People & Organizations - Committees of the Faculty for 2018-2019

Dates in parentheses indicate the month in which the current term ends.

Faculty Governance Committees  

Committee on Appointments, Promotion, and Tenure
Faculty:
Ericka Albaugh (June 2019)
Aviva Briefel (June 2020)
Deborah DeGraff (June 2020)
Stephen Naculich (June 2020), chair
Vyjayanthi Selinger (June 2020)

Ex officio:
Elizabeth McCormack, Dean for Academic Affairs


Committee on Governance and Faculty Affairs

Faculty:
Henry Laurence (June 2020)
Anne McBride (June 2020)
Erika Nyhus (June 2020)
Patrick Rael (June 2020), chair
Andrew Rudalevige (June 2021)
Peggy Wang (June 2019)

Ex officio:
Elizabeth McCormack, Dean for Academic Affairs
Clayton S. Rose, President


Other Roles

Jeffrey Selinger, Faculty Parliamentarian (fall semester)
Robert Sobak, Faculty Parliamentarian (spring semester)
Anne McBride, Faculty Moderator (June 2019)
Jeanne Bamforth, Clerk of the Faculty


Curricular Committees        

Curriculum and Educational Policy Committee
Faculty:
William Barker (June 2020)
Jens Elias Klenner (June 2020)
Patricia Jones (June 2020)
Carrie Scanga (June 2020)
Louisa Slowiaczek (June 2021)
Joseph Jay Sosa (June 2019)

Students:
David Anderson ’19
Vanessa Apira (alt.) ’21
Frances Weed ’21
 
Ex officio:
Martina Duncan, Registrar
Elizabeth McCormack, Dean for Academic Affairs, chair
Stephen Perkinson, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Clayton S. Rose, President


Curriculum Implementation Committee

Faculty:
Hiroo Aridome (June 2019)
Sean Barker (June 2019)
Matthew Botsch (June 2020)
Collin Roesler (June 2019)
Allen Springer (June 2021)
Tricia Welsch (June 2021)

Students:
Michael McAlarney ’21
Victoria Yu ’19
Ishani Agarwal ’20 (alt.)

Ex officio:
Martina Duncan, Registrar
Meredith McCarroll, Director of Writing and Rhetoric and First-Year Seminar Program
Stephen Perkinson, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, chair
Christine Wintersteen, Director of International Programs and Off-Campus Study


Recording Committee

Faculty:
Dana Byrd (June 2021)
Adam Levy (June 2021), chair
Janet Martin (June 2021)

Students:  
Benjamin Hopkins ’20
Uriel Lopez ’20
Reyna Parker ’20 (alt.)

Ex officio:
Martina Duncan, Registrar
Tim Foster, Dean of Student Affairs
Janet Lohmann, Dean of Students
Stephen Perkinson, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, as liaison to CEP and CIC
Karen Topp, Faculty Liaison for Advising


Resources Committees

Faculty Development Committee

Research Subcommittee
Faculty:
Barbara Weiden Boyd (June 2019), chair
Michael Palopoli (June 2020)
Gonca Senel (June 2021)
Mark Wethli (June 2019)

Ex officio:
Rachel Beane, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Representatives from the Center for Learning and Teaching, the Library, IT, Student Fellowships, and Student Affairs, as needed

Teaching Subcommittee
Faculty:
Christopher Chong (June 2020)
Kristi Olson (June 2021)
Nancy Riley (June 2021), chair

Students:
Jonathan Harrison ’19
Spencer Wilkins ’21
Brooke Vahos ’21 (alt.)

Ex officio:
Rachel Beane, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Meredith McCarroll, Director of Writing and Rhetoric and First-Year Seminar Program
Representatives from the Center for Learning and Teaching, the Library, IT, Student Fellowships, and Student Affairs, as needed


Lectures and Concerts Committee

Faculty:
Aretha Aoki (June 2020)
Songren Cui (June 2020)
Emily Peterman (June 2021), chair
Samuel Putnam (June 2021)
Naomi Tanabe (June 2021)

Staff:
Nate Hintze, Director of Student Activities and the David Saul Smith Union

