram Louis Smith Jr. of the Class of 1903 to encourage excellence of work in English literature, and awarded by the department to a member of the junior class who has completed two years’ work in English literature.

2016 shared equally: Eva Sibinga '17 and Alexandra Rose Mayer '17
2015 Katherine Rose Churchill '16
2014 Molly MacVeagh '15
2013 Erica Berry '14
2011 Hannah Lee Cyrus '12
2010 William Johnstone Cogswell '11
2009 Tanya Farber '10
2008 Caitlin May Hylan '09
2007 Amy Ahearn '08
2006 Raiff T. Tsapatsaris '07
2005 shared equally: Andrew K. Gachanja '06 and Evan J. Gallagher '06
2004 Melissa Claire Falck '05
2003 Paige Mackenzie Contreras-Gould '04
2002 Jessie Tova Solomon-Greenbaum '04
2001 Sara Stephanie Bodnar '03
2000 Nicholas Sharpe Hiebert '03