Location: Bowdoin / The College Catalogue / People & Organizations / Officers of Administration

The College Catalogue

People & Organizations – Officers of Administration

SENIOR OFFICERS

Barry Mills, A.B. (Bowdoin), Ph.D. (Syracuse), J.D. (Columbia), President of the College.

Mitchel W. Davis, B.A. (Nevada–Reno), Chief Information Officer.

Timothy W. Foster, A.B. (Dartmouth), M.A. (North Carolina–Chapel Hill), Dean of Student Affairs.

Richard J. Ganong, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.B.A. (Dartmouth), Senior Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations & Secretary of the College.

Scott W. Hood, B.A. (Lake Forest), M.A. (Southern Maine), Vice President for Communications and Public Affairs.

Cristle Collins Judd, B.M., M.M. (Rice), M.Mus., Ph.D. (London), Dean for Academic Affairs.

S. Catherine Longley, A.B. (Bowdoin), J.D. (Suffolk), Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration & Treasurer.

Scott A. Meiklejohn, B.A. (Colgate), Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid.

Paula J. Volent, C.F.A., B.A. (New Hampshire), M.A. (New York University), M.B.A (Yale), Senior Vice President for Investments.

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Cristle Collins Judd, B.M., M.M. (Rice), M.Mus., Ph.D. (London), Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Music.

Jeanne L. Bamforth, B.A. (Mount Holyoke), M.L.A. (Massachusetts–Amherst), Assistant to the Dean for Academic Affairs.

Sara A. Dickey, B.A. (Washington), M.A., Ph.D. (California–San Diego), Faculty Liaison for Advising and Professor of Anthropology.

Rosemary Effiom, B.S. (Elizabeth City State), M.A. (SUNY–Stony Brook), Director of Special Academic Programs.

Grace Garland, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A. (Columbia), Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations.

David Hecht, B.A. (Brandeis), Ph.D. (Yale), Director of the First-Year Seminar Program and Assistant Professor of History.

Barry A. Logan, B.A. (Cornell), Ph.D. (Colorado), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Associate Affirmative Action Officer and Professor of Biology.

Cara Martin-Tetreault, B.A. (College of Charleston), Director of Sponsored Research.

Dorothy D. Martinson, B.S. (Maine), Assistant Director of Academic Operations.

Ann C. Ostwald, B.S.F.S. (Georgetown University School of Foreign Service), M.A. (California–Berkeley), Director of Academic Budget and Operations.

Seth J. Ramus, B.A. (California–Berkeley), M.A., Ph.D. (California–San Diego), Director of Health Professions Advising.

Jennifer Scanlon, B.S. (SUNY–Oneonta), M.A. (Delaware), M.A., Ph.D. (Binghamton), Associate Dean for Faculty and William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of the Humanities in Gender and Women’s Studies.

Cynthia M. Stocks, B.A. (Maine–Orono), Director of Student Fellowships and Research.

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Rene L. Bernier, B.S. (Maine–Orono), Laboratory Support Manager, Science Center Manager, and Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry.

Pamela J. Bryer, B.S., M.S. (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Laboratory Instructor in Biology and Director of Laboratories.

Sarah Wheeler Chingos, B.A. (American), M.Ed. (Harvard), Program Placement and Outreach Coordinator in the Department of Education.

Anne E. Clifford, B.A., M.L.S. (SUNY–Buffalo), Program Administrator, Gender and Women’s Studies and Special Academic Programs.

Susan L. Drapeau, B.A. (Connecticut), Senior Laboratory Associate, Department of Earth and Oceanographic Science.

Jennifer S. Edwards, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A. (Arizona), Curator of Visual Resources, Department of Art.

Judith C. Foster, A.B. (Brown), M.S. (Rhode Island), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry and Director of Laboratories.

Damon Gannon, B.A. (Brandeis), M.A. (Bridgewater State), Ph.D. (Duke), Director of the Bowdoin Scientific Station on Kent Island and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Biology.

Jen Jack Gieseking, B.A. (Mount Holyoke), M.A. (Union Theological Seminary at Columbia University), Ph.D. (City University of New York), New Media and Data Visualization Specialist.

Eileen Sylvan Johnson, B.S. (Cornell), M.R.P. (Massachusetts), Program Manager/ Lecturer in Environmental Studies.

Marko Melendy, B.A. (New Hampshire), M.Sc. (Wales–UK), Animal Care Supervisor.

Martha N. Mixon, B.S. (Beloit), Instrument Support Technician in the Department of Biology.

Celeste A. Morin, B.S. (Bates), Instrument Support Technician in the Departments of Chemistry and Earth and Oceanographic Science.

Mark R. Murray, Coastal Studies Center Caretaker.

Deborah A. Puhl, B.A. (Maine–Orono), Technical Director, Department of Theater and Dance.