Students:
Jed Perler ’21
Benjamin Ratner ’19  

Ex officio:
Joachim Homann, Curator, Bowdoin College Museum of Art
Michelle Morin, Associate Director of Events and Summer Programs
Ann Ostwald, Director of Academic Budgets and Operations
Michael Ranen, Associate Dean of Student Affairs, Director of Residential and Student Life
Christine Sullivan, Assistant Director of Stewardship Programs


Student Fellowships Committee

Faculty:
Oyman Basaran (June 2021)
Allison Cooper (June 2021)
Jonathan Goldstein (June 2019)
Benjamin Gorske (June 2020)
Sarah Harmon (June 2021)
Amy Johnson (June 2019), chair
Chryl Laird (June 2021)
Emma Maggie Solberg (June 2020)
Matthew Stuart (June 2020)

Staff:
Joan Campbell

Student:
Aleksia Silverman ’19 (for student speaker selection)

Ex officio:
Charles Dorn, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Sarah Seames, Director of the McKeen Center for the Common Good
Cindy Stocks, Director of Student Fellowships and Research
Khoa Khuong, Assistant Dean for Upperclass Students

Appeals, Grievances, Misconduct Committees                

Faculty Appeals and Grievances Committee

Faculty:
Sarah Bay-Cheng (June 2021)
Danielle Dube (June 2020)
John Fitzgerald (June 2019)
Guy Mark Foster (June 2020)
Barry Logan (June 2021)
Brian Purnell (June 2019)


Judicial Board and Student Sexual Misconduct Board

Faculty (overstaffed through June 2019 per faculty vote 17-4-3):
Vladimir Douhovnikoff (June 2021)
Pamela Fletcher (June 2021)
Suzanne Lovett (June 2020)
Madeleine Msall (June 2021)
Strother Roberts (June 2020)

Students:
Alex Baselga ‘21
Noelia Calcano ’21
Lauryn Dove ’21
Grace Fenwick ’20
Emma Kellogg ’20
George “Sam” Langan ’20
Anaïs Leroy ’20
Oceanna Pak ’19, chair
Kamaal Palmer ’19, vice chair
Anarelis Ramirez ’19
Cody Todesco ’19
Emmett Ulian ’19

Ex officio:
Dean of Students or designee


Student Appeals Committee

Faculty:
Marilyn Reizbaum (June 2021)
Manuel Reyes (June 2021)
Davis Robinson (June 2019)
Carolyn Wolfenzon (June 2021)


Students:
Tessa DeFranco ’21
Samuel Lewis ’19
Mohamed Nur ’19
Amber Rock ’19
Benjamin Hopkins ’20 (alt.)

Ex officio:
Tim Foster, Dean of Student Affairs, chair

Oversight: College Life Committees    

Accessibility Task Force

Faculty:
Margaret Boyle (June 2020)
Ingrid Nelson (June 2020)
Dale Syphers (June 2021)

Staff:
Joe Anderson, Rental Housing Manager and Procurement Specialist
Steven Blanc, Vice President and Associate Chief Information Officer
Donald Borkowski, Director of Capital Projects
Kathryn Byrnes, Director of the Baldwin Program for Academic Development
Martina Duncan, Registrar
Megan Hart, Legal Officer and Assistant Secretary of the College
Marjorie Hassen, Director of the Bowdoin College Library
Juli Haugen, Technology Integration Specialist
James Higginbotham, outgoing Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Associate Curator for the Ancient Collection in the Museum of Art, and Associate Professor of Classics on the Henry Johnson Professorship Fund
Lesley Levy, Director of Student Accessibility
Matthew Orlando, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer, chair
Michael Reed, Senior Vice President for Inclusion and Diversity
Lisa Rendall, Director of Housing Operations
David Shanks, Maintenance Project Manager and CAD Administrator
Tama Spoerri, Vice President of Human Resources
Ted Stam, Director of Facilities Operations & Maintenance
Kristin Steinman, Workers' Compensation and Wellness Administrator
Michael Veilleux, Associate Director of Major Maintenance Programs

Students:


Advisory Committee for an Inclusive Community

Faculty:
Judith Casselberry (June 2021), chair
Michael King (June 2019)
Tracy McMullen (June 2020)

Staff:
Rebecca Banks (June 2020)
Lisa Flanagan (June 2019)
Michelle E. McDonough (June 2019)

