Location: Bowdoin / The College Catalogue / People & Organizations / Trustees Committees

The College Catalogue

People & Organizations – Committees of the Trustees

2013–2014 Committees of the Trustees

Executive: Deborah Jensen Barker, Chair, David P. Wheeler, Vice Chair, Barry Mills, President; Ronald C. Brady, Leonard W. Cotton, John A. Gibbons, Jr., Bradford A. Hunter, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Henry T. A. Moniz, H. Allen Ryan, James E. Staley, Paula M. Wardynski. Subcommittee chairs invited: Tasha vanderLinde Irving, John J. Studzinski. Representatives: Louise M. Slowiaczek, faculty; Sarah Nelson ’14, student; Allen Wong Yu ’14, student; Scott W. Hood, secretary; Kelly Kerner, liaison officer.

Academic Affairs: Ronald C. Brady, Chair; Tasha vanderLinde Irving, George A. Khaldun, Tamara A. Nikuradse, Jane L. Pinchin, Mary Hogan Preusse, Linda H. Roth, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Andrew E. Serwer, Sheldon M. Stone, John K. L. Thorndike, Karen N. Walker, Barry Mills, ex officio; Andrew C. Rudalevige, faculty; Jordan Goldberg ’14, student; Harry Rube ’16, student alternate; Cristle Collins Judd, liaison officer.

Admissions & Financial Aid: Ann Hambelton Kenyon, Chair; Stewart Bainum, Jr., Arthur E. Black, George A. Khaldun, James W. MacAllen, John F. McQuillan, David A. Morales, Kathleen K. Phillips, H. Allen Ryan, Karen N. Walker, Barry Mills, ex officio; Guillermo Herrera, faculty; Jeffrey Chung ’16, student; Daniel Mejia-Cruz ’16, student alternate; Scott A. Meiklejohn, liaison officer.

Audit Committee: Henry T. A. Moniz, Chair; Ronald C. Brady, Stephen F. Gormley, John F. McQuillan, Kathleen K. Phillips, H. Allen Ryan; S. Catherine Longley, liaison officer; Matthew P. Orlando, staff.

Committee on Trustees: David P. Wheeler, Chair; Michele G. Cyr, Stephen F. Gormley, Gregory E. Kerr, Henry T. A. Moniz, Peter M. Small, James E. Staley, Paula M. Wardynski, Robert F. White, Barry Mills, ex officio; Elizabeth D. Orlic, liaison officer.

Development & College Relations: Leonard W. Cotton, Chair; Gregory B. Bowes, David G. Brown, Donald A. Goldsmith, Bradford A. Hunter, Ann Hambelton Kenyon, James W. MacAllen, David A. Morales, Geoffrey C. Rusack, Andrew E. Serwer, Peter M. Small, Mary Tydings Smith, David P. Wheeler, Barry Mills,ex officio; Allen Wells, faculty; Joseph M. Herlihy, alumni council; Rebecca Stoneman ’14, student; Chelsea Bruno ’14, student alternate; Kelly Kerner, liaison officer.

Facilities & Properties : Bradford A. Hunter, Chair, Peter J. Bernard, Michele G. Cyr, Donald A. Goldsmith, Stephen F. Gormley, Mary Hogan Preusse, Linda H. Roth, Geoffrey C. Rusack, Joan Benoit Samuelson, Andrew E. Serwer, Peter M. Small, Barry Mills, ex officio; Mark C. Wethli, faculty; David Levine ’16, student; Daniel Lipkowitz ’14, student alternate; S. Catherine Longley, liaison officer.

Financial Planning: Paula M. Wardynski, Chair; Peter J. Bernard, Leonard W. Cotton, Jeff D. Emerson, John A. Gibbons, Jr., Donald A. Goldsmith, David A. Morales, Scott B. Perper, David J. Roux, John K. L. Thorndike, Robert F. White, Barry Mills, ex officio; Ericka Albaugh, faculty; Megan Massa ’14 student; S. Catherine Longley, liaison officer; Delwin C. Wilson, staff.

Subcommittee on Honors: John J. Studzinski, Chair; George A. Khaldun, Jane L. Pinchin, David J. Roux, Mary Tydings Smith, Barry Mills, ex officio; Peter Coviello, faculty; Collin Roesler, faculty; Amy J. Minton, liaison officer; John R. Cross, staff.