Michael Schiff-Verre, B.S.W. (Southern Maine), Theater Director of Theater Operations.

Nicole E. Sirois, B.A. (Bowdoin), Production Manager, Department of Theater and Dance.

Delmar Small, B.A. (Bates), Concert, Budget, and Equipment Manager in the Department of Music.

ADMISSIONS

Scott A. Meiklejohn, B.A. (Colgate), Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid.

Elizabeth Whitney Soule, B.A. (Bates), M.Ed. (Harvard), Director of Admissions.

Carol A. Blake, Executive Assistant to the Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid.

Jacob T. Daly, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Dean & Manager of Admissions Systems.

Margot B. Haines, A.B. (Bowdoin), Admissions Counselor.

Zakaree M. Harris, B.S. (Connecticut College), M.A. (George Washington), Associate Dean.

Mai L. Hinton, B.A. (Princeton), Ed.M. (Harvard), Assistant Dean.

Claudia M. Marroquin, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Dean and Coordinator of Multicultural Recruitment.

Ryan Ricciardi, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A., Ph.D. (Cincinnati), Assistant Dean.

Ashley E. Shinay. B.A. (Villanova), M.A. (Boston College), Associate Dean.

Anne W. Springer, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Dean.

Kathryn B. Stegeman, B.A. (Bates), Associate Dean.

ATHLETICS

Timothy M. Ryan, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.S. (Drexel), Ashmead White Director of Athletics.

Gretchen Appleby, B. S. (University of Southern Maine), Assistant Athletic Trainer.

Laura M. Booi, B.S. (California Lutheran), M.Sc. (Kentucky), Assistant Athletic Trainer.

Dan Davies, B.S. (Keene State), M.Ed., M.S.P.T. (Hartford), Head Athletic Trainer.

Benjamin Mackey, B.A. (Saginaw Valley State), Manager of Athletic Equipment Services.

Terry Meagher, A.B. (Boston), M.S. (Illinois State), Associate Director/Coach.

Nicola C. Pearson, B.S. (St. Mary’s College, London), Associate Director–Senior Woman Administrator/Coach.

Lynn M. Ruddy, B.S. (Wisconsin–Oshkosh), Associate Director/Coach.

Joseph A. Shaw, B.S. (Maine–Orono), Assistant Athletic Trainer.

Megan Thompson, B.S. (University of Southern Maine), Associate Head Athletic Trainer.

Alice Wiercinski, B.A. (Yale), Associate Director of Athletics.

BOOKSTORE

Cindy Breton, A.S. (New Hampshire College), Associate Director for Bookstore Operations.

Michael R. Tucker, B.A. (LeMoyne), Course Materials and General Book Manager.

CAMPUS SERVICES

Christopher T. Taylor, B.S. (Southampton), Assistant Director of Campus Services.

CAREER PLANNING

Timothy Diehl, B.S. (Washington University), M.B.A. (Duke), Director of Career Planning.

Todd Herrmann, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Director.

Cynthia Kingsford, B.A. (Bowdoin), M.S. (University of New Hampshire), M.Ed. (Harvard), Assistant Director.

Scheherazade F. Mason, B.A. (Yale), J.D. (Maine), Associate Director of Career Planning.

Dighton Spooner, B.S. (Northeastern), Senior Associate Director of Career Planning.

Meg Springer, B.A. (Oregon), M.A. (School for International Training), Assistant Director of Career Planning.

Aileen R. Tschiderer, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director.

CENTER FOR LEARNING AND TEACHING

Elizabeth Barnhart, B.A. (Middlebury), M.A. (Texas–Austin), Director of the Baldwin Program for Academic Development.

Lisa Flanagan, B.A. (Tufts), English for Multilingual Students Advisor.

Eric C. Gaze, B.A. (Holy Cross), M.S., Ph.D. (Massachusetts–Amherst), Director of the Quantitative Reasoning Program.

Miriam Logan, B.S., M.S. (University College–Dublin), Ph.D. (Yale), Lecturer in Quantitative Reasoning.

Kathleen A. O’Connor, A.B. (Dartmouth), A.M., Ph.D. (Virginia), Director of the Writing Project and Lecturer in Education.

CHILDREN’S CENTER

Martha Eshoo, B.A. (Simmons), M.Ed. (Harvard), Director.

Anne E. Brooks, B.S. (Vermont), M.Ed. (Wheelock), Associate Director.

COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Scott W. Hood, B.A. (Lake Forest), M.A. (Southern Maine), Vice President for Communications and Public Affairs.

Alison M. Bennie, A.B. (Harvard–Radcliffe), Associate Vice President for Communications.

James A. Caton, B.A. (Ithaca), Assistant Athletic Director for Communications.

Douglas R. Cook, B.A. (Western Michigan), Director of News and Media Relations.

Rebecca L. Goldfine, B.A. (Williams), M.S. (Columbia), Assistant Director of Communications for News Content.