Students:
Maurice Asare ’19
Ingabire Kayihura ’21
Arjun Mehta ’21
Rose Warren ’21

Ex officio:  
Leana Amaez, Associate Dean of Students for Diversity and Inclusion/Co-Director of the Center for Sexuality, Women, and Gender
Charles Dorn, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Benjamin Harris, Director of the Student Center for Multicultural Life
H. Roy Partridge, Senior Fellow
Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources
Kate Stern, Associate Dean of Students for Diversity and Inclusion/Co-Director of the Center for Sexuality, Women, and Gender


Benefits Advisory Committee    

Faculty:
Janet Martin (June 2019)
Meghan Roberts (June 2021)

Staff:
Caroline Baljon (June 2019)
Tim Hanson (June 2019)
Laurie Holland (June 2020)
Peter Wiley (June 2020)
Matthew Orlando, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer, chair

Ex officio:  
Mary C. Cote, Assistant Director of Benefits and Absence Management
Tama Spoerri, Vice President of Human Resources
    

Bias Incident Group

Clayton S. Rose, President, chair

Faculty:
Guy Mark Foster (June 2021)
Hilary Thompson (June 2020)

Students:
Aine Lawlor ’21
Gardenia Pimentel ’19

Ex officio:
Leana Amaez, Associate Dean of Students for Diversity and Inclusion/Co-Director of the Center for Sexuality, Women, and Gender
Tim Foster, Dean of Student Affairs
Bernie Hershberger, Director of the Counseling Service and Wellness Programs
Scott Hood, Senior Vice President for Communications and Public Affairs
Randall Nichols, Director of Safety and Security
H. Roy Partridge, Senior Fellow
Kate Stern, Associate Dean of Students for Diversity and Inclusion/Co-Director of the Center for Sexuality, Women and Gender


Bowdoin College Museum of Art Advisory Council    

Faculty:
Jackie Brown (June 2021)
Michael Kolster (June 2019)
Stephen Perkinson (June 2019)
Jill Smith (June 2021)

Co-Chairs:  
Anne and Frank Goodyear, Co-Directors of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art
Eric Silverman ’85

Students:
Frederick John “Jack” Richardson ’19
Brooke Wrubel ’21

Others:
Alumni, trustees and others appointed by the President
Joachim Homann, Curator of the Bowdoin College Museum of Art
Elizabeth McCormack, Dean for Academic Affairs
Scott Meiklejohn, Senior Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations


Committee for Faculty Diversity and Inclusion

Faculty:
Jack Bateman (June 2019)
Mark Battle (June 2019), chair
David Collings (June 2020)
Charlotte Daniels (June 2019)
Laura Henry (June 2020)

Library Committee

Faculty:
Todd Berzon (June 2021)
Crystal Hall (June 2021)
Ann Kibbie (June 2021)

Students:
Isabel Alexander ’21
Lauren Elliott ’20

Ex officio:
Marjorie Hassen, College Librarian
A representative from IT

Oversight: Research and Safety Issues                

Chemical Hygiene Committee

Faculty:
Peter Lea (June 2021)

Staff:
Rene Bernier, Manager of the Bowdoin Science Center and Lab Safety, chair
Kenneth Dennison, Lab Instructor (Physics)
Emily Kallin, Instrument support Technician (EOS)
Shana Stewart-Deeds, Lab Instructor (Biology)
    
Ex officio:
Lisa Coombs, Associate Director of Environmental Health and Safety
   

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Faculty:
David Carlon (June 2021)
William Jackman (June 2021)
Eileen Johnson (June 2019), chair
James Mullen (June 2021)
Jack Bateman (June 2019) (alternate for Carlon and Jackman, as needed)

Staff:
Lisa Coombs, Associate Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Cara Martin-Tetreault, Director of Sponsored Research
Marko Melendy, Animal Care Supervisor and IACUC/IBC Administrator

Others:
Kerry Collins, D.V.M. (alt.)                                          
Anne Del Borgo, D.V.M.
Steve Musica (community member)
       

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Faculty:
Patsy Dickinson (June 2021)
Anja Forche (June 2019), chair
Bruce Kohorn (June 2021)
Jaret Reblin (June 2020)

