Location: Bowdoin / The College Catalogue / People & Organizations / Trustees Committees

The College Catalogue

People & Organizations – Committees of the Trustees

2014-2015 Committees of the Trustees

Executive:  Deborah Jensen Barker, Chair; David P. Wheeler, Vice Chair; Barry Mills, President; Arthur E. Black, Ronald C. Brady, Leonard W. Cotton, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Henry T. A. Moniz, Mary Hogan Preusse, David J. Roux, James E. Staley, John K. L. Thorndike.  Subcommittee chairs invited:  Tasha vanderLinde Irving, John J. Studzinski.  Representatives:  Ericka A. Albaugh, faculty; Christopher M. Breen ’15, student; Charlotte E. McLaughry ’15, student; Scott W. Hood, secretary; Richard J. Ganong, liaison officer.

Academic Affairs:  Ronald C. Brady, Chair; Michele G. Cyr, Iris W. Davis, Tasha vanderLinde Irving, George A. Khaldun, Jane L. Pinchin, Linda H. Roth, Andrew E. Serwer, Sheldon M. Stone, John K. L. Thorndike, Karen N. Walker, Barry Mills, ex officio; Andrew C. Rudalevige, faculty; Jacques R. Larochelle ’15, student; Chrissy Rujiraorchai ’17, student; Cristle Collins Judd, liaison officer.

Admissions and Financial Aid:  Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Chair; Stewart Bainum Jr., Jeff D. Emerson, Gregory E. Kerr, George A. Khaldun, James W. MacAllen, John F. McQuillan, Kathleen K. Phillips, H. Allen Ryan, Karen N. Walker, Barry Mills, ex officio; Robert B. Sobak, faculty; Bryce W. Ervin ’15, student; Joshua M. Raff ’15, student; Scott A. Meiklejohn, liaison officer.

Audit:  Henry T. A. Moniz, Chair; Stephen F. Gormley, John F. McQuillan, Kathleen K. Phillips, H. Allen Ryan; S. Catherine Longley, liaison officer; Matthew P. Orlando, staff.

Committee on Trustees:  David P. Wheeler, Chair; Stephen F. Gormley, Bradford A. Hunter, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Gregory E. Kerr, Henry T. A. Moniz, Peter M. Small, Paula M. Wardynski, Robert F. White, Barry Mills, ex officio; Elizabeth D. Orlic, liaison officer.

Development and College Relations:  Leonard W. Cotton, Chair; Arthur E. Black, Gregory B. Bowes, David G. Brown, Donald A. Goldsmith, James W. MacAllen, David A. Morales, Peter M. Small, Mary C. Tydings Smith, David P. Wheeler, Barry Mills, ex officio; Lawrence H. Simon, faculty; Thomas E. Walsh Jr., alumni council; Peter M. Rosiello ’15, student; Jacqueline B. Sullivan ’15, student; Richard J. Ganong, liaison officer.

Facilities and Properties:  Mary Hogan Preusse, Chair; Peter J. Bernard, Michele G. Cyr, Iris W. Davis, Donald A. Goldsmith, Bradford A. Hunter, Linda H. Roth, Geoffrey C. Rusack, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Peter M. Small, Paula M. Wardynski, Barry Mills, ex officio; David B. Carlon, faculty; Bridgett C. McCoy ’15, student; Emily M. Tucker ’15, student; S. Catherine Longley, liaison officer.

Financial Planning:  David J. Roux, Chair; Peter J. Bernard, Leonard W. Cotton, Jeff D. Emerson, John A. Gibbons Jr., Stephen F. Gormley, David A. Morales, Scott B. Perper, John K. L. Thorndike, David P. Wheeler, Robert F. White, Barry Mills, ex officio; Hadley Wilson Horch, faculty; Kyle S. Wolstencroft ’15, student; S. Catherine Longley, liaison officer; Delwin C. Wilson, staff.

Subcommittee on Honors:  John J. Studzinski, Chair; Jane L. Pinchin, David J. Roux, Andrew E. Serwer, Mary C. Tydings Smith, Barry Mills, ex officio; Susan E. Bell, faculty; Collin Roesler, faculty; Amy J. Minton, liaison officer; John R. Cross, staff.

Information and Technology:  John K. L. Thorndike, Chair; Jeff D. Emerson, John A. Gibbons Jr., Scott B. Perper, Andrew E. Serwer, Barry Mills, ex officio; William H. Barker, faculty; Ruben Martinez ’15, student; Mitchel W. Davis, liaison officer.