Micki Manheimer, B.A. (Goucher), Sports Information Associate.

Abby D. McBride, B.A. (Williams), S.M. (MIT), Assistant Director for Academic Communications.

Megan F. Morouse, B.A. (New Hampshire), Associate Director of Production.

Matthew J. O’Donnell, B.A. (Holy Cross), M.F.A. (North Carolina–Greensboro), Editor, Bowdoin Magazine.

Scott C. Schaiberger, A.B. (Bowdoin), Director of Editorial Services.

Melissa Wells, B.S. (Northwestern), Staff Designer.

CONTROLLER

Matthew Orlando, C.F.A., B.A. (Trinity), Vice President for Finance & Assistant Treasurer.

Marc E. Berry, B.A. (Maine), Senior Financial Analyst.

Nancy Osher Blumberg, B.A. (Wellesley), M.B.A. (Stanford), Financial Analyst–Compliance.

Nancy L. Donsbach, B.A. (Australian National University), Departmental Grants Administrator.

Christen S. King, B.A. (Yale), Staff Accountant.

Richard D. Lord, B.A. (Maine), Assistant Controller.

Michelle A. McDonough, A.B. (Keuka), Bursar.

Glenn Scott Morin, B.S. (Bentley), Senior Financial Analyst.

Kerri Morthland, B.S. (Auburn), Manager, Grants Accounting and Administration.

Lisa Roux, B.S. (St. Michael’s), C.P.A., Controller.

Lynne M. Toussaint, B.S. (Southern Maine), M.B.A. (Thomas College), Manager of Payroll and Accounts Payable.

Julia White, Financial Analyst.

COUNSELING SERVICE

Bernard R. Hershberger, B.A. (Goshen College), M.A., Ph.D. (Ohio State), Director of the Counseling Service and Wellness Programs.

Robert Carnicella, B.A. (Hanover), M.S. (Indiana), Staff Clinician.

Alison McGrath, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A. (Antioch), Staff Clinician.

Aileen Park, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Boston College), Associate Director/Director of Training.

Shelley Roseboro, B.A. (California–Los Angeles), M.Ed. (St. Lawrence), Senior Staff Clinician.

DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI RELATIONS

Richard J. Ganong, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.B.A. (Dartmouth), Senior Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations & Secretary of the College.

James R. Adolf, B.A. (Wesleyan), J.D. (Columbia), Associate Director of Stewardship Programs.

Delia W. Austin, B.A. (Quinnipiac), Systems and Data Analyst–Annual Giving.

Margaret Broaddus, A.B. (Barnard), Senior Leadership Gifts Officer.

Elizabeth C. Bunting, A.B. (Colby), Director of Alumni and Development Information Services.

Sarah Begin Cameron, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Director of Alumni Relations.

Jane C. Camp, B.A. (Middlebury), Leadership Gifts Officer.

Jennifer M. Crane, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director of Annual Giving.

John R. Cross, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A., Ph.D. (Massachusetts), Secretary of Development and College Relations.

Nina B. Cutter, B.A. (New York University), M.S. (Columbia), Assistant Director of Gift Planning and Assistant Director of 50th Reunion Giving.

Susan P. Dorn, B.A. (Humboldt), M.A. (Harvard), Leadership Gifts Officer.

Brannon J. Fisher, B.A. (Colgate), M.A. (Colorado), M.B.A. (Dominican), Director of Annual Giving.

Jennifer Grasso, B.A. (Siena), M.S.S.E. (SUNY–Albany), Development Research Associate.

Liza E. Greenwald, B.A. (Trinity), M.Ed. (Lesley), Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations & Secretary of the College.

Christopher C. Grover, B.A. (St. Michael’s), Associate Systems and Data Analyst.

Heather T. Kenvin Hietala, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.Ed. (Harvard), Director of Stewardship Programs and Associate Director of Leadership Gifts.

Kacy White Hintze, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Director of Annual Giving.

Christopher Holdredge, B.S. (Babson), M.B.A. (Boston College), Director of Development Operations.

Kenneth P. Horsburgh Jr., A.B. (Bowdoin), M.B.A. (Stanford), Senior Leadership Gifts Officer.

Daniel G. Hughes, B.S. (Southern Maine), Development and Alumni Relations Systems and Data Analyst.

Stephen P. Hyde, B.A., J.D. (Maine), Associate Vice President/Director of Gift Planning.

Steven M. Johnson, B.A. (Hope), J.D. (Washington and Lee), Associate Director of Prospect Management and Analytics.

Renata Ledwick, B.A. (St. Olaf), Assistant Director of Alumni Relations.

Lindsey Lessard, B.A. (Wheaton), Assistant Director of Alumni Relations.

Rosemarie F. Lloyd, A.B. (Bowdoin), Director of Alumni Relations.