Staff:
Lisa Coombs, Associate Director of Environmental Health and Safety
Cara Martin-Tetreault, Director of Sponsored Research
Marko Melendy, Animal Care Supervisor and IACUC/IBC Administrator

Others:
Andree Appel (community member)
Todd Marco (community member)
Edward Schmidt, M.D. (community member)


Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Faculty (overstaffed for implementation of new procedures):
Marcos Lopez (June 2020)
Scott Sehon (June 2019), co-chair
Maron Sorenson (June 2020)
Daniel Stone (June 2019), co-chair
Richmond Thompson (June 2021)

Staff:
Jean Harrison (IRB Administrator)
Cara Martin-Tetreault, Director of Sponsored Research

Others:
Dave Nadeau (community member)    
Herbert Paris (community member)


Radiation Safety Committee

Faculty:
William Jackman (June 2021), chair
Gary Miers (June 2019)
Elizabeth Stemmler (June 2021)

Staff:
Rene Bernier, Manager of the Bowdoin Science Center and Lab Safety
Martha Mixon, Instrument Support Technician

Ex officio:
Lisa Coombs, Associate Director of Environmental Health and Safety


Working Groups for 2018-2019    

The Future of Libraries at Bowdoin College Working Group

Faculty:
Todd Berzon (June 2019)
Crystal Hall (June 2019)
Ann Kibbie (June 2019)
Jeffrey Nagle (June 2019)
Erik Nelson (June 2019)

Staff:
Kathryn Byrnes, Director of the Baldwin Program for Academic Development
Michael Cato, Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Marjorie Hassen, Librarian, co-chair
Elizabeth McCormack, Dean for Academic Affairs, co-chair
Kat Stefko, Associate Librarian for Discovery, Digitization, and Special Collections, and Director of the George J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections & Archives
Erin Valentino, Associate Librarian for Research, Instruction and Outreach

Students:

Trustees:
David G. Brown ’79
Linda Horvitz Roth ’76, P ’13 (trustee emerita)
John K.L. Thorndike ’02


Working Group on Faculty Mentoring
(extended for a second year)

Faculty:
Rachel Beane, chair
Eric Chown
Christopher Heurlin
Belinda Kong


Trustee Committees with Faculty Representation            

Representatives to the Meetings of the Board of Trustees

Faculty:
Henry Laurence (June 2019)
Peggy Wang (June 2019)

Students:
Mohamed Nur ’19
Amber Rock ’19

Representatives to the Executive Committee of the Trustees

Faculty:
Henry Laurence (June 2019)

Students:
Mohamed Nur ’19
Amber Rock ’19

Representatives to the Trustee Academic Affairs Committee

Faculty:
Louisa Slowiaczek (June 2019)

Student:
Nicole Tjin A Djie ’21

Representatives to the Trustee Beyond Bowdoin Committee

Faculty:
Samia Rahimtoola (June 2019)

Student:


Representatives to the Trustee Committee on Inclusion

Faculty:
Tracy McMullen (June 2019)

Staff:
H. Roy Partridge, Senior Fellow

Student:
Mamadou Diaw ’20

Representative to the Trustee Investment Committee

Faculty:
John Fitzgerald (June 2019)

Representatives to the Trustee Resources Committee

Faculty:
Andrew Rudalevige (June 2019)

Student:
Nathanael Demoranville ’20


Representatives to the Trustee Student Experience Committee

Faculty:
Sarah McMahon (June 2019)

Student:
Benjamin Painter ’19

Representatives to the Trustee Subcommittee on Honors

Faculty:
Barbara Elias Klenner (June 2020)
Vineet Shende (June 2019)


Other Roles

Faculty Representative to the Alumni Council

Faculty:
Sarah McMahon (June 2021)

Interdisciplinary Program Committees for 2018-2019            

Africana Studies                                                                                                                  
Brian Purnell (Program Director), Ericka A. Albaugh, Dana E. Byrd, Judith S. Casselberry, Tess Chakkalakal, Guy Mark Foster, David Gordon, Tracy McMullen, Elizabeth Muther (on leave spring semester), H. Roy Partridge, Patrick J. Rael, Hanétha Vété-Congolo (on leave)

