Undergraduate Research Projects at the Schiller Coastal Studies Center

Summer 2014

Sabine Berzins '16
Advisor: John Lichter
Project: Vulnerability of Soft-shell Clams and Eelgrass to Green Crab Invasion
Benjamin Eisenberg, '16
Advisor: David Carlon,  Award: Student-Faculty Research Fellowship
Project: Invasive Bryozoan and Ascidian Recruitment and Growth in Harpswell Sound

Samantha Garvey '16
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: A study of escape-response locomotion in Maine intertidal seastars: Asterias rubens and Asterias forbesi

Sasha Kramer '16
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: What is the relationship between nitrite concentration and phytoplankton blooms in Harpswell Sound, Maine?

Jack Mitchell, '17
Advisor: Dave Carlon, Award: NSF Faculty Student Research on Computational Sustainability
Project: Analysis of long-term trends in DNA Barcoding sets from tropical marine zooplankton from the Hawaiian Islands

Schuyler Nardelli '15
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Using data from the LISST-100 to recreate phytoplankton size distribution and processes in Harpswell Sound, Maine

Aiden Short, '16
Advisor: David Carlon,  Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: What's for dinner? A molecular analysis of the feeding habits of the green crab Carcinus maenus in Harpswell Sound

Brendan Soane, '16
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Examining Up and Down Motions and Relative Podial Movements in Asterias rubens (common sea star)

Christine Walder, '15
Advisors: Damon Gannon, and Amy Johnson, Award: Rusack Fellowship
Project: Impact of Harvest area of Ascophyllum nodosum (rockweed) on Biodiversity

Jenna Watling, '16
Advisor: David Carlon,  Award: Student-Faculty Research Fellowship
Project: The evolutionary response of populations of the blue mussel (Mytilus edulis) to climate change

Summer 2013

Marisa Browning-Kamins, '16
Advisor: Trevor Rivers,  Award: Bowdoin Life Sciences Fellowship (Biology)
Project: A study of escape-response locomotion in Maine intertidal seastars: Asterias rubens and Asterias forbesi

Christine Hayes, '14
Advisor: Trevor Rivers,  Award: Rusack Fellowship
Project: Anthropogenic Light Pollution and the Settlement of Benthic Fouling Communities in a Gulf of Maine Ecosystem

Ryan Peabody  '14
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Transport of Coastal Water Masses in the Gulf of Maine

Karl Reinhardt '15
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Determining and Modeling Alexandrium Fundyense Growth Patterns in Harpswell Sound

Christine Rholl, '14
Advisor: Trevor Rivers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Role of vision in predator response to luminescence of Harmothoe imbricata and LED mimic displays 

Summer 2012


Holly Blackburn, William and Mary College
Advisor: Jonathan Allen (William and Mary College)
Project:  The Effect of Maternal Investment on Cloning Frequency in the Sea Star Asterias forbesi

Anna Chase, '13
Advisor: Trevor Rivers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Effects of Photopollution on the Settlement of Marine Fouling Communities in the Gulf of Maine

David Dietz '12
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Hydrographic Structure in Cundy's Harbor, New Meadows, Harpswell Sound, and Middle Bay: Why is Harpswell Sound the sentinel site for Alexandrium fundyense blooms?

Claire Ellwanger '12
Advisor: Daniel Thornhill
Project: An investigation of symbiosis between the temperate coral Astrangia poculata and single-celled photosynthetic algae that live within their tissues

Katherine Guttenplan '13
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Howard Hughes Medical Institute Postbac Summer Fellowship
Project: The Effects of climate change on the growth of the sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Margaret Lindeman '12
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Identifying transitions from diatoms to dinoflagellates in Harpswell Sound as an early detection of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning-inducing Alexandrium fundyense blooms

Julia Livermore '13
Advisor: Trevor Rivers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Effects of photopollution on the settlement of marine fouling communities in the Gulf of Maine

Alana Menendez '15
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: The distribution of phytoplankton biomass and its adjoining bays