Richard A. Mersereau, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A.T. (Wesleyan), Senior Leadership Gifts Officer.

Nancy C. Milam, B.A. (Bucknell), Ed.M. (Harvard), Director of 50th Reunion Giving and Senior Associate Director of Gift Planning.

Amy DeLong Minton, B.A. (Maine–Orono), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Director of Development Research.

Emily I. Moser, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Director of Annual Giving.

Jacob Ocean, B.S. (Maine–Orono), Gift Operations Lead.

Katherine O’Grady, B.A. (Middlebury), J.D. (Maine), Assistant Director of Alumni Relations.

Elizabeth D. Orlic, A.B. (Colby), Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations.

Pamela D. Phillips, A.B. (Princeton), Director of Parent Giving.

Sarah B. Phinney, A.B. (Bowdoin), Coordinator of Reunion Programs.

Hilary Robbins, B.A. (Colby), M.B.A. (Southern Maine), Assistant Director of Alumni Relations.

Marian B. Skinner, A.A. (Maine–Augusta), Annual Giving Administrative Manager.

Niliezer D. Vazquez, A.B. (Bowdoin), Alumni Fund Associate.

Aric L. Walton, B.S. (New Hampshire), Associate Director of Annual Giving.

Carolyn M. Williams, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director of Annual Giving.

Kimberly S. Wing, B.S. (Syracuse), Associate Director of Parent Giving.

DINING SERVICE

Mary McAteer Kennedy, R.D., B.S. (Vermont), M.A. (Framingham State), Director of Dining & Bowdoin Stores.

Matthew Caiazzo, B.S. (Johnson and Wales), Sourcing and Menu Manager.

Kenneth Cardone, A.S. (Johnson and Wales), Associate Director and Executive Chef.

Sara R. Cawthon, B.S. (Missouri–Columbia), M.S. (Antioch University of New England), Organic Garden Manager.

David M. Crooker, Production Manager/Head Chef.

Mark Dickey, Unit Manager, Thorne Hall.

Adeena Fisher, B.S. (Ithaca), A.O.S. (Culinary Institute of America), Manager of Dining Retail Operations.

Michele Gaillard, B.S. (Cornell), Associate Director of Operations.

Tricia Gipson, B.S. (Southern Maine), Business Manager.

Daran L. Poulin, A.S. (New England Culinary Institute), Production Manager/Head Chef.

Lester Prue, A.S. (Southern Maine Technical), Unit Manager, Moulton Union.

EVENTS AND SUMMER PROGRAMS

Tony Sprague, B.A. (Bates), Director of Events and Summer Programs.

Christopher M. Bird, A.B. (Bowdoin), OneCard Coordinator.

Brenna L. Hensley, B.S. (California State–Chico), Associate Director of Events and Summer Programs.

Emily E. Hricko, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director of Events.

Christopher Watkinson, A.A. (Full Sail School of Recording), B.A. (Southern Maine), Technical Director, Recital Hall, and Adjunct Lecturer in Music.

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

Theodore R. Stam, P.E., B.S. (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy), M.S. (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Director of Facilities Operations and Maintenance.

Donald V. Borkowski, B.S. (Montclair State), Director of Capital Projects.

Timothy M. Carr, A.S., B.S. (Maine), Arborist/Grounds Specialist.

James Diemer, Maintenance Coordinator and Project Manager.

Mark J. Fisher, B.S., M.S. (Boston College), Manager of Environmental Health and Safety.

Phillip R. Labbe, B.S. (Maine), Associate Director of Grounds and Landscape Planning.

Keisha Payson, B.A. (Southern Maine), Coordinator for a Sustainable Bowdoin.

Nancy J. Russell, B.S. (New Hampshire College), Financial Analyst/Budget Manager.

David A. Shanks, B.S. (Colorado–Boulder), Maintenance Project Manager and CAD Administrator.

John Simoneau, B.S. (Maine), M.B.A. (Southern Maine), Project Manager.

Jeff Tuttle, B.S., M.B.A. (Thomas), Associate Director of Facilities Operations.

Michael Veilleux, B.S.M.E. (Maine–Orono), Associate Director of Major Maintenance Programs.

Joyce Whittemore, Housekeeping Manager.

HEALTH CENTER

K. Birgit Pols, B.A., M.D. (Brown), Director of Health Services.

Julie Gray, B.A. (Colby), M.S. (Duke), Physician Assistant.

Carri Kivela, B.S. (Vermont), M.S. (Rochester), F.N.P. (Southern Maine), Nurse Practitioner.

Wendy M. Sansone, B.A., R.N. (Villanova), M.S.N. (Pennsylvania), Staff Nurse/Clinical Care Coordinator.

HUMAN RESOURCES

Tamara D. Spoerri, B.S. (Syracuse), Vice President for Human Resources.

Cynthia J. Bessmer, B.S. (Syracuse), Assistant Director of Human Resources Services.