Asian Studies
Belinda Kong (Program Director), Hiroo Aridome, Sakura Christmas (on leave), Songren Cui, Christopher Heurlin, John C. Holt (on leave spring semester), Xiaoke Jia, Christine Marrewa Karwoski, John Kim, Henry C.W. Laurence, Yinqiu Ma, Vyjayanthi Ratnam Selinger, Rachel L. Sturman (on leave spring semester), Shu-chin Tsui (on leave), Peggy Wang, Ya (Leah) Zuo

Biochemistry
Danielle H. Dube (Program Director), Richard D. Broene (on leave), Benjamin C. Gorske, Bruce D. Kohorn, Anne E. McBride, Stephanie A. Richards, Kana Takematsu (on leave)

Environmental Studies (core ES faculty indicated in bold)
Matthew W. Klingle (Program Director), Philip Camill III, David Carlon, Connie Y. Chiang (on leave) Frank Goodyear, Laura A. Henry, Guillermo Herrera (on leave), Amy S. Johnson, Eileen Sylvan Johnson, Patricia L. Jones, Susan A. Kaplan (on leave), Michael Kolster, Erik Nelson, Ryan C. Nelson, Kristi Olson, Jill E. Pearlman, Mary Rogalski, Allen L. Springer, Samia Shabnam Rahimtoola, Shana Starobin, Dharni Vasudevan (on leave), Anthony E. Walton

Cinema Studies
Tricia Welsch (Program Director), Aviva Briefel, Allison Cooper, Elena Cueto-Asín, Birgit Tautz (on leave), Shu-chin Tsui (on leave)

Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies
Marilyn Reizbaum (Program Director), Jen Scanlon (Program Director on leave), Todd Berzon, Margaret Boyle, Judith S. Casselberry, Nadia V. Celis, Rachel Ex Connelly (on leave), Shenila Khoja-Moolji, Jill S. Smith, Joseph “Jay” Sosa
Ex Officio: Anne Clifford

Latin American Studies
Nadia Celis (Program Director), Margaret Boyle, Javier Cikota, Elena Cueto-Asín, Gustavo Faverón-Patriau, Janice Jaffe, Marcos F. Lopez, Irina Popescu, Marcio Siwi, Jay Sosa, Sebastián Urli, Krista E. Van Vleet, Julia Venegas, Hanétha Vété-Congolo, Susan E. Wegner, Allen Wells (on leave), Carolyn Wolfenzon.

Neuroscience
Richmond R.Thompson (Program Director), Patsy S. Dickinson, Hadley W. Horch (on leave), Amy S. Johnson, Erika M. Nyhus, Mary Lou Zeeman (on leave)


General College Committees for 2018-2019

Bowdoin Administrative Staff (BAS) Steering Committee

Staff:
Chris Bird (June 2020)
Beth Hoppe (June 2019), co-chair
Cassaundra (Harris) Lindberg (June 2019), co-chair    
Michael Pulju (June 2020)
Cindy Stocks (June 2020)

Ex Officio:
Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources
Jennifer Crosson, Executive Assistant to the President

Campus Safety Committee

Staff:
Jeffrey Cosgrove-Cook, Library
Lisa Coombs, Facilities Management
Allen Daniels, Security
Holly Fitzmaurice, Facilities Management
Michele Gaillard, Dining Service
Mike Grim, Facilities Management
Tuyet Matthews, Development
Michael Roux, Information Technology
Kristin Steinman, Human Resources, chair
Denise Shannon, Student Affairs

Ex Officio:
Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources

Support Staff Advocacy Committee (SSAC) Steering Committee

Staff:
Leon Doyle (June 2020)
Mary Foye (June 2019)
Melissa Kapocius (June 2019), co-chair
Kelly Irving (June 2020), co-chair
Emily Murphy (June 2021)
Elizabeth Nelson (June 2020)
JJ Peeler (June 2021)
Molly Safford (June 2021)

Ex Officio:
Tama Spoerri, Vice President for Human Resources

Workplace Advisors

Mark Battle
Ryan Curran
Deborah Infante
Abigail Killeen
Sharon King-Caudle
Lesley Levy
Delmar D. Small
Donna M. Trout