Faculty and Staff

Jack R. Bateman
Samuel S. Butcher Assistant Professor in the Natural Sciences
The Bateman lab studies how chromosomes are organized within the three-dimensional space of the nucleus, and, in particular, how physical interactions between chromosomes can influence gene expression

David Carlon
Associate Professor of Biology, Director of the Bowdoin College Coastal Studies Center

Patsy S. Dickinson
Josiah Little Professor of Natural Sciences

Vladimir Douhovnikoff (on leave for the spring 2015 semester)
Assistant Professor of Biology

Damon P. Gannon
Director of the Bowdoin Scientific Station on Kent Island and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Biology

Hadley Wilson Horch
Associate Professor of Biology and Neuroscience
Director of Neuroscience Program
The Horch lab studies how nervous systems recover from injury

William R. Jackman
Assistant Professor of Biology
Developmental genetic pathways involved in embryonic tooth formation and evolution

Amy S. Johnson
James R. and Helen Lee Billingsley Professor of Marine Biology
Biomechanics

Sarah Kingston
Doherty Marine Biology Postdoctoral Scholar

Bruce D. Kohorn
Linnean Professor of Biology and Biochemistry
Director of Neuroscience Program
The Cell Biology and Genetics of Cell Wall-Membrane communication

John Lichter
Professor of Biology and Environmental Studies
Director of Environmental Studies Program

Barry A. Logan
Professor of Biology; Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Associate Affirmative Action Officer
Biochemistry and physiological ecology of plant responses to environmental stresses such at high light intensities, cold temperatures, parasitism, and global change

Anne E. McBride
Associate Professor of Biology and Biochemistry
The effects of arginine methylation on nuclear transport in yeast

Michael F. Palopoli (on leave for the fall 2014 semester)
Associate Professor of Biology
Evolutionary Biology

Carey R. Phillips
Research Professor of Biology

Samuel Taylor
Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology
Physiological ecology, in particular that of C4 grasses

Nathaniel T. Wheelwright
Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor of Natural Sciences
Chair of Biology Department

Laboratory Instructors


Pamela Bryer
Laboratory Instructor in Biology and Director of Laboratories

Nancy Curtis
Laboratory Instructor in Neuroscience

Aimee Eldridge
Laboratory Instructor in Neuroscience

Shana Stewart Deeds
Laboratory Instructor in Biology

Kate Farnham
Laboratory Instructor in Biology

Janet Gannon
Laboratory Instructor in Biology

Stephen Hauptman
Laboratory Instructor in Biology

Jaret S. Reblin
Laboratory Instructor in Biology

Elizabeth Richards
Laboratory Instructor in Biology

Research Associates

Michael Cain
Research Associate in Mathematics and Biology

Jennifer M. Davidson
Research Associate in Biology

Olaf Ellers
Research Associate in Biology and Mathematics


Anja Forche
Research Assistant Professor of Biology

Instrument Technician

Marth Mixon
Instrument Support Technician

Laboratory Technicians

Susan Kohorn
Laboratory Research Technician


Justine E. Johnson
Laboratory Research Technician


Emeritus Faculty

William L. Steinhart
Linnean Professor of Biology Emeritus

Thomas Settlemire
Professor of Biology Emeritus



Biology Support

Nancy Donsbach
Academic Department Budget/Financial Analyst

Julie Santorella
Academic Department Coordinator