Meredith Haralson, B.S. (Delaware), Assistant Director of Employment and Staffing.

Leyza Toste, B.S. (Boston College), Associate Director of Human Resources.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Mitchel W. Davis, Dual B.A. (Nevada–Reno), Chief Information Officer.

Eric Berube, B.S. (Maine-Orono), Associate Security and Operations Administrator.

Steven A. Blanc, A.A.S. (Southern Maine Technical College), B.S. (Maine–Augusta), Director of Client Services and IT Security Officer.

Craig Bowden, A.A.S. (Southern Maine Community College), B.S. (Maine–Orono), Associate Security and Operations Administrator.

Michael R. Bowden, A.A.S. (Southern Maine Technical College), Systems Engineer III.

Abbie Brown, B.A. (Mount Holyoke), M.S. (Southern Maine), Director of Administrative Computing and Project Management.

Andrew Currier, B.A. (Williams), Educational Technology Consultant and Programmer.

Jeffrey Doring, B.A. (Maine–Farmington), Manager of Software Engineering.

Jonathan Farr-Weinfeld, B.S. (Maine), Desktop Support Specialist.

Tina M. Finneran, B.S. (Cornell), M.A. (SUNY–Buffalo), M.S.L.I.S., Ph.D. (Syracuse), Director of Academic Technology and Consulting.

Brad Flood, A.A. (Central Maine Technical College), Desktop Support Specialist.

David Francis, B.A. (Indiana), Senior Interactive Developer.

Juli G. Haugen, B.S. (New Hampshire), Educational Technology Consultant.

Brian Horne, A.S. (Andover), B.S., M.B.A. (Husson), Associate Telecom and Networking Engineer.

David N. Israel, B.A. (Wisconsin–Madison), Senior Producer for Academic New Media.

Laura Jackson, B.A. (Oberlin), M.A. (Lesley), Senior Database Analyst and Programmer.

Trevor Jennings, Associate Network Engineer.

Ronald F. Kay, B.A. (Syracuse), Manager of Database Administration.

Susan T. Kellogg, B.S. (Southern Maine), Senior Database Analyst and Programmer.

William P. Kunitz, B.S. (Michigan State), Manager of Data Systems.

Jason R. Lavoie, B.S.E.E. (Maine), Director of Networking and Telecommunications.                            

Mark Leaman, B.A. (Maine), Webmaster.

Adam J. Lord, Director of Systems and Enterprise Architecture.

Thaddeus T. Macy, B.A. (Maine), Senior Software Developer.

Dj Merrill, B.A. (Maine–Orono), M.S. (Central Florida), Manager of High Performance Computing.

Paul Monroe, Applications Software Engineer.

Sarah Morgan, B.A. (Colby), Technical Purchasing Manager.

Erik Pearson, B.A. (Southern Maine), Software Engineer.

Sharon L. Pedersen, A.B. (Harvard–Radcliffe), A.M., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania), Senior Database Analyst and Programmer.

Jason M. Pelletier, A.A.S. (Southern Maine Community College), A.A.S. (Southern Maine Technical College), B.S. (Southern New Hampshire University), Director of Client Services and Technology.

Michael Roux, B.S. (Southern Maine), Manager of Equipment Services.

Sherry Saxida, B.S. (Wheelock), Desktop Support Specialist.

Jason E. Scott, B.A. (New Hampshire), Systems Engineer III.

Jonathan M. Shaw, Technology Support Specialist I.

Holly Sherburne, B.S., M.Sc. (Oregon State), Director of Digital and Social Media.

Jennifer K. Snow, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.S.L.I.S. (Simmons), Educational Research Consultant.

Suzann Stewart, B.A. (Westminster College), Manager of Mobile and Voice Technology.

Samuel A. Tarr, B.A., M.B.A. (Thomas College), Public Computing Services Associate.

Kevin Travers, B.A. (Southern Maine), Academic Multimedia Producer & Consultant.

Jennifer Y. Wienckowski, A.A.S. (Southern Maine Technical College), Executive Assistant to the CIO.

Peter T. Wiley, B.A. (Wesleyan), Ed.M. (Harvard), Director, Business Intelligence and Data Warehousing.

William York, A.A. (Central Maine Vocational Technical College), Desktop Support Specialist.

INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH

Rebecca H. Brodigan, B.A. (Maine), M.P.A. (George Washington), Vice President of Institutional Planning and Assessment.

Margaret F. Allen, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.L.I.S. (South Carolina), Assistant Director of Institutional Research.

Stephanie M. Foster, B.A. (Dartmouth), M.B.A. (Duke), Assistant Director of Institutional Research.

INVESTMENTS

Paula J. Volent, C.F.A., B.A. (New Hampshire), M.A. (New York University), M.B.A. (Yale), Senior Vice President for Investments.