Ryan Peabody '12
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Transport of Coastal water masses in the Gulf of Maine

Tamara Perreault '12
Advisor: Trevor Rivers, Award: Howard Hughes Medical Institute Postbac Summer Fellowship
Project: Predation Response Behavior of the Luminescent Scale Worm Harmothoe imbricata

Noelle Schoettle  '12
Advisor: Damon Gannon
Project: Foraging ecology of harbor porpoises

Mark Smithson, William and Mary College
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Size-based differences in performance of Strongylocentrotus drobachiensis

Shelby Ziegler, College of William and Mary
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Rates and costs of cloning in Echinoderms

Summer 2011

Maren Askins '12
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Project: Marking and recapturing of the green sea urchin, Strongyocentrotus droebachiensis, to determine growth rates in Echinarchnius parma

Holly Blackburn, College of William and Mary
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Tricking the embryo: Blastomere separations in deuterostomes

Anna Chase, ‘13
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Effects of Temperature on Growth Rate of the Green Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Sarah Davenport '13
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Project: Effects of temperature on growth rate of the green sea urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Melissa DellaTorre '14
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project: Remote Assignment of algai functional groups in the absence of extreme blooms: Application to Alexandrium fundyense

Katherine Guttenplan, '12
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: The Effects of Climate Change on the Growth of the Sea Urchin Strongylocentrotus Droebachiensis

Kelly Hoolihan, College of William and Mary (Graduate Student)
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Developmental plasticity and invasive species

Daniel Lipkowitz '14
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project:
Remote Assignment of algai functional groups in the absence of extreme blooms: Application to Alexandrium fundyense

Gina Lonati '12
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Using the green sea urchin, Stronglyocentrotus, as an environmental indicator on its response to global climate change

Danica Loucks '13
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project:
Remote Assignment of algai functional groups in the absence of extreme blooms: Application to Alexandrium fundyense

Tamara Perreault '12
Advisor: Trevor Rivers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Luminescence as a response to predators in the scale worm Harmothoe imbricate

Jordan Salyers, College of William and Mary
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Estimating Predation Rates in Juvenile Sea Urchin

Daniel Schwab '12, College of William and Mary
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: The effect of maternal size on reproduction and larval development in the mud snail Ilyanassa

Brittany Vernon '14
Advisor: Collin Roesler
Project:Remote Assignment of algai functional groups in the absence of extreme blooms: Application to Alexandrium fundyense

Summer 2010

Francis Armstrong, College of William and Mary
Adviser: Jonathan Allen
Project: Testing the consequences of environmentally induced multiples in the sand dollar Echinarachnius parma

John Roger Brothers, '11
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Dan Thornhill, Award: HHMI
Project: Effects of Climate Change on the Growth and Calcification of the Green Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Connor Gallagher, '12
Advisor: Jonathan Allen and Amy Johnson, Award: HHMI
Project: Ocean Acidifications Effect in Marine Calicifier Skeletal Structure and Predation Rates

Will Hatleberg, '11
Adviser: Dan Thornhill  Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Diversity and Phylogenetics in Marine Siboglinid Worms

Laura Newcomb, '11
Advisor: Daniel Thornhill and Amy Johnson, Award:Doherty Fellowship
Project: The Effects of Climate Change on the Calcification of the Temperate Coral Astrangia poculata

Jordan Salyers, College of William and Mary
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Estimating Predation Rates in Juvenile Sea Urchin

Daniel Schwab, College of William and Mary
Adviser: Jonathan Allen
Project: The Effects of Maternal Quality on Egg Deposition in the mud snail Ilyanassa obsolete

Connor White, College of William and Mary
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: The effect of egg capsule clustering on embryonic survival in the dogwhelk Nucella lapillus

Summer 2009

Alexandria Brasili ‘10
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Rusack Fellowship
Project: Temperature and growth in the green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Cara Carne, Randolph Macon College
Adviser: Jonathan Allen
Project: The Effect of temperature stress on maternal investment in the sea star Asterias forbesi

