Location: Bowdoin / The College Catalogue / People & Organizations / Faculty Committees

The College Catalogue

People & Organizations – Committees of the Faculty

Faculty Committees for 2014-15

Presidential Search Committee

Faculty:

  • Jack R. Bateman
  • Tess E. Chakkalakal
  • Paul Franco

Staff:

  • Allen W. Delong
  • Amy E. Ouellette

Trustees:

  • James E. Staley ’79, P’11, chair
  • Deborah Jensen Barker ’80, P’16
  • Ronald C. Brady ’89
  • Michele G. Cyr ’76, P’12
  • John F. McQuillan ’87
  • David A. Morales ’97
  • Jane L. Pinchin P’01
  • Peter M. Small ’64, P’97, P’99
  • David P. Wheeler ’74, P’07, P’15
  • Robert F. White ’77, P’15

Alumni:

  • E. Sydney Asbury ’03, Alumni Council

Students:

  • Dustin R. Biron ’15
  • Oriana M. Farnham ’15

Staff liaison:

  • Elizabeth D. Orlic

Faculty Governance Committees

Committee on Appointments, Promotion, and Tenure

Faculty:

  • Laura Henry (15)
  • Ann L. Kibbie (16)
  • Scott MacEachern (16)
  • Jeffrey Nagle (17)
  • Allen Wells (17)

Ex officio:

  • Cristle Collins Judd, Dean for Academic Affairs

Committee on Governance and Faculty Affairs

Faculty:

  • Ericka Albaugh (15)
  • Thomas Baumgarte, chair (17)
  • Judith Casselberry (16)
  • Arielle Saiber (17)
  • Matthew W. Klingle (16)
  • Louisa M. Slowiaczek (15)

Ex officio:

  • Cristle Collins Judd, Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Barry Mills, President

Other Roles

  • Jeffrey S. Selinger, Faculty Parliamentarian
  • Louisa M. Slowiaczek, Faculty Moderator
  • Jeanne L. Bamforth, Clerk of the Faculty

Curricular Committees

Curriculum and Educational Policy Committee

Faculty:

  • Margaret Boyle (15)
  • Katherine L. Dauge-Roth (17)
  • Abigail Killeen (16)
  • Bruce D. Kohorn (15)
  • Stephen Meardon (16)
  • Emily M. Peterman (15)
  • Andrew C. Rudalevige (16)

Students:

  • Chrissy Rujiraorchai ’17
  • Josh Friedman ’15
  • Justin Pearson ’17 (alt.)

Ex officio:

  • Cristle Collins Judd, Dean for Academic Affairs, chair
  • Rebecca Brodigan, Vice President of Institutional Research and Assessment
  • James A. Higginbotham, Interim Registrar, as needed
  • Barry A. Logan, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Barry Mills, President

Curriculum Implementation Committee

Faculty:

  • Philip Camill III (16)
  • Barbara Elias (16)
  • Soren N. Eustis (15)
  • Daniel F. Stone (15)
  • Hanétha Vété-Congolo (15)
  • Patricia A. Welsch (17)

Students:

  • Ben Osher ’15
  • Kathleen Smith ’15
  • Arman Ashrafi ’17 (alt.)

Ex officio:

  • Barry A. Logan, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, chair
  • James A. Higginbotham, Interim Registrar
  • Christine Wintersteen, Director of International Programs and Off-Campus Study
  • David K. Hecht, Director of First-Year Seminar Program

Recording Committee

Faculty:

  • Michael Birenbaum Quintero (17)
  • Rachel Ex Connelly (16)
  • Danielle H. Dube, chair (15)

Students: 

  • Allyson Fulton ’16
  • Ryan Herman ’17
  • Jun Choi ’15 (alt.)