Rami K. Husseini, B.A. (Cornell), M.B.A. (MIT), Associate Director of Marketable Investments.

Heather A. Peters, B.A. (Dartmouth), Endowment Operations Officer.

Edyta Riley, B.A. (Pennsylvania), M.B.A. (Wharton), Associate Director of Real Assets.

Misha I. Rolfe, A.A. (Miami), Executive Assistant.

Sara A. Tennyson Orr, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Director of Private Equity.

Robert T. Welch, A.B. (Bowdoin), Investment Analyst.

ISLE PROGRAM

Sree Padma Holt, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Andhra University), Executive Director.

Emily Dunuwila, B.A. (Vassar), Communication and Enrollment Manager.

LIBRARY

Marjorie Hassen, B.A. (Brooklyn), A.M. (Chicago), College Librarian.

Joan Campbell, B.A. (Maine–Orono), M.S. in L.I.S. (Simmons), Collections Librarian.

Karl Maria Fattig, B.A., M.L.S. (Alabama), M.A. (North Carolina–Chapel Hill), System and Digital Initiatives Librarian.

Carmen M. Greenlee, M.S. in L.S. (Simmons), Instructional Media Services Librarian.

Anne B. Haas, A.B. (Ohio Wesleyan), M.S.L.S. (Florida State), Art Librarian.

Amy Heggie, B.S. (Vermont), Circulation and User Services Manager.

Karen E. Jung, B.M.E., B.M., M.M., M.L.S., (Indiana), Music Librarian.

Barbara Levergood, B.A. (California–San Diego), M.S.L.S., Ph.D. (North Carolina–Chapel Hill), Ph.D. (Texas–Austin), Research and Instruction Librarian.

Richard H. F. Lindemann, A.B. (Georgia), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Virginia), M.Libr. (Emory), Director, George J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections & Archives.

Mary V. Macul, B.A. (Mount Holyoke), M.L.I.S. (South Carolina), Catalog Librarian.

Michael McDermott, B.A. (Hawai'i), M.L.I.S. (Simmons), Digital Technology Integration Librarian.

Judith Reid Montgomery, A.B. (Valparaiso), M.L.S. (Kent State), Associate Librarian.

Caroline P. Moseley, B.S. (Oregon State), M.A. (New York University), Archivist.

Sue O’Dell, B.A. (Arkansas), M.L.I.S. (Oklahoma), Science Librarian.

R. Carr Ross, B.A. (New Hampshire), M.S. in L.S. (Simmons), Research and Web Development Librarian.

Roberta B. Schwartz, B.A. (Boston University), M.S. in L.I.S. (Pratt), M.S. (Northeastern University), Technical Services Manager.

JOSEPH MCKEEN CENTER FOR THE COMMON GOOD

Sarah Seames, B.A. (New England College), M.A. (Southern Maine), Director of the Joseph McKeen Center for the Common Good.

Janice A. Jaffe, B.A. (University of the South), M.A., Ph.D. (Wisconsin), Associate Director for Courses & Research.

Nancy E. Jennings, B.A. (Macalester), M.S. (Illinois–Urbana-Champaign), Ph.D. (Michigan), Associate Professor of Education and Senior Faculty Fellow in the Joseph McKeen Center for the Common Good.

Andrew J. Lardie , B.S. (Reed), M.S. (Emory), Associate Director for Service and Leadership.

Nhi Nguyen, B.A., (Wheaton), M.A. (Michigan State), Assistant Director.

MUSEUM OF ART

Anne C. Goodyear, A.B. (Brown), M.A., Ph.D. (Texas–Austin), Co-Director.

Frank H. Goodyear, A.B. (Princeton), M.A., Ph.D. (Texas–Austin), Co-Director.

Rebekah Beaulieu, B.A. (George Washington), M.A. (Wisconsin–Milwaukee), Assistant Director of Operations.

Suzanne K. Bergeron, A.B. (Mount Holyoke), Assistant Director of Museum Communications.

James A. Higginbotham, B.S., A.M., Ph.D. (Michigan), Associate Curator for the Ancient Collection in the Museum of Art, Associate Professor of Classics on the Henry Johnson Professorship Fund, and Interim Registrar.

Joachim Homann, M.A., Ph.D. (State Academy of Design, Karlsruhe), Curator.

Laura Latman, B.A. (Colby), Registrar and Collections Manager.

Sarah J. Montross, B.A. (Vassar), M.A., Ph.D. (Institute of Fine Arts, New York), Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Curatorial Fellow.

Elizabeth C. Nelson, B.A. (Middlebury), M.A. (Southern Maine), Museum Shop Manager.

Jose Ribas, A.B. (Bowdoin), Technician/Preparator.

Andrea P. Rosen, B.A. (Smith), M.A. (Tufts), Curatorial Assistant and Manager of Student Programs.