Jill Dixon '09, Randolph Macon College
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: The role of encapsulation in the marine gastropod, Nucella lapillus

Katharine Doubleday ‘11
Advisor: Dan Thornhill, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Effects of coral hybridization on specificity of coral-Symbiodinium symbiosis in Caribbean reef-building corals

Will Hatleberg, 11
Adviser: Dan Thornhill
Project: Diversity of Host/Symbiont Endosymbiosis in Marine Siboglinid Worms

Laura Newcomb '11
Advisor: Dan Thornhill, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Investigating the Nature of a Temperate Coral Symbiosis Coral

Emily Norton '10
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Mathematical modeling of underwater walking in three species of intertidal crabs: Carcinus maenas, Hemigrapsus sanguineus, and Cancer irroratus

Amanda Santoni, Randolph Macon College
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Predator induced plasticity in maternal investment of the mud snail Ilyanassa obsoleta

Summer 2008 

Rachel Dicker ’09
Advisor: Jonathan Allen, Award: Doherty Fellowship 
Project: Egg capsule distribution in Nucella lapillus as a strategic maternal investment

Ashton Bunce, Juniata College
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project: Maternal investment in egg capsule distribution in Nucella lapillus

Summer 2007

Nick Alcorn '08
Advisor: Jonathan Allen, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: How do changes in parental investment influence larval development in Gulf of Maine echinoids?

Ian Haight ’08
Advisor: Jonathan Allen and Marney Pratt, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: Effects of temperature changes on the larval growth and development of two local seastar species, Asterias rubens and Asterias forbesi

Julia Kleederman, Wesleyan University
Advisor: Jonathan Allen
Project:Measuring hermit crab feeding preferences in the Gulf of Maine

Kat Anderson ’08
Advisor: Kurt Bretsh
Project: Comparing chemical and structural induced defenses of Ascophyllum nodosum and Fucus vesiculosus in response to damage by herbivory and wave action

Summer 2006

Nick Alcorn ’08
Advisor: Jonathan Allen, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: How do changes in parental investment influence larval development in Gulf of Maine echinoids?

Ian Haight ’08
Advisor: Jonathan Allen and Marney Pratt, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: Effects of temperature changes on the larval growth and development of two local seastar species, Asterias rubens and Asterias forbesi

Rebecca Selden ’06
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: Beckman Fellowship
Project: Growth and Metabolism of the Green Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis: Flow environments and predation pressure

Eric Robinson ’07
Advisor: Jonathan Allen, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: Measuring the palatability of marine invertebrate embryos to predators including lobsters, green crabs, and rock crabs in Harpswell Sound

Bobbi Robinson ’08
Advisor: Marney Pratt, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project:Feeding strategies and growth patterns of two sea star species, Asterias rubens and Asterias forbesi, in relation to temperature, competition, and cannibalism

Orissa Moulton, Wheaton College
Advisor: Marney Pratt
Project: Feeding strategies and growth patterns of two sea star species, Asterias rubens and Asterias forbesi, in relation to temperature, competition, and cannibalism

Ben Lake ’07
Advisor: Bob Mauck and Amy Johnson, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: The influence of orientation and water velocity on the feeding behavior and metabolism of Semibalanus balanoides

Summer 2005

Rebecca Selden ’06
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: Beckman Fellowship
Project: Growth and Metabolism of the Green Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis: Flow environments and predation pressure

Molly Wright ‘05
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: INBRE Postgraduate Fellowship
Project:Growth and metabolism in the green sea urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Kiersa Benson ‘06
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Growth and behavioral response of hard shell clam Mercenaria mercenaria in response to crab predation cues

Summer 2004

Peter Benjamin Stranges ‘05
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Boundary layer fluid dynamics effects on oxygen metabolism and growth rates in green sea urchins, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Molly Wright ‘05
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: Rusack Fellowship
Project: Growth and metabolism in the green sea urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Summer 2003