Ex officio:

  • Sara A. Dickey, Faculty Liaison for Advising
  • Tim Foster, Dean of Student Affairs
  • James A. Higginbotham, Interim Registrar
  • Barry A. Logan, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, as liaison to CEP and CIC
  • Kim Pacelli, Senior Associate Dean of Student Affairs

Resources Committees

External Student Fellowships Committee

Faculty:

  • Greg Beckett (16)
  • Allison Cooper (17)
  • Elizabeth A. Pritchard (17)
  • Patrick J. Rael, chair of ESF and chair of combined ESF/ISF (17)
  • Laura Toma (16)

Staff:

  • Rosemary Effiom (16)

Student:

  • TBD (for student speaker selection)

Ex officio:

  • Barry A. Logan, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Cindy Stocks, Director of Student Fellowships and Research
  • Melissa Quinby, Director of the Women’s Resource Center (representing Student Affairs)

Internal Student Fellowships Committee

Faculty:

  • Patsy S. Dickinson, ISF chair (16)
  • Stephen M. Majercik (17)
  • Elizabeth Muther (15)
  • Yao Tang (16)

Staff:

  • Joan Campbell

Student:

  • TBD (for student speaker selection)

Ex officio:

  • Barry A. Logan, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Cindy Stocks, Director of Student Fellowships and Research
  • A representative of the Office of the Dean of Student Affairs as needed

Faculty Development Committee

Research Subcommittee

Faculty:

  • Deborah S. DeGraff, subcommittee chair (16)
  • Michele LaVigne (17)
  • Marilyn Reizbaum (15)
  • Richmond Thompson (17)

Ex officio:

  • Jennifer R. Scanlon, Associate Dean for Faculty
  • Representatives from the Center for Learning and Teaching, the Library, IT, Student Fellowships, and Student Affairs, as needed

Teaching Subcommittee

Faculty:

  • John M. Fitzgerald (17)
  • Jennifer Taback, subcommittee chair and chair of FDC (16)
  • Leah Zuo (16)

Students:

  • Olivia Raisner ’15
  • Cailey Oehler ’15

Ex officio:

  • Jennifer R. Scanlon, Associate Dean for Faculty
  • Representatives from the Center for Learning and Teaching, the Library, IT, Student Fellowships, and Student Affairs, as needed

Lectures and Concerts Committee

Faculty:

  • Charlotte Griffin (17)
  • Marcos Lopez (17)
  • Tracy McMullen (16)
  • Dharni Vasudevan (17)
  • Olufemi O. Vaughan, chair (16)

Staff:

  • Nate Hintze, Associate Director of Student Activities

Students:

  • Elisabeth Strayer ’15
  • Adrienne White ’15

Ex officio:

  • Meadow Davis, Associate Dean of Student Affairs and Director of Residential Life
  • Heather T.K. Hietala, Director of Stewardship Programs/Associate Director of Leadership Gifts
  • Ann C. Ostwald, Director of Academic Budgets and Operations
  • Tony R. Sprague, Director of Events and Summer Programs

Appeals, Grievances, Misconduct Committees

Faculty Appeals and Grievances Committee

Faculty:

  • Aviva Briefel (17)
  • Connie Y. Chiang (16)
  • Guillermo ‘Ta’ Herrera (15)
  • Mary K. Hunter (17)
  • Stephen G. Naculich (15)
  • Vyjayanthi Ratnam Selinger (17)

Judicial Board and Student Sexual Misconduct Board

Faculty:

  • Jennifer Clarke Kosak (15)
  • Stephen G. Naculich (16)
  • Erik Nelson (17)
  • TBD

Students:

  • Maggie Acosta ’16
  • Tom Capone ’17
  • Kendall Carpenter ’15
  • Natalie Kiley-Bergen, ’17
  • Jacques Larochelle ’15
  • Margaret Lindeman ’15
  • Teresa Liu ’15
  • Alexandra Mathieu, ’15
  • Hunter Moeller, ’17
  • Christopher Nadeau ’16
  • Michael Pun ’17
  • Ujal Santchurn ’15
  • Carolyn Veilleux ’16

Ex officio:

  • Dean of Student Affairs or his designee

Student Appeals and Grievances Committee

Faculty:

  • Henry C. W. Laurence (17)
  • Amanda Redlich (17)
  • Dale A. Syphers (17)
  • Birgit Tautz (16)

Students:

  • Chris Breen ’15
  • Charlotte McLaughry ’15
  • Penelope Lusk ’17
  • Ryan Herman ’17
  • Chase Savage ’16

Ex officio:

  • Barry Mills, President, chair
  • Tim Foster, Dean of Student Affairs
  • Cristle Collins Judd, Dean for Academic Affairs (for grievance cases)