OFF-CAMPUS STUDY AND INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS

Christine R. Wintersteen, B.A. (Beloit), M.A. (New York University), Director.

Kate Myall, B.A. (Smith), Assistant Director.

OUTING CLUB

D. Michael Woodruff, A.B. (Bowdoin), Director of the Outing Club and the Schwartz Outdoor Leadership Center.

Adam Berliner, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director.

Sarah E. Johnson, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director.

PEARY-MACMILLAN ARCTIC MUSEUM AND ARCTIC STUDIES CENTER

Susan A. Kaplan, A.B. (Lake Forest), A.M., Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr), Director and Associate Professor of Anthropology.

Genevieve LeMoine, B.A. (Toronto), M.A., Ph.D. (Calgary), Curator/Registrar.

David R. Maschino, B.F.A. (Alma College), Exhibit Coordinator.

Anne E. Witty, A.B. (Middlebury), M.A. (Delaware), Assistant Curator.

PRESIDENT’S OFFICE

Barry Mills, A.B. (Bowdoin), Ph.D. (Syracuse), J.D. (Columbia), President of the College.

Henry D’Alessandris, B.S. (Husson), Manager, Cleaveland House.

H. Roy Partridge Jr., A.B. (Oberlin), M.S.W., M.A., Ph.D. (Michigan), M.Div. (Harvard), Special Assistant to the President for Multicultural Affairs.

Rebecca F. Smith, B.A. (Hartwick), Executive Assistant to the President.

REGISTRAR

James A. Higginbotham, B.S., A.M., Ph.D. (Michigan), Associate Professor of Classics on the Henry Johnson Professorship Fund, Associate Curator for the Ancient Collection, and Interim Registrar.

Julie Bedard, B.S. (Keene State), Associate Registrar.

Martina M. Duncan, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.A. (Southern Maine), Associate Registrar.

Cassaundra D. Harris, B.A. (Union), M.Ed. (Vanderbilt), Assistant Registrar.

RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL LIFE

Robert Ives, A.B. (Bowdoin), M. Div. (Edinburgh), Director of Religious and Spiritual Life.

RESIDENTIAL LIFE

Meadow Davis, B.A. (Trinity), M.A. (Maryland), Associate Dean of Student Affairs/Director of Residential Life & Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

Benje M. Douglas, B.S. (Truman State), M.T.S. (Brite Divinity), Ed. M. (Harvard), Director of Gender Violence Prevention and Education.

Marie Centeno, A.B. (Bowdoin), Assistant Director of Residential Life.

Mike Felton, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.Ed. (Maine), J.D. (Washington), Associate Director of Residential Education.

Lisa L. Rendall, A.S. (Westbrook), B.S. (Southern New Hampshire), Associate Director of Housing Operations.

RESOURCE CENTER FOR SEXUAL AND GENDER DIVERSITY

Kate Stern, B.A. (Bennington), Ed.M. (Harvard), Director.

SAFETY AND SECURITY

Randall T. Nichols, B.S. (Maine–Augusta), Director of Safety and Security.

Carol M. McAllister, B.B.A. (Hofstra), Associate Director.

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Timothy W. Foster, A.B. (Dartmouth), M.A. (North Carolina–Chapel Hill), Dean of Student Affairs.

Leana E. Amaez, B.A. (Wesleyan), J.D. (Cardozo), Associate Dean of Multicultural Student Programs.

Christopher S. Dennis, B.A., M.A. (Concordia), M.Ed. (California–Riverside), Assistant Dean.

Whitney S. Hogan, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.P.H. (Minnesota), Coordinator of Health Education.

Lesley P. Levy, B.A. (Pomona), M.Ed. (Harvard), Assistant Dean of Student Affairs.

Janet K. Lohmann, B.A., M.A. (Lehigh), Ph.D. (Massachusetts), Associate Dean of Student Affairs/Dean of First-Year Students.

Kimberly Pacelli, A.B. (Bowdoin), Ed.M. (Harvard), J.D. (Maine), Senior Associate Dean of Student Affairs.

Denise A. Trimmer, B.S. (Kansas State), M.B.A. (Southern New Hampshire), Executive Assistant to the Dean of Student Affairs.

Michael Wood, A.B. (Bowdoin), Associate Dean of First-Year Students.

STUDENT AID

Michael D. Bartini, B.A. (Westfield State), Director of Student Aid.

Andrea Cross, B.Ed. (McGill), M.S. (Springfield), Associate Director.

Meghan Hurley, B.A. (Santa Fe), Manager of Financial Aid Data Systems and Operations.

Sarah Paul, B.A. (Maine), M.A. (North Carolina), Assistant Director of Financial Aid and Student Employment.

STUDENT LIFE AND DAVID SAUL SMITH UNION

Allen W. Delong, B.S. (Maine–Orono), M.Ed. (Vermont), Ph.D. (Ohio State), Director of Student Life and the David Saul Smith Union.