Investment:  James E. Staley, Chair; Peter J. Bernard, Stanley F. Druckenmiller*, Scott B. Perper, Sheldon M. Stone, Frederick G. P. Thorne*, Paula M. Wardynski, Robert F. White, Barry Mills, ex officio; Zoe Cruz; Paul Finnegan, parent; Edward S. Hyman, parent; Thomas Pietraho, faculty; Paula J. Volent, liaison officer.

Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs:  Tasha vanderLinde IrvingChair; George A. Khaldun, Gregory E. Kerr, Jane L. Pinchin, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Barry Mills, ex officio; H. Roy Partridge, faculty; Enrique Yepes, facultyMichelle Kruk ’16, studentZhaodong Li ’16, student; Leana E. Amaez, liaison officer.

Student Affairs:  Arthur E. Black, Chair; Stewart Bainum Jr., Gregory B. Bowes, David G. Brown, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, James W. MacAllen, Mary Hogan Preusse, Geoffrey C. Rusack, H. Allen Ryan, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Mary C. Tydings Smith, Sheldon M. Stone, Barry Mills, ex officio; Aaron W. Kitch, faculty; Justin J. Pearson ’17, student; Timothy W. Foster, liaison officer.

* Emeritus status

Note:  The President of the College is ex officio member of all standing committees, except the Audit Committee.

Additional Service:

Gift Acceptance Committee:  Richard J. Ganong, Chair; Leonard W. Cotton, David J. Roux, Stephen P. Hyde, S. Catherine Longley, Matthew P. Orlando, Elizabeth D. Orlic, Paula J. Volent.

Museum of Art Advisory Council:  Linda H. Roth, John J. Studzinski

Presidential Search Committee:  James E. Staley, Chair; Deborah Jensen Barker, Ronald C. Brady, Michele G. Cyr, John F. McQuillan, David A. Morales, Jane L. Pinchin, Peter M. Small, David P. Wheeler, Robert F. White; E. Sydney Asbury, alumni council; Jack R. Bateman, faculty; Tess E. Chakkalakal, faculty; Paul Franco, faculty; Dustin R. Biron ’15, student; Oriana M. Farnham ’15, student; Allen W. Delong, staff; Amy E. Ouellette, staff; Elizabeth D. Orlic, staff liaison.

Trustee Liaison to the President’s Visiting Committee:  Tasha vanderLinde Irving

Secretary of the College:  Richard J. Ganong

Assistant Secretary of the College:  Megan A. Hart

Secretary of the Trustees:  Heather T. K. Hietala

EMERITI

  • Investment: Stanley F. Druckenmiller, Frederick G. P. Thorne

ALUMNI COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Development and College Relations: Thomas E. Walsh Jr. ’83
  • Executive Committee: Thomas E. Walsh Jr. ’83
  • Board of Trustees: Thomas E. Walsh Jr. ’83

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES

  • Academic Affairs: Andrew C. Rudalevige
  • Admissions and Financial Aid: Robert B. Sobak
  • Development and College Relations: Lawrence H. Simon
  • Executive Committee: Ericka A. Albaugh
  • Facilities and Properties: David B. Carlon
  • Financial Planning: Hadley Wilson Horch
  • Information and Technology: William H. Barker
  • Investment: Thomas Pietraho
  • Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs: H. Roy Partridge, Enrique Yepes
  • Student Affairs: Aaron W. Kitch
  • Subcommittee on Honors: Susan E. Bell, Collin Roesler
  • Board of Trustees: Ericka A. Albaugh, Judith S. Casselberry

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

  • Academic Affairs: Chrissy Rujiraorchai ’17, Jacques R. Larochelle ’15
  • Admissions and Financial Aid: Joshua M. Raff ’15, Bryce W.  Ervin ’15
  • Development and College Relations: Peter M. Rosiello ’15, Jacqueline B. Sullivan ’15
  • Executive Committee: Christopher M. Breen ’15, Charlotte E.  McLaughry ’15
  • Facilities and Properties: Bridget C. McCoy ’15, Emily M. Tucker ’15
  • Financial Planning: Kyle S. Wolstencroft ’15
  • Information and Technology: Ruben Martinez ’15
  • Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs: Michelle Kruk ’15, Zhaodong “Marco” Li ’16
  • Student Affairs: Justin J. Pearson ’17
  • Board of Trustees: Christopher M. Breen ’15, Charlotte E. McLaughry ’15

Rev. 7/29/14


Online Catalogue content is current as of August 1, 2014. For most current course information, use the online course finder. Also see Addenda.