Information and Technology: John A. Gibbons, Jr., Chair; Jeff D. Emerson, Scott B. Perper, David J. Roux, James E. Staley, John K. L. Thorndike, Barry Mills,ex officio; John D. O’Brien, faculty; Sean M. Marsh; Matthew Gutschenritter ’16, student; Mitchel W. Davis, liaison officer.

Investment: James E. Staley, Chair; Peter J. Bernard, Stanley F. Druckenmiller*, Scott B. Perper, Sheldon M. Stone, Frederick G. P. Thorne*, Paula M. Wardynski, Robert F. White, Barry Mills, ex officio; Zoe Cruz; Paul Finnegan, parent; Edward S. Hyman, parent; Thomas Pietraho, faculty; Paula J. Volent, liaison officer.

Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs: Tasha vanderLinde Irving, Chair; Michele G. Cyr, Gregory E. Kerr, Tamara A. Nikuradse, Jane L. Pinchin, Barry Mills, ex officio; H. Roy Partridge, faculty,Enrique Yepes, faculty; William Hodge-Brokenburr ’16, student; Filipe Camarotti ’14 student; Leana E. Amaez, liaison officer.

Student Affairs: H. Allen Ryan, Chair; Stewart Bainum, Jr., Arthur E. Black, Gregory B. Bowes, David G. Brown, James W. MacAllen, Tamara A. Nikuradse, Mary Hogan Preusse, Geoffrey C. Rusack, Mary Tydings Smith, Karen N. Walker, Barry Mills, ex officio; Aaron W. Kitch, faculty; Roberto Tavel ’16, student; Timothy W. Foster, liaison officer.

* Emeritus status

Note: The President of the College is ex officio member of all standing committees, except the Audit Committee.

Additional Service:

Gift Acceptance Committee: Kelly Kerner Chair; Leonard W. Cotton, Paula M. Wardynski, Stephen P. Hyde, S. Catherine Longley, Hieu T. Nguyen, Matthew P. Orlando, Elizabeth D. Orlic, Paula J. Volent.

Museum of Art Advisory Council: Linda H. Roth, John J. Studzinski

Trustee Liaison to the President’s Visiting Committee: Tasha vanderLinde Irving

Secretary of the College: Kelly Kerner

Assistant Secretary of the College: Megan A. Hart

Secretary of the Trustees: Heather T. K. Hietala

College Counsel: Keith C. Jones

EMERITI

  • Investment: Stanley F. Druckenmiller
  • Investment:  Frederick G. P. Thorne

ALUMNI COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Development & College Relations: Joseph M. Herlihy
  • Executive Committee: Joseph M. Herlihy
  • Board of Trustees: Joseph M. Herlihy

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES

  • Academic Affairs: Andrew C. Rudalevige
  • Admissions and Financial Aid: Guillermo Herrera
  • Development and College Relations: Allen Wells
  • Executive Committee: Louisa M. Slowiaczek
  • Facilities and Properties:  Mark C. Wethli
  • Financial Planning: Ericka Albaugh
  • Information Technology:  John D. O’Brien
  • Investment: Thomas Pietraho
  • Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs: H. Roy Partridge, Enrique Yepes
  • Student Affairs: Aaron W. Kitch
  • Subcommittee on Honors: Peter Coviello, Collin Roesler
  • Board of Trustees: Hadley Wilson Horch, Louisa M. Slowiaczek

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

  • Academic Affairs:  Jordan Goldberg ’14, Harry Rube ’16 (alternate)
  • Admissions and Financial Aid: Jeffrey Chung ’16, Daniel Mejia-Cruz ’16 (alternate)
  • Development and College Relations:  Rebecca Stoneman ’14, Chelsea Bruno ’14 (alternate)
  • Executive Committee:  Sarah Nelson ’14, Allen Wong Yu ’14
  • Facilities and Properties: David Levine ’16, Daniel Lipkowitz ’14 (alternate)
  • Financial Planning: Megan Massa ’14
  • Information Technology: Matthew Gutschenritter ’16
  • Special Committee on Multicultural Affairs: William Hodge-Brokenburr ’16, Filipe Camarotti ’14
  • Student Affairs: Roberto Tavel ’16
  • Board of Trustees: Sarah Nelson ’14, Allen Wong Yu ’14

Rev. 8/2/13

Online Catalogue content is current as of August 1, 2013. For most current course information, use the online course finder. Also see Addenda.