People & Organizations - Instructional Staff

Arianna Apicella, Teaching Fellow in Italian.

Rene L. Bernier, BS (Maine), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry, Manager of the Bowdoin Science Center and Laboratory Safety.

Martha B. Black, BS, MS (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry.

Pamela J. Bryer, BS, MS (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Laboratory Instructor in Biology and Director of Laboratories.

Nancy J. Curtis, BA, MS (Maine–Orono), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Beverly S. DeCoster, BS (Dayton), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry.

Shana Stewart Deeds, BS (Allegheny), MS (Vermont), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Kenneth A. Dennison, BA (Williams), MS (Cornell), Laboratory Instructor in Physics/Electronics Lab Technician.

Susan L. Drapeau, Senior Laboratory Associate.

Aimee M. Eldridge, BA (Wooster), PhD (Oregon), Laboratory Instructor in Neuroscience.

Kate R. Farnham, BS, MS (Maine), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Cathryn K. Field, BA (Connecticut), MS (Smith), Service Learning Coordinator and Laboratory Instructor in Earth and Oceanographic Science.

Sandra B. Fussell, BA (Pennsylvania), MS (Southern Maine), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Stephen A. Hauptman, BA (Connecticut College), MA (Illinois), MSc (Cornell), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Paul J. Howell, BS (Rensselaer Polytechnic), ABD (Boston University), Laboratory Instructor in Physics.

Emily B. Kallin, Instrument Support Technician.

Adeline Lenik, Teaching Fellow in French.

Colleen T. McKenna, BA (Southern Maine), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry.

Paulette M. Messier, AB (Maine–Presque Isle), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry.

Gary L. Miers, BS (Lafayette College), Laboratory Instructor in Physics.

Martha N. Mixon, Instrument Support Technician.

Celeste A. Morin Renaud, Instrument Support Technician.

Jaret S. Reblin, BS (Baldwin-Wallace College), MS (John Carroll), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Andrea Sanchez Moreno, Teaching Fellow in Spanish.

Daniel Tesfagaber, BS (University of Asmara), MS (Iowa), Laboratory Instructor in Chemistry.

Manon Héléne Toularhoat, Teaching Fellow in French.

Joanne Urquhart, BS (State University of New York), MS (Dartmouth), Laboratory Instructor in Earth and Oceanographic Science.

Elizabeth Halliday Walker, Laboratory Instructor.

Tobias Joachim Wayand, Teaching Fellow in German.

Bethany Whalon, AB (Bowdoin), Laboratory Instructor in Biology.

Coaches

Nathan G. Alsobrook, AB (Bowdoin), MS (Montana State), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2007)

Jason B. Archbell, BA (Hampden–Sydney), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2012)

Gil Birney, BA (Williams), MDiv (Virginia), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2000)

Bradford M. Burnham, BS (Maine), MS (Colorado State), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2000)

Erin W. Cady, BA, MS (New Hampshire), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2015)

Michael F. Connolly, BA (Brandeis), Richard H. Morse ’60 Head Coach, Baseball. (1999)

Jamie E. Dumont, BA (SUNY–Oswego), Sidney J. Watson Coach of Men’s Ice Hockey. (2016)

Tomas F. Fortson, Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2000)

Timothy J. Gilbride, AB (Providence), MP (American International), Assistant Director of Athletics and Coach in the Department of Athletics. (1985)

Elizabeth Grote, BS (Vermont), MS (New Hampshire), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2002)

Paul J. Holbach, BS (Gustavus Adolphus), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2007)

MaryBeth E. Mathews, BA, MA (Southern Maine), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (1994)

Marissa L. O’Neil, AB (Bowdoin), MS (Massachusetts–Amherst), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2010)

Nicola C. Pearson, BS (St. Mary’s College, London), Associate Director of Athletics and Coach in the Department of Athletics. (1996)

Frank Pizzo, AB (Bowdoin), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2008)

Lynn M. Ruddy, BS (Wisconsin–Oshkosh), Associate Director of Athletics and Coach in the Department of Athletics. (1976)

Timothy M. Ryan, AB (Bowdoin), M.S. (Drexel), Ashmead White Director of Athletics. (2005)

Adrienne Shibles, BA (Bates), MS (Smith), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2008)

Peter Slovenski, AB (Dartmouth), AM (Stanford), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (1987)

Conor D. Smith, BA (Mary Washington College), MA (Washington College). Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2011)

Ryan R. Sullivan, BA (Middlebury), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2001)

Brianne S. Weaver, BA (St. Mary’s College of Maryland), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2012)

James B. Wells, BA (Trinity), MEd (Endicott), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2015)

Scott Wiercinski, BA (Middlebury), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2013)

Neil M. Willey, BS (Maine), MA (Arizona), Coach in the Department of Athletics. (2013)