Lynne Davies ’04
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Olaf Ellers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: An analysis of diet, spine length, competition and mutable collagenous tissues as indicators of somatic and gonadal growth in the green sea urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Benjamin Ming Fei Chan ‘05
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: Gibbons Fellowship
Project: Exploring tensile attributes of mutable collagenous tissue in Eucidaris tribuloides spines with respect to muscle and ligament properties

Angela Senese ’04
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Project: The hydrodynamics of schooling behavior in the Marsh Killifish, Fundulus heteroclitis

Emily Grason ‘04
Advisor: Marney Pratt
Project: Influence of an invasive bryozoan on Onchidoris muricata prey selection in the Gulf of Maine  

Jon Harris ‘05
Advisor: Lindsay Whitlow, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: Effects of Littorina littorea (periwinkles) on algal and green crab populations in the rocky intertidal in and around the Coastal Studies Center

Summer 2002

Laura Windecker ‘03
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Mechanisms of size-specific growth in the sea urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Kara Podkaminer ’03
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Project: Hydrodynamic benefits of schooling as measured by tail beat and opercular frequency in killifish, Fundulus heteroclitus

Dave Donnelly ‘03
Advisor: Greg Teegarden, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: Zooplankton grazing, harmful algal blooms and toxic accumulation kinetics in planktonic food webs

Stephen Carpenter ‘03
Advisor: Greg Teegarden, Award: Rusack Fellowship
Project: Zooplankton grazing, harmful algal blooms and toxic accumulation kinetics in planktonic food webs

Louis Plough ’03
Advisor: Lindsay Whitlow
Project: The effects of green crab Carcinus maenas predatory cues on the burrowing depth and morphology of the soft-shelled clam Mya arenaria

Elizabeth Bryson ’03
Advisor: Lindsay Whitlow
Project: The effects of crab cues and clam density on Mya arenaria : burrowing depth and resource allocation

Michelle Weaver ‘03)
Advisor: David Guay, Award: Gibbons Fellowship
Project: Development of the Coastal Studies Center Marine Organism database

Summer 2001

Dean Anson ‘03
Advisor: Greg Teegarden, Award: Rusack Fellowship
Project: Copepod feeding response to varying Alexandrium spp. cellular toxicity and cell concentration among natural plankton samples

Stacy Barron ‘03
Advisor: Greg Teegarden, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: Phycotoxin accumulation in zooplankton feeding on Alexandrium fundyense

Michael Butler ’02
Advisor: Amy Johnson and Olaf Ellers
Project: The biomechanics of the color of the feathers of ospreys

Michelle Weaver ‘03
Advisor: David Guay, Award: Gibbons Fellowship
Project: Development of the Coastal Studies Center Marine Organism database

Jeff Rubens ‘03
Advisor: Dean McCurdy, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project: The impacts of trematode parasites on growth, survivorship, and anti-predator defenses of the blue mussel Mytilus edulis

Todd Forsgren '03
Advisor: Dean McCurdy and Mike Palopoli, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Microparasites and sex-ratio biases in populations of intertidal amphipods

Bridgid Moran '02
Advisor: Dean McCurdy and Amy Johnson, Award: Howard Hughes Fellowship
Project:Can parasites influence community structure?

Michael Pesa-Fallow ‘02
Advisor: Dean McCurdy, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: The impacts of trematode parasites on growth, survivorship, and burying behavior of the soft-shell clam Mya arenaria

Summer 2000

Anjali Dotson ‘04
Advisor: Greg Teegarden
Project:Zooplankton feeding behavior and selectivity based on Alexandrium spp. Toxicity

Angela Dubois ’01
Advisor: Greg Teegarden
Project:Investigation of toxic algal species

Erin Giggey ’01
Advisor: Greg Teegarden
Project:Investigation of toxic algal species

Summer 1999

Rachel Sanders ’00
Advisor: Amy Johnson, Award: Doherty Fellowship
Project: Living materials that flow as they grow