Nathan Hintze, B.A. (Iowa), Associate Director of Student Activities.

Silvia Serban, B.A. (Holy Cross), Assistant Director of Student Activities.

TREASURER

S. Catherine Longley, A.B. (Bowdoin), J.D. (Suffolk), Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration & Treasurer.

Amy Dionne, B.A. (Franklin Pierce), Executive Assistant.

Catherine Ferdinand, B.A. (New Hampshire), Project Assistant.

Megan A. Hart, B.A. (Middlebury), J.D. (Maine), Legal Compliance Officer and Assistant Secretary of the College.

James E. Kelley, B.S. (St. Joseph’s), Procurement and Risk Manager.

James D. Tatham, B.S. (Southern Maine), C.P.A., Budget and Planning Analyst.

Delwin C. Wilson III, A.B. (Bowdoin), Director of Finance and Campus Services.

UPWARD BOUND

Bridget D. Mullen, B.A., M.Phil. (College of the Atlantic), Director.

Catherine K. Bell, B.A. (University of Michigan), Academic Counselor.

Judith Ebert, A.A. (Katharine Gibbs), Administrative Manager.

Virginia J. Fowles Ward, B.A. (Colby), M.S.W. (Smith), Assistant Director.

WOMEN’S RESOURCE CENTER

Melissa Quinby, A.B. (Bowdoin), M.S. (Northwestern), Director.

OFFICERS OF ADMINISTRATION EMERITI

Martha J. Adams, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations Emerita.

Sherrie S. Bergman, B.A. (Brooklyn College), M.S. in L.S. (Columbia), Librarian Emerita.

Kent John Chabotar, B.A. (St. Francis), M.P.A., Ph.D. (Syracuse), Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer Emeritus.

Myron Whipple Curtis, A.B. (Bowdoin), A.M. (California–Los Angeles), Director of the Computing Center Emeritus.

Frederick E. Disch, Dining Service Steward Emeritus.

Margaret Edison Dunlop, A.B. (Wellesley), Associate Director of Admissions Emerita.

Robert H. Edwards, A.B. (Princeton), A.B., A.M. (Cambridge), LL.B. (Harvard), L.H.D. (Bowdoin, Carleton, Colby), President of the College Emeritus.

Pauline M. Farr, Senior Financial Analyst Emerita.

James Packard Granger, B.S. (Boston University), C.P.A., Controller Emeritus.

Dianne Molin Gutscher, B.S. (Pratt Institute), C.A. (Academy of Certified Archivists), Associate Curator for Special Collections Emerita.

Orman Hines, Dining Service Purchasing Manager Emeritus.

Helen Buffum Johnson, Registrar Emerita.

Stephen H. Joyce, B.A. (Williams), Ed.M. (Harvard), Director of Student Aid Emeritus.

Katy Kline, B.A., M.A. (Oberlin), Director of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art Emerita.

Pamalee J. Labbe, Administrative Assistant in the Department of Chemistry Emerita.

John Bright Ladley, B.S. (Pittsburgh), M.L.S. (Carnegie Institute of Technology), Public Services Librarian Emeritus.

Elizabeth Kilbride Littlefield, Administrative Assistant to the Dean for Academic Affairs Emerita.

Betty Mathieson Massé, Assistant to the Treasurer Emerita.

Betty Andrews McNary, Assistant Director of Annual Giving Emerita.

Walter Henry Moulton, A.B. (Bowdoin), Director of Student Aid Emeritus.

Mark I. Nelsen, A.B. (California–Berkeley), Senior Database Analyst and Programmer Emeritus.

Leanne N. Pander, B.A. (Daemen), M.L.S. (Rhode Island), Public Services Librarian Emerita.

Ann Semansco Pierson, A.B. (Bowdoin), Director of Programs in Teaching and Coordinator of Volunteer Services Emerita.

Judith Coffin Reindl, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Finance and Administration Emerita.

Donna Glee Sciascia, A.B. (Emporia), M.A. in L.S. (Denver), Principal Cataloger Emerita.

Randolph H. Shaw, A.B. (Bowdoin), Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations Emeritus.

Lucie G. Teegarden, A.B. (College of New Rochelle), A.M. (Yale), Director of Publications Emerita.

William A. Torrey, A.B., M.S.Ed. (Bucknell), Senior Vice President for Planning and Development & Secretary of the College Emeritus.

Harry K. Warren, A.B. (Pennsylvania), Director of the Moulton Union, Director of Career Counseling, and Secretary of the College Emeritus.

Katharine J. Watson, A.B. (Duke), A.M., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania), Director of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art Emerita.

Barbara MacPhee Wyman, Supervisor of the Service Bureau Emerita.


Online Catalogue content is current as of August 1, 2014. For most current course information, use the online course finder. Also see Addenda.