Student Awards - 2017

Organic Chemistry Award
This award recognizes superior work in the area of organic chemistry.
Emily Millicent Mumford '17

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry
Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society, this award recognizes superior work in the area of analytical chemistry.
Danielle Hass Freeman '17

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry
Sponsored by the Inorganic Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society, this award recognizes superior work in the area of inorganic chemistry.
Benjamin Henry Sullivan Torda '18

ACS Award in Physical Chemistry
Sponsored by the Physical Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society, this award recognizes superior work in the area of physical chemistry.
Ellery Justin Rourk '17

ACS Maine Award
Sponsored by the Maine Section of the American Chemical Society, this award recognizes superior work by an outstanding graduating senior from the state of Maine.
Charles Grimes Gerrity '17

Hypercube Award
Sponsored by the Hypercube software company, the award is given to a student with an interest in molecular mechanics and modeling.
Benjamin Henry Sullivan Torda '18

Philip W. Meserve Prize in Chemistry

Established in memory of Professor Philip Meserve '11, Bowdoin faculty from 1914-1940, this prize recognizes the excellent work of a junior who shows promise for the future.
Sophia Elisabeth Conwell '18

William Campbell Root Award
This prize recognizes senior chemistry majors who have provided service and support to chemistry at Bowdoin beyond the normal academic program.
Danielle Hass Freeman '17

Kamerling Laboratory Award
Established in memory of Chemistry Professor Samuel Kamerling, Bowdoin College faculty member from 1934-1969, this award recognizes outstanding laboratory work in Organic Chemistry.
Ryan Mark Sanborn '18

US Chemical Rubber Company First Year Award

Recognizing outstanding achievement and promise in chemistry, this award is sponsored by the CRC Press. Students are recognized based on their performance in chemistry laboratory courses.
Aimee Katherine An '20 & Bridgid Elizabeth Greed '20

U.S. Chemical Rubber Company Laboratory Award

Recognizes outstanding performance by a first year student in the chemistry laboratory.
Diego Andres Villamarin '20