Oversight: College Life Committees

Advisory Committee for a Diverse Community

Faculty:

  • Sarah McMahon (16)
  • Peggy Wang (16)
  • Enrique Yepes, chair (16)

Staff:

  • Zakaree Harris (16), Michelle E. McDonough (17), Alicia Menard (17), Aileen Park (15)

Students:

  • Michelle Kruk ’16
  • Zhaodong “Marco” Li ’16
  • Briana Cardwell ’17
  • Christian Celeste Tate ’16

Ex officio:  

  • H. Roy Partridge, Special Assistant to the President for Multicultural Affairs
  • Leana E. Amaez, Associate Dean for Multicultural Student Programs
  • Melissa L. Quinby, Director of the Women’s Resource Center
  • Kate Stern, Director of the Resource Center for Sexual and Gender Diversity
  • Jennifer R. Scanlon, Associate Dean for Faculty
  • Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources

Benefits Advisory Committee

Faculty:

  • Davis Robinson (16)
  • Susan Wegner (15)

Staff:

  • Jim Caton (16)
  • Adeena B. Fisher (16)
  • Tara Hutton (17)
  • Christopher St. Amand (16)
  • S. Catherine Longley, Senior VP for Finance/Administration and Treasurer, chair  

Ex officio:  

  • Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources
  • Mary C. Cote, Benefits Coordinator

Bias Incident Group

  • Barry Mills, President, chair  

Faculty:

  • Amy S. Johnson (16)
  • Carolyn Wolfenzon (16)

Students:

  • Christian Celeste Tate ’16
  • Antanasio Reyada ’17

Ex officio:

  • Tim Foster, Dean of Student Affairs
  • Leana E. Amaez, Associate Dean for Multicultural Student Programs
  • Randall T. Nichols, Director of Safety and Security
  • Bernie Hershberger, Director of the Counseling Service and Wellness Programs
  • Scott W. Hood, Vice President for Communications and Public Affairs
  • H. Roy Partridge, Special Assistant to the President for Multicultural Affairs
  • Kate Stern, Director of the Resource Center for Sexual and Gender Diversity

Bowdoin College Museum of Art Advisory Council  

Faculty:

  • Emma Maggie Solberg (17)
  • Shu-chin Tsui (17)
  • Pamela M. Fletcher, Director of Art History Program (16)
  • James Mullen, Director of Visual Arts Program (15)

Co-Chairs: 

  • Anne and Frank Goodyear, Co-Directors of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art
  • Trustee TBD

Students:

  • Emily Weyrauch ’17
  • Hannah Hodess ’17 (alt.)

Others:

  • Alumni, trustees and others appointed by the President
  • Cristle Collins Judd, Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Senior Vice President for Planning & Development or delegate
  • Joachim Homann, Curator of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Faculty Diversity Committee

Faculty:

  • Nadia Celis (16)
  • Charles Dorn (16)
  • Madeleine E. Msall (15)
  • Stephen G. Perkinson (16)
  • Elizabeth A. Stemmler, chair (15)

Library Committee

Faculty:

  • Charlotte Daniels, chair (17)
  • Janet M. Martin (15)
  • John “Jack” O’Brien (17)
  • Students:
  • Cody Philip Woods ’16
  • Jean-Paul Honegger ’15

Ex officio:

  • Marjorie Hassen, College Librarian
  • A representative from IT

Working Groups for 2014-15

  • (none designated at this time)

Oversight: Research and Safety Issues

Chemical Hygiene Committee

Faculty:

  • Carrie Scanga (Art) (17)
  • Elizabeth A. Stemmler (Chemistry) (16)

Staff:

  • Rene L. Bernier, Lab Support Manager and Science Center Manager
  • Pamela J. Bryer, Director of Biology Laboratories (Biology)
  • Steven T. Bunn, Exhibit Technician (Arctic Museum)
  • Kenneth A. Dennison, Lab Instructor (Physics)
  • Tara Hutton, Visual Arts Technician (Art)
  • Judith C. Foster, Director of Chemistry Laboratories (Chemistry), chair
  • Joanne Urquhart, Lab Instructor (Earth and Oceanographic Science)

Ex officio:

  • Mark J. Fisher, Manager of Environmental Health and Safety and Chemical Hygiene Officer

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Faculty:

  • Damon Gannon, chair (17)
  • Anja Forche (15)
  • William Jackman (17)
  • Samuel Taylor (15)

Staff:

  • Mark J. Fisher, Manager of Environmental Health and Safety and Biological Safety Officer
  • Cara Martin-Tetreault, Director of Sponsored Research
  • Marko Melendy, Animal Care Supervisor and IACUC/IBC Administrator

Others:

  • Anne Del Borgo, D.V.M.
  • John McKeon
  • Edward Schmidt, M.D.
  • Kerry Collins, D.V.M. (alt.)  

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Faculty:

  • Damon Gannon, chair (17)
  • Anja Forche (15)
  • William Jackman (17)
  • Samuel Taylor (15)

Staff:

  • Mark J. Fisher, Manager of Environmental Health and Safety and Biological Safety Officer
  • Cara Martin-Tetreault, Director of Sponsored Research
  • Marko Melendy, Animal Care Supervisor and IACUC/IBC Administrator

Others:

  • Anne Del Borgo, D.V.M.
  • John McKeon
  • Edward Schmidt, M.D.
  • Kerry Collins, D.V.M. (alt.)  

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Faculty:

  • Michael Danahy (16)
  • Erika Nyhus (17)
  • Samuel P. Putnam, chair (16)
  • Krista Van Vleet (17)

Staff:

  • Cara Martin-Tetreault, Director of Sponsored Research

Others:

  • Herbert Paris (community member)  

Radiation Safety Committee

Faculty:

  • Richard Broene, chair (15)
  • Vladimir Douhovnikoff, fall only (14)
  • Benjamin Gorske (17)
  • Madeleine E. Msall (16)
  • Michael F. Palopoli, spring only (17)
  • Emily M. Peterman (15)
  • Richmond R. Thompson (17)

Staff:

  • Judith C. Foster, Director of Chemistry Laboratories
  • Martha Mixon, Instrument Support Technician

Ex officio:

  • Mark J. Fisher, Manager of Environmental Health and Safety and Radiation Safety Officer

Trustee Committees with Faculty Representation for 2014-15

Representatives to the Meetings of the Board of Trustees

Faculty:

  • Ericka Albaugh (15)
  • Judith Casselberry (15)
  • Students:
  • Chris Breen ’15
  • Charlotte McLaughry ’15

Trustee Executive Committee

Faculty:

  • Ericka Albaugh (15)

Students:

  • Chris Breen ’15
  • Charlotte McLaughry ’15

Trustee Academic Affairs Committee

Faculty:

  • Andrew Rudalevige (15)

Students:

  • Chrissy Rujiraorchai ’17
  • Jacques Larochelle ’15

Trustee Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

Faculty:

  • Robert Sobak (15)

Students:

  • Josh Raff ’15
  • Bryce Ervin ’15

Trustee Development and College Relations Committee

Faculty:

  • Lawrence H. Simon (15)

Students:

  • Peter Rosiello ’15
  • Jacqueline Sullivan ’15

Trustee Facilities and Properties Committee

Faculty:

  • David Carlon (15)

Students:

  • Bridgett McCoy ’15
  • Emily Tucker ’15

Trustee Financial Planning Committee

Faculty:

  • TBD

Students:

  • Kyle Wolstencroft ’15

Trustee Subcommittee on Honors

Faculty:

  • Susan E. Bell (16)
  • Collin Roesler (15)

Trustee Investment Committee

Faculty:

  • Thomas Pietraho (15)

Trustee Information and Technology Committee

Faculty:

  • William H. Barker (15)

Students:

  • Ruben Martinez ’15

Trustee Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs

Faculty:

  • Enrique Yepes (15)
  • H. Roy Partridge (15)
  • Students:
  • Michelle Kruk ’16
  • Zhaodong “Marco” Li ’16

Trustee Student Affairs Committee

Faculty:

  • Aaron W. Kitch (15)

Students:

  • Justin Pearson ’17

Interdisciplinary Program Committees for 2014-15

Africana Studies    

Faculty: Tess Chakkalakal (Chair), Ericka A. Albaugh, Brian Purnell, Judith Casselberry, Guy Mark Foster, David Gordon, Scott MacEachern, Elizabeth Muther, H. Roy Partridge, Laura Premack, Patrick J. Rael, Jennifer Scanlon, Olufemi Vaughan, and Hanétha Vété-Congolo

Asian Studies

Faculty: Belinda Kong (Chair), Songren Cui, Christopher Heurlin, Henry C.W. Laurence, Vyjayanthi Selinger, Rachel L. Sturman, John C. Holt, Shu-chin Tsui, Peggy Wang, Leah Zuo

Biochemistry

Faculty: Bruce D. Kohorn (Chair), Richard D. Broene, Danielle H. Dube, Benjamin C. Gorske, Barry A. Logan, Anne E. McBride

Environmental Studies

Faculty: John Lichter (Chair), Mark O. Battle, Philip Camill, David Carlon Connie Y. Chiang, Damon P. Gannon, Guillermo E. Herrera, Amy S. Johnson, Matthew W. Klingle, Michael J. Kolster, Erik J. Nelson, Jill E. Pearlman, Collin Roesler, Lawrence H. Simon, Allen L. Springer, Dharni Vasudevan, Anthony E. Walton, Nathaniel T. Wheelwright

Film Studies

Faculty: Aviva Briefel (Chair), Sarah L. Childress, Elena Cueto-Asín, Birgit Tautz, Shu-chin Tsui, Tricia Welsch

Gay and Lesbian Studies

Faculty: Marilyn Reizbaum (Chair), Aviva Briefel, David Collings, Sarah O’Brien Conly, Sara A. Dickey, Guy Mark Foster, Elizabeth A. Pritchard, Jill S. Smith

Gender and Women’s Studies

Faculty: Frances Gouda (Chair), Margaret Boyle, Nadia V. Celis, Rachel Ex Connelly, Susan Faludi, Kristen R. Ghodsee, Jennifer Scanlon, Jill S. Smith, and Laura I. Toma

Ex Officio: Anne E. Clifford

Latin American Studies

Faculty: Gustavo Faveron-Patriau (Chair), Greg Beckett, Michael Birenbaum Quintero, Margaret Boyle, Nadia Celis, Elena Cueto-Asín, Marcos Lopez, Stephen J. Meardon, Laura Premack, Krista Van Vleet, Hanétha Vété-Congolo, Susan Wegner, Allen Wells, Eugenia Wheelwright, Nathanial Wheelwright, Carolyn Wolfenzon, Enrique Yepes

Neuroscience

Faculty: Hadley W. Horch (Chair), Patsy S. Dickinson, , Bruce D. Kohorn, Erika M. Nyhus, Michael Palopoli, Sam P. Putnam, Paul Schaffner, Richmond R. Thompson, Mary Lou Zeeman

General College Committees for 2014-15

Bowdoin Administrative Staff (BAS) Steering Committee

Staff: Jim Adolf (Co-chair, 16), Sarah Begin Cameron (15), Sarah Chingos (17), Doug Cook (17), Zakaree Harris (15), Nate Hintze (15), Carolyn Williams (Co-chair, 16), Anne Witty (17)

Ex Officio:

Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources

Campus Safety Committee

Staff: Cindy Bessmer (Co-Chair, Assistant Director of HR Services), Mark J. Fisher (Co-Chair, Manager of Environmental Health and Safety), Jeffrey Cook, Holly M. Fitzmaurice, Michele Gaillard, Michael J. Grim, Amy Ouellette, Michael J. Roux, Kristin J. Steinman, Denise Trimmer

Ex Officio:

Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources

Support Staff Advocacy Committee (SSAC) Steering Committee

Staff: Rosemary Armstrong (Co-chair, 16), Patricia Bayrd (16), Susan Graham (16), Martie Janeway (17), Kathleen King (16), Bridget Spaeth (Co-chair, 16), Moe St. Pierre (15), Kelsie Tardif (17)

Ex Officio:

Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources

Workplace Advisors

Stephen P. Hyde, Deborah Infante, Nancy E. Jennings, H. Roy Partridge, Delmar D. Small, Donna M. Trout


Online Catalogue content is current as of August 1, 2014. For most current course information, use the online course finder. Also see